Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
ROUNDUP: South High, Queensbury set up semifinal meeting
agate

ROUNDUP: South High, Queensbury set up semifinal meeting

From the Prep Roundup: Stories, scores, photos and brackets for high school sports playoffs series
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Hannah Breen pitched a one-hitter with 15 strikeouts Wednesday as South Glens Falls blanked Troy 6-0 in a Class A quarterfinal of the Section II Softball Tournament.

The Bulldogs win set up a semifinal matchup against Queensbury on Thursday. The Spartans rolled to a 16-0 win over Scotia as Lacey Russell went 3 for 5 with a double and five RBIs.

In Class B, Molly Vianese struck out 11 in a one-hit shutout of Granville as Schuylerville won 12-0.

In Class D, Salem rolled to a 20-3 win over Hartford-Fort Edward to set up a Section II title matchup against Argyle, set for Thursday at 4:30 p.m. at Salem. Argyle advanced by forfeit over 2019 champ Fort Ann. It is the first Section II Class D softball final without Fort Ann since 2010 — the Cardinals had won nine straight titles before the 2020 spring season was canceled by the pandemic.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 6, TROY 0

Class A Quarterfinal

Troy 000 000 0 — 0 1 3

South High 000 000 x — 6 7 0

WP — Hannah Breen 14-0. LP — Olivia DeCitis. 2B — Molly Rafferty (SGF), Hannah Breen (SGF). HR — Christine Mallette (SGF), Deme Kellogg (SGF).

Troy highlights: Olivia DeCitis 12 Ks, Kierra Laranjo 1 for 3.

South Glens Falls highlights: Hannah Breen 15 Ks, 1 hitter, 1 for 3, 2B, 2 RBIs, Christine Mallette 2 for 3, RBI, 2 Runs, Deme Kellogg 2 for 4, RBI, Run, Tori Young 1 for 3, Molly Rafferty 1 for 4, RBI.

Records: South Glens Falls 14-0.

Next up: No. 2 seed South Glens Falls is set to host No. 3 Queensbury in the Class A semifinals Thursday at 4:30 p.m. at Moreau Rec.

QUEENSBURY 16, SCOTIA 0

Class A Quarterfinal

Scotia 000 000 x — 0 2 5

Q’bury 214 207 x — 16 15 0

WP — Alexis Rogers (8-4). LP — Emma Schaub. 2B — Jordan Iannotti (Sco), Lacey Russell (Q), Cassidy Ray (Q). HR — Alexis Rogers (Q).

Scotia highlights: Emma Schaub 1 for 2, Jordan Iannotti 1 for 2.

Queensbury highlights: Alexis Rogers 2 for 3, 3 RS, 2 RBIs, 5 Ks, 2 hitter, Lindsey Pepe 2 for 4, 2 RS, Cassidy Ray 2 for 4, 3 RS, 1 RBI, Sedona Jones 2 for 4, 2 RS, 3 RBIs, Lacey Russell 3 for 5, 5 RBIs.

Records: Queensbury 10-4.

Next up: No. 3 seed Queensbury plays at No. 2 South Glens Falls in the Class A semifinals Thursday at 4:30 p.m. at Moreau Rec.

SCHUYLERVILLE 12, GRANVILLE 0

Class B Opening Round

Granville 000 00; — 0 1 2

Schuylerville 02(10) 0; — 12 9 1

WP — Molly Vianese. LP — Lauren Bascom. 2B — Anya Vautrin (Schy), Molly Vianese (Schy).

Granville highlights: Lexy Zovistoski 1 for 2, 1 single.

Schuylerville highlights: Molly Vianese 11 strikeouts, 1 for 3, 1 double, 1 RBI, Megan Stadel 2 for 2, 2 singles, 2 RBIs, Anya Vautrin 2 for 3, 1 single, 1 double, 2 RBIs, Maggie Schwartz 1 for 3, 1 single, 2 RBIs, Sophia Wahl 1 for 2, 1 single, 2 RBIs.

Next up: No. 7 seed Schuylerville plays the winner of the Greenville vs. Cohoes game in the quarterfinals on Friday at 4:30 p.m.

GREENWICH 9, MAPLE HILL 3

Class C Opening Round

Maple Hill 000 000 0 — 3 5 2

Greenwich 000 000 0 — 9 9 2

WP — Sofia Boice 5-2. LP — Kate Ackerman. 2B — Emma Dugan (MH), Faith Ingber (Gre).

