Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Wrestling

Twelve local wrestlers received No. 1 seeds Wednesday as the seedings for the Section II wrestling state qualifier tournaments were announced.

The state qualifier meets for Division I (large schools) and Division II (small schools) will be run side-by-side on Saturday at the Cool Insuring Arena in Glens Falls, beginning at 9:30 a.m. The semifinals are expected at 1 p.m., and the finals are set for 7:15 p.m.

Winners and at-large qualifiers advance to the New York State Wrestling Championships, scheduled for Feb. 23-24 at the Times Union Center in Albany.

The format will again be double elimination, except for first-round losers who are done for the day.

Repeating as No. 1 seeds are Schuylerville senior Orion Anderson, the two-time defending state champion who is at 126 pounds in Division II, and South Glens Falls freshman Brock Delsignore at 120 in Division I.

Other Division II top seeds are Salem-Cambridge senior Zac Cummings (113 pounds), junior Logan Duers (145) and senior Rich Conte (170) of Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George, and, from Section II team champion Warrensburg, junior Nolan McNeill (182) and seniors Jack Binder (220) and Gary Hill (285).

The other local No. 1 seeds in Division I are junior Ryan Sleezer (106) and senior Nico Mattia (195) of Queensbury, and senior Jordan Sartin (113) and junior Brant Robinson (220) of Saratoga Springs.

Anderson, Delsignore and Binder are the only returning local Section II champions, with Anderson pursuing his fourth consecutive Section II title.

Receiving No. 2 seeds in Division II were Hudson Falls’ Chris Petteys (99), Corinth’s Alec Richards (120), Warrensburg’s Dan Monthony (170) and H-L/LG’s Will Mitcham (285). Local No. 3 seeds are Warrensburg’s Tanner McKenna (99) and Chris Wilson (195), Schuylerville’s Xavier Jones (138), Whitehall-Fort Ann’s Brendan Covey (170) and H-L/LG’s Mike Sutliff (182).

No local wrestlers were seeded second in Division I, but seeded third were Queensbury’s Dylan Sleezer (113) and Dom Nassivera (182), South High’s Logan Barody (126), and Saratoga’s Eric Griskowitz (120) and Doug Cooper (285).

Section II State Qualifier Tournament

Division I Top Seeds

99 — 1. Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa), 2. Jashon Holmes (Shaker), 3. Nick Palso (Ballston Spa), 4. Jack Taylor (Burnt Hills).

106 — 1. Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury), 2. Austin Sill (Sha), 3. Michael Santore (Sar), 4. Griffin Biviano (Saratoga).

113 — 1. Jordan Sartin (Sar), 2. Brennan Rivas (Amsterdam), 3. Dylan Sleezer (Qby), 4. John DeConno (BH).

120 — 1. Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls), 2. Jake Deguire (Mohonasen), 3. Eric Griskowitz (Sar), 4. Ben Catrambone (Bethlehem).

126 — 1. Michael Gonyea (Columbia), 2. Sam Lindberg (BH), 3. Logan Barody (SGF), 4. Anthony Canova (Beth).

132 — 1. Mikey Altomer (Colum), 2. Bilal Zamani (Schenectady), 3. Nick Rodecker (Amst), 4. Nick Pino (La Salle).

138 — 1. Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna), 2. Danny Jada (BH), 3. Sean Malenfant (Averill Park), 4. Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy).

145 — 1. Kiernan Shanahan (Shen), 2. Peter Meshkov (Nisk), 3. Jim Marx (Moh), 4. Johnny Matrazzo (BH).

152 — 1. Jake Edwards (Colum), 2. Andrew Fountain (AP), 3. Drew Bogdan (AA), 4. Frank Spatafora (Sar).

160 — 1. Eoghan Sweeney (Nisk), 2. Caiden Mondore (LaS), 3. Sam Bergin (Colum), 4. Jacob McGrail (Shen).

170 — 1. Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa), 2. Spencer Clements (Sha), 3. Liam Mooney (Colonie), 4. Tyler Grupe (Guilderland).

182 — 1. Jake Cook (BS), 2. Pierce Hurd (Colum), 3. Dom Nassivera (Qby), 4. Nick Joslin (Albany).

195 — 1. Nico Mattia (Qby), 2. Parker Brooks (Shen), 3. Reggie Melvin (Nisk), 4. Ryan Duryea (Colum).

220 — 1. Brant Robinson (Sar), 2. Nik Koch (AP), 3. Mike Rieken (Amst), 4. Creedence Cameron (Alb).

285 — 1. Jake Stangle (BS), 2. Paul Brown (Moh), 3. Doug Cooper (Sar), Robert Cleghorn (Colum).

Division II Top Seeds

99 — 1. Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill), 2. Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls), 3. Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg), 4. Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain).

106 — 1. Joey Scheeren (Galway), 2. Austin Delisle (Ravena), 3. Peyton White (Watervliet), 4. Justin Kearns (Fonda-Johnstown).

113 — 1. Zac Cummings (Salem-Cambridge), 2. Brandon Mogul (Rav), 3. Connor Lyons (Wat), 4. Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls).

120 — 1. Trent Svingala (MH), 2. Alec Richards (Corinth), 3. Aidan Cullen (Greenville), 4. Riley Retell (Tamarac).

126 — 1. Orion Anderson (Schuylerville), 2. Austin Lints (Schoharie), 3. Patrick Moore (Wat), 4. Jared Kwarta (Ichabod Crane).

132 — 1. Dylan Callahan (Scho), 2. Matt LaPorte (HooF), 3. Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater), 4. Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill).

138 — 1. Bobby Treshock (Tam), 2. Juan Estrada (Rav), 3. Xavier Jones (Schy), 4. Tyler Linendoll (S-C).

145 — 1. Logan Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 2. Brendan Finch (Lansingburgh), 3. Joseph Casholle (Cairo-Durham), 4. Nyen Williams (Catskill).

152 — 1. Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg), 2. Laine Pleickhardt (Cob), 3. Rich Forbes (Cat), 4. Justin Hoffman (HL/LG).

160 — 1. Dillan Palaszewski (Gal), 2. Ethan Cooper (Cob), 3. Charlie Grygas (Dua), 4. Cody York (HL/LG).

170 — 1. Rich Conte (HL/LG), 2. Dan Monthony (Warr), 3. Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 4. Hunter Congdon (CFP).

182 — 1. Nolan McNeill (Warr), 2. Murray Vliet (Cat), 3. Mike Sutliff (HL/LG), 4. Hunter Weaver (Wat).

195 — 1. Devon Shader (Coxsackie-Athens), 2. Jeff Crooks (Cob), 3. Chris Wilson (Warr), 4. Sterling Spoon (Wat).

220 — 1. Jack Binder (Warr), 2. Reggie Poulin (Cohoes), 3. Na’Jon Subik (F-J), 4. Brandon Bolster (WFA).

285 — 1. Gary Hill (Warr), 2. Will Mitcham (HL/LG), 3. Marc Martinez (C-A), 4. Craig Sawyer (HooF).

Follow Pete Tobey on Twitter @PTobeyPSVarsity and check out his blogs on poststar.com.

0
0
0
0
0

reporter

Covering high school and minor-league sports in Section II since 1989. SUNY Plattsburgh grad. Colleen's lesser half. Three amazing young people call me Dad. Fan of Philadelphia Eagles, New York Rangers and Mets, and Syracuse Orange.

Load comments