Subscribe for 33¢ / day
wrestling roundup.jpg

The seedings for Saturday’s five Section II classification wrestling tournaments were announced Thursday night.

All five tournaments are scheduled to begin at 9:30 a.m. at the following sites: Class A at Saratoga Springs, Class B at Mohonasen, Class CC at Glens Falls, Class C at Stillwater and Class D at Cambridge.

The top six finishers in Classes A and B advance to the Division I (large school) state qualifier, and the top four finishers in Classes CC, C and D advance to the Division II (small school) state qualifier. Both of the Section II state qualifier meets are set for Feb. 10 at the Cool Insuring Arena in Glens Falls.

Seedings for Class B were not available at press time.

The top four seeds in each weight class:

Section II Classification Tournaments

CLASS A

at Saratoga Springs

99 — 1. Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa), 2. Jashon Holmes (Shaker), 3. Brody Johnson (Niskayuna), 4. James Calderon (Bethlehem).

106 — 1. Austin Sill (Sha), 2. Michael Santore (Sha), 3. Griffin Biviano (Saratoga), 4. Luke Zink (Nisk).

113 — 1. Jordan Sartin (Sar), 2. Jack Schaivo (Nisk), 3. Marcus Berroa (Guilderland), 4. Paulie Diegel (Schenectady).

120 — 1. Eric Griskowitz (Sar), 2. Ben Catrambone (Nisk), 3. Mike DiMonda (Shen), 4. Aiden Scott (Columbia).

126 — 1. Michael Gonyea (Colum), 2. Anthony Canova (Beth), 3. Seamus Leavey (Shen), 4. Ryan Brothers (Colonie).

132 — 1. Mikey Altomer (Colum), 2. Bilal Zamani (Schdy), 3. Cody Deuel (Shen), 4. Colden Dorfman (Guild).

138 — 1. Thomas Minahan (Nisk), 2. Darius Sheldon (Colum), 3. Nick Servidone (Colo).

145 — 1. Kiernan Shanahan (Shen), 2. Peter Meshkov (Nisk), 3. Pat Baumgras (Beth), 4. T.J. Scaccia (Colum).

152 — 1. Jake Edwards (Colum), 2. Frank Spatafora (Sar), 3. James Murphy (Nisk).

160 — 1. Eoghan Sweeney (Nisk), 2. Sam Bergin (Colum), 3. Jacob McGrail (Shen), 4. Ryan DiGiuseppe (Sar).

170 — 1. Spencer Clements (Sha), 2. Liam Mooney (Colo), 3. Tyler Grupe (Guild), 4. Devin Crowe (Sar).

182 — 1. Pierce Hurd (Colum), 2. Cameron Durant (Guild), 3. Nick Joslin (Alb), 4. Josh Bennett (Sha).

195 — 1. Parker Brooks (Shen), 2. Spencer Cornell (Sar), 3. Marcus Barker (Colo), 4. Colby Mattice (Colo).

220 — 1. Creedence Cameron (Alb), 2. Brant Robinson (Sar), 3. Izaiah Vyent (Shen).

285 — 1. Robert Cleghorn (Colum), 2. Tyler Briggs (Colo), 3. Doug Cooper (Sar), 4. Clayton Bastiani (Guild).

CLASS B

at Mohonasen

99 — 1. Nick Palso (Ballston Spa), 2. Jack Taylor (Burnt Hills), 3. Nick Tempel (Averill Park); 4. Carlos Montalvo (Amsterdam).

106 — 1. Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury), 2. Kaiden LaLuna (Qby), 3. Tre Smith (Mohonasen).

113 — 1. Brennan Rivas (Amst), 2. Dylan Sleezer (Qby), 3. John DeConno (BH), 4. Andrew Lee (AP).

120 — 1. Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls), 2. Jake Deguire (Moh), 3. Daniel Montalvo (Amst), 4. Trevor Robbins (Qby).

126 — 1. Sam Lindberg (BH), 2. Logan Barody (SGF), 3. John Brady (Qby).

132 — 1. Nick Rodecker (Amst), 2. Nick Pino (La Salle), 3. Will Gorman (BS), 4. Peter Flick (AP).

138 — 1. Sean Malenfant (AP), 2. Danny Jada (BH), 3. Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy), 4. Wyatt Gorman (BS).

