Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Corinth wins league track and field title
agate

Corinth wins league track and field title

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

The Corinth boys defeated Whitehall and won the league championship with an undefeated league dual meet record. Whitehall won the girls event.

BOYS

Corinth 87, Whitehall 34

100 — 1, Robarge (Cor), 11.6. 2, Hall (Cor), 12.1. 3, Huntington (White), 12.3.

200 — 1, Robarge (Cor), 24.2. 2, Huntington (White), 25.5. 3, Hall (Cor), 25.5.

400 — 1, A. Wiseman (Cor), 57.2. 2, Gould (White), 58.9. 3, Granger (Cor), 60.0.

800 — 1, Sirchia (Cor), 2:19. 2, Beaulieau (White), 2:25. 3, Shanahan (Cor), 2:37.

1,600 — 1, Sirchia (Cor), 4:59. 2, T. Austin (White), 5:14. 3, D. Austin (White), 5:24.

3,200 — 1, Sirchia (Cor), 12:19. 2, Bakemeier (White), 14:03.

110 hurdles — 1, A. Wiseman (Cor), 17.1.

1,600 relay — 1, (Cor), 3:52. 2, (White), 4:17.

3,200 relay — 1, (Cor), 10:42.

High jump — 1, Thompson (Cor), 5-4. 2, Tokarski (Cor), 5-0. 3, Huntington (White), 4-10.

Pole vault — 1, Tokarski (Cor), 8-6. 2, Perkins (Cor), 6-6.

Long jump — 1, Tokarski (Cor), 18-8. 2, D. Austin (White), 18-6. 3, Thompson (Cor), 17-5.

Triple jump — 1, Thompson (Cor), 37-4. 2, Hall (Cor), 37-4. 3, A. Wiseman (Cor), 36-11.

Shop put — 1, D. Austin (White), 31-6. 2, T. Austin (White), 29-8. 3, Card (White), 28-7.

Discus — 1, C. Wiseman (Cor), 84-3. 2, Huntington (White), 68-10. 3, Pratt (White), 51-9.

GIRLS

Whitehall 67, Corinth 59

100 — 1, Howland (White), 13.2. 2, Mo. Thompson (Cor), 13.4. 3, West (White), 13.5.

200 — 1, Mo. Thompson (Cor), 27.7. 2, West (White), 28.4. 3, Brewer (Cor), 31.6.

400 — 1, Mo. Thompson (Cor), 1:05. 2, Richards (Cor), 1:12. 3, Arquette (White), 1:13.

800 — 1, Martina (Cor), 2:45. 2, Eggleston (White), 2:46. 3, Crossman (Cor), 2:56.

1,500 — 1, Dunbar (Cor), 5:46. 2, M. Austin (White), 6:43.

3,000 — 1, Dunbar (Cor), 13:44. 2, Richards (Cor), 13:55.

100 hurdles — 1, Eggleston (White), 15.7. 2, Watkins (Cor), 18.7. 3, Howland (White), 19.4.

400 hurdles — 1, Watkins (Cor), 1:22. 2, Peterson (Cor), 1:24. 3, Rehm (White), 1:35.

400 relay — 1, (White), 58.2.

1,600 relay — 1, (Cor), 4:46.

3,200 relay — 1, (Cor), 12:02.

High jump — 1, Eggleston (White), 4-10. 2, Howland (White), 4-4.

Long jump — 1, Eggleston (White), 15-1. 2, West (White), 13-6. 3, Crombach (Cor), 12-11.

Triple jump — 1, Howland (White), 31-4. 2, Arquette (White), 27-9. 3, Rehm (White), 27-3.

Shop put — 1, Rehm (White), 26-2. 2, Martel (White), 19-2. 3, Lyng (White), 18-5.

Discus — 1, Rehm (White), 87-3. 2, Ma. Thompson (Cor), 46-7. 3, Martel (White), 40-2.

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News