You are the owner of this article.
BLOG: Section II state wrestling qualifier — Semifinal pairings (complete)

BLOG: Section II state wrestling qualifier — Semifinal pairings (complete)

{{featured_button_text}}

Complete Section II state qualifier semifinal pairings:

Semifinal Pairings

Division I Semifinals

99 — Clayton O'Connor (Mohonasen) vs. Tyler Whitely (Burnt Hills); Ralph Keeney (Ballston Spa) vs. Brandon Deuel (Shenendehowa).

106 — Nick Palso (BS) vs. Jacob Pratt (Saratoga); Vincent Grembocki (Shen) vs. Jack Taylor (BH).

113 — Stevo Poulin (Shen) vs. Kyle Griskowitz (Sar); Gabriel Goss (BH) vs. Connor Gregory (BS).

120 — Jack Schiavo (Niskayuna) vs. Josh Warland (BH); Tyler Rossini (BH) vs. Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam).

126 — Michael Santore (Shaker) vs. Kaiden LaLuna (Queensbury); Colin Carlin (BH) vs. Ayden Robles (Shen).

132 — Ben Catrambone (Nisk) vs. Nikko Walsh (Columbia); Ethan Weller (South Glens Falls) vs. Sam Lindberg (BH).

138 — Jake Deguire (Mohonasen) vs. Sameer Ahmad (Sha); Trevor Robbins (Q) vs. Jacob Slovak (Colu).

145 — Eric Griskowitz (Sar) vs. Malachy McGarry (Shen); Jacob Garcia (Amst) vs. Derek DiSanto (Colonie).

152 — Sean Malenfant (Averill Park) vs. Tyler Stanton (Sha); Nick Rodecker (Amst) vs. Seamus Leavey (Shen).

160 — Colden Dorfman (Shen) vs. Mason Lumbra (AP); James Prastio (BS) vs. Bassir Rezek (Sha).

170 — Peter Meshkov (Nisk) vs. Alex Cooper (AP); Will Fraser (Q) vs. Sam Bergin (Shen).

182 — Brock DelSignore (Shen) vs. Dylan Schell (Q); James Murphy (Nisk) vs. Nick Gicewicz (Bethlehem).

195 — Mike Altomer (Colu) vs. Darrien Insogna (BS); Cameron Durant (Guilderland) vs. Ghasson Chehade (Sha).

220 — Ryan Stein (Sha) vs. Chad Rist (AP); Seth Guay (Q) vs. Victor Little (BH).

285 — Camrin Russell (Moh) vs. Sebastian Underwood (Shen); Hayden Roe (Colo) vs. Brian Garrity (Sha).

Division II Semifinals

99 — Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane) vs. Dom Doyle (Hudson Falls); Trevor Bishop (Tamarac) vs. Avi Berg (Glens Falls).

106 — Chris Petteys (HudF) vs. Omar Martinez (IC); Mark Amedore (Schalmont) vs. Kieran Cullen (Greenville).

113 — Alex Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) vs. Logan Campbell (Coxsackie-Athens); Caleb Carpenter (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) vs. Torin Bishop (Tam).

120 — John Freebern (Corinth) vs. Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain); Gus Spohn (Cobleskill) vs. John Dunham (Watervliet).

126 —Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) vs. Peyton White (Wat); Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) vs. Owen Hicks (Fonda-Johnstown).

132 — Aidan Cullen (Green) vs. Tanner McKenna (Warr); Austin Lints (Duanesburg-Schoharie) vs. Patrick Moore (Wat).

138 — Greg Hotaling (Cob) vs. Jerald Rhoades (IC); Anthony Delmonico (Wat) vs. Tyler Stuart (Schal).

145 — Bobby Treshock (Tam) vs. Eric Mattick (Ravena); David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) vs. Kendryek Flynn (Wat).

152 — Justin Hoffman (HL/LG) vs. Troy Austin (W-FA); Skyler Sturdevant (GF) vs. Hunter McKenna (Warr).

160 — Nick Pino (LaSalle) vs. Tyler Filarecki (Tam); Mike Fuss (HL/LG) vs. David Leon (Schal).

170 — Alec Richards (Corinth) vs. Andrew Yerdon (Tam); Caden Landauer (DS) vs. Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge).

182 — Ethan Cooper (Cob) vs. Jake Gosselin (WFA); Liam McGarvin (Hoosick Falls) vs. Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox/Middleburgh).

195 — Brendan Covey (WFA) vs. Tristen Hitchcock (Warr); Hunter Edwards (Cob) vs. Nick McNulty (Wat).

220 — Jeff Crooks (Cob) vs. Leon Poulin (Cohoes); Evan Day (SC) vs. Cameron Duers (HL/LG).

285 — Justyn Kovalsky (M-S) vs. Andrew Dumas (Schuylerville); Spencer Dickinson (WFA) vs. Jacob Clear (Warr).

Follow Pete Tobey on Twitter @PTobeyPSVarsity.

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

reporter

Covering high school and minor-league sports in Section II since 1989. SUNY Plattsburgh grad. Colleen's lesser half. Three amazing young people call me Dad. Fan of Philadelphia Eagles, New York Rangers and Mets, and Syracuse Orange.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News