145 — 1. Jim Marx (Moh), 2. Johnny Matrazzo (BH), 3. Jacob Miller (AP), 4. Jacob Garcia (Amst).

152 — 1. Andrew Fountain (AP), 2. Drew Bogdan (AA), 3. Robert Forlano (BH), 4. Andrew Reynolds (BS).

160 — 1. Caiden Mondore (LS), 2. Colby Harblin (BS), 3. Nick Papa (BH), 4. Alex Cooper (AP).

170 — 1. Tyler Barnes (BS), 2. Peter Hansen (BS), 3. Eladio Montalvo (Amst), 4. Anthony Mills (AP).

182 — 1. Jake Cook (BS), 2. Dom Nassivera (Qby). 3. Matt Miller (Moh), 4. Vincent Daviero (BH).

195 — 1. Nico Mattia (Qby), 2. Erick Haskins (AP), 3. Dylan Wolfe (LS), 4. Cameron Edwards (BS).

220 — 1. Nik Koch (AP), 2. Mike Rieken (Amst), 3. Nate Rurycz (BS), 4. Seth Guay (Qby).

285 — 1. Jake Stangle (BS), 2. Paul Brown (Moh), 3. Alex Mills (AP), 4. Justis Warren (BH).

CLASS CC

at Glens Falls

99 — 1. Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls), 2. Zeke Ahmadzai (Cohoes), 3. Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane), 4. Mark Amedore (Schalmont).

106 — 1. Justin Kearns (Fonda-Johnstown), 2. Austin Delisle (Ravena), 3. Jack Repsis (HudF), 4. Omar Gomez (IC).

113 — 1. Brandon Mogul (Rav), 2. Marquise Johnson (F-J), 3. Gus Spohn (Cobleskill), 4. Kaden Gransbury (Rav).

120 — 1. Jacob Slovak (IC), 2. Abbil Zahid (Lansingburgh), 3. Bobby Pelletier (Rav), 4. Jacob Almeida (Coh).

126 — 1. Orion Anderson (Schuylerville), 2. Jared Kwarta (IC), 3. Dan Hotaling (Cob).

132 — 1. Greg Hotaling (Cob), 2. Dwayne Compton (Coh), 3. Eric Mattick (Rav), 4. Jerald Rhodes (IC).

138 — 1. Xavier Jones (Schy), 2. Juan Estrada (Rav), 3. Deven Lampron (Cob).

145 — 1. Marlon Laing (Rav), 2. Brenden Finch (Lan), 3. Jason Blackman (HudF), 4. Zachary Maxson (F-J).

152 — 1. Laine Pleickhardt (Cob), 2. David Leon (Schal), 3. Joe Pomainville (HudF), 4. Harrison Williams (Schy).

160 — 1. Ethan Cooper (Cob), 2. Nick Moore (HudF), 3. Eamon Foster (HudF).

170 — 1. Dametrick LaRock (HudF), 2. Kyle Gray (F-J), 3. David Tomasek (Schal).

182 — 1. Hunter Edwards (Cob), 2. Dylan Steenken (HudF), 3. Nick Vroman (Rav), 4. Jeremy Brownell (Schy).

195 — 1. Tom Hill (HudF), 2. Jeff Crooks (Cob).

220 — 1. Na’jon Subik (F-J), 2. Reggie Poulin (Coh), 3. Kaleb Dingmon (Glens Falls), 4. Deric Rosa (Schal).

285 — 1. Chris Salvio (Rav), 2. Robert Tortorici (Schal). 3. Thomas Donovan (Schy).

CLASS C

at Stillwater

99 — 1. Alex Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater), 2. John Dunham (Watervliet), 3. Torin Bishop (Tamarac), 4. Devlin Blanchard (Corinth).

106 — 1. Peyton White (Wat), 2. John Freebern (Cor), 3. Christian Crandle (Tam), 4. Josiah Decker (Coxsackie-Athens).

113 — 1. Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls), 2. Connor Lyons (Wat), 3. Hunter Yearsley (Tam), 4. Logan Campbell (C-A).

120 — 1. Aidan Cullen (Greenville), 2. Riley Retell (Tam), 3. Alec Richards (Cor), 4. Tyler Filarecki (Tam).