Maple Hill highlights: Emma Dugan 2 for 4.

Greenwich highlights: Faith Ingber 2 for 4, Kiley Allen 2 for 3, Trinity Douglas 2 for 4. Boice and Mullen combined for 12 strikeouts.

Records: Greenwich 11-3.

Next up: No. 6 seed Greenwich advances to play at No. 3 Lake George in the Class C quarterfinals Thursday at 4 p.m.

LAKE GEORGE 6, HOLY NAMES 1

Class C Opening Round

Holy Names 000 000 1 — 1 2 1

Lake George 002 040 x — 6 8 1

WP — Madeline Gorey. LP — Kayla Jones. 2B — Alli Zilm (LG), Olivia Gates (LG), Makena Barber (LG). HR — Tyler Bergman (LG).

Lake George highlights: Alli Zilm 2 for 3, 2 RBIs, Olivia Gates 2 for 4, Tyler Bergman solo home run, 1 RBI. Madeline Gorey 2-hitter, 9 Ks, 2 BB.

Records: Lake George 11-2.

Next up: No. 3 seed Lake George is scheduled to host No. 6 Greenwich in the Class C quarterfinals Thursday at 4 p.m.

WARRENSBURG 11, GALWAY 3

Class C Opening Round

Galway 300 000 0 — 3 5 4

Warrensburg 530 021 X — 11 11 2

WP — Kailey Bacon 6-3, 13-3. LP — Kolpaka. 2B — Nayana DeAmelia (Warr), Natalie Beder (Warr). 3B — Nayana DeAmelia (Warr), Alonah Olden (Warr).

Galway highlights: Kolpaka 9k, 2/3, Engen 2/4, Oliver 2RBIs.

Warrensburg highlights: Kailey Bacon 12Ks, 3/4, RBI, Nayana DeAmelia 2/3, 2B, 3B, 2RBIs, Sara Langworthy 2/4, RBI.

Records: Warrensburg 6-3, 13-3.

Notes: Play was suspended Tuesday in the bottom of the first inning with Warrensburg up 4-3, runners on 2nd and 3rd, 1 out. Game resumed Wednesday and the Burghers allowed no runs to score on 2 hits from Galway.

Next up: No. 4 seed Warrensburg is scheduled to host No. 5 Saratoga Catholic in the Class C quarterfinals Thursday at 2 p.m.

WHITEHALL 18, HOOSIC VALLEY 1

Class C Opening Round

Hoosic Valley 000 00x x — 1 1 5

Whitehall 822 4xx x — 18 14 1

WP — Jensen 4-0. LP — Schofield. 2B — Kyrie Smith (W), Vinna Jensen (White), Braydee Benjamin (W), Ava Ruby (W). HR — Vinna Jensen (W).

Hoosic Valley highlights: Taryn Morrisey 1-3, single, RBI.

Whitehall highlights: Vinna Jensen 2-4, double, HR, 5 RBIs, Kyrie Smith 2-4, single, double, RBI, Brooke Benjamin 2-3, 2 singles, Braydee Benjamin 3-4, 2 singles, double, 4 RBIs, Ava Ruby 3-4, 2 singles, double, 4 RBIs.

Records: Whitehall 11-1.

Next up: No. 2 seed Whitehall is scheduled to host No. 7 Stillwater in the Class C quarterfinals on Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

SALEM 20, HARTFORD-FORT EDWARD 3

Class D Semifinals

Hartford-FE 000 30; — 3 2 3

Salem 905 6; — 20 20 1

WP — Sarah McCauliffe. LP — M. Viele. 2B — Emma Wade (Hart/FE), Blake Riche (S), Tori Cary (S), Andrea Cary (S), Kayla McCauliffe (S). HR — Tori Cary (S).

Salem highlights: Tori Cary 4 for 4 with 4 runs, 6 RBIs, Taylor Cary 4 for 4 with 4 runs, Sarah McCauliffe 2 RBIs, 8 Ks, Blake Riche 4 for 4 with 2 runs, 4 RBIs, Sophia Keays 3 for 4 with 3 runs, 4 RBIs.

Records: Salem 10-3.

Notes: Salem returns to the Class D championship game for the first time since 2017, as the top-seeded Generals host No. 2 seed Argyle on Thursday at 4:30 p.m. Argyle advanced by forfeit over 2019 champ Fort Ann. It is the first Section II Class D softball final without Fort Ann since 2010 — the Cardinals had won nine straight titles before the 2020 spring season was canceled by the pandemic.

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News