126 — 1. Patrick Moore (Wat), 2. Mike Fuss (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 3. Richie Latimer (M-S), 4. Abdul Asif (Catskill).

132 — 1. Matt LaPorte (HooF), 2. Daniel Motta (M-S), 3. Logan Powers (HooF), 4. Sam Tromblee (Cor).

138 — 1. Bobby Treshock (Tam), 2. Austin Wood (C-A), 3. Ian McIlhenny (Green), 4. Conor Eversole (Cor).

145 — 1. Logan Duers (HL/LG), 2. Nyen Williams (Cat), 3. Sam Richard (HooF), 4. Owen Lyons (Wat).

152 — 1. Rich Forbes (Cat), 2. Justin Hoffman (HL/LG), 3. Shawn Farrell (M-S).

160 — 1. Cody York (HL/LG), 2. Joe Mancini (Green), 3. Nick Pidgeon (Berne-Knox/Voorheesville), 4. Jake Warren (C-A).

170 — 1. Rich Conte (HL/LG), 2. Tyler Goodemote (BKV), 3. Nate Warrington (Cor), 4. Nick McNulty (Wat).

182 — 1. Mike Sutliff (HL/LG), 2. Hunter Weaver (Wat), 3. Murray Vliet (Cat), 4. Jack Mays (Tam).

195 — 1. Devon Shader (C-A), 2. Sterling Spoon (Wat), 3. Xavier Segura (Cat), 4. Tim Armstrong (M-S).

220 — 1. Dakota Anatriello (C-A), 2. George Hillenbrand (Cat), 3. Anthony Barbera (Tam), 4. Justyn Kovalsky (M-S).

285 — 1. Marc Martinez (C-A), 2. Will Mitcham (HL/LG), 3. Brad Bugbee (Tam), 4. Craig Sawyer (HooF).

CLASS D

at Cambridge

99 — 1. Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill), 2. Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg), 3. Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 4. Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge).

106 — 1. Joey Scheeren (Galway), 2. Joey Merhige (MH), 3. Dylan Winchell (Warr), 4. Adam Henderson (Gal).

113 — 1. Zac Cummings (S-C), 2. Brandon Grupe (Gal), 3. Jarend Bentz (CFP), 4. Jake Harrison (Berlin).

120 — 1. Trent Svingala (MH), 2. Zach Carpenter (Warr), 3. Zack Haskins (Granville), 4. David Nicolella (Duanesburg).

126 — 1. Austin Lints (Schoharie), 2. Eh Do Kyi (Rensselaer), 3. Lucas Sunderland (CFP), 4. Collin Bayer (Gal).

132 — 1. Dylan Callahan (Scho), 2. Trevor Winchell (Warr), 3. David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 4. Christian Burnes (Gran).

138 — 1. Zack Davis (Warr), 2. Tyler Linendoll (S-C), 3. Jonathan Hoyt (Gal), 4. Michael Burnes (Gran).

145 — 1. Hunter McKenna (Warr), 2. Will Duffy (Gran), 3. Joseph Casholle (Cairo-Durham), 4. Shawn Kendle (Scho).

152 — 1. Zack Lawrence (Dua), 2. David McFarland (S-C), 3. Fabian Kendrick (MH), 4. Cole Haines (Gran).

160 — 1. Charlie Grygas (Dua), 2. Dillan Palaszewski (Gal), 3. Seth Turcie (S-C), 4. Angel Garcia (Rens).

170 — 1. Dan Monthony (Warr), 2. Brendan Covey (WFA), 3. Hunter Congdon (CFP), 4. Josh Kluck (Ber).

182 — 1. Nolan McNeill (Warr), 2. Jimmer Rozell (WFA), 3. James Miller (MH), 4. Cadan Landauer (Dua).

195 — 1. Chris Wilson (Warr), 2. Sam D’Alessandro (Gal), 3. David Regimbald (Gran), 4. Ben Tracy (MH).

220 — 1. Jack Binder (Warr), 2. Brandon Bolster (WFA), 3. Dylan Tercasio (C-D), 4. Jacob Suits (Dua).

285 — 1. Gary Hill (Warr), 2. Spencer Dickinson (WFA), 3. Devin Johnson (Ber).

4
4
1
1
5

Load comments