Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Softball

Section II Softball Tournament

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 23

8. Shaker at 1. Colonie, 4 p.m.

5. Saratoga Springs at 4. Columbia, 4 p.m.

6. Troy at 3. Shenendehowa, 4 p.m.

7. Guilderland at 2. Ballston Spa, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, May 25

at Luther Forest Fields

Shaker/Colonie winner vs. Saratoga/Columbia winner, 4 p.m.

Troy/Shen winner vs. Guilderland/Ballston Spa winner, 4 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, May 29

at Luther Forest Fields

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

______________

CLASS A

Opening Round

Monday, May 21

9. Catholic Central at 8. Mohonasen, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 23

CCHS/Mohonasen at 1. South Glens Falls, 4 p.m.

5. Lansingburgh at 4. Scotia, 4 p.m.

6. Amsterdam at 3. Burnt Hills, 4 p.m.

7. Queensbury at 2. Averill Park, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, May 25

at Luther Forest Fields

South High/CCHS/Mohonasen winner vs. Scotia/Lansingburgh winner, 4 p.m.

Amsterdam/Burnt Hills winner vs. Queensbury/Averill Park winner, 4 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, May 29

at Luther Forest Fields

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

___________

CLASS B

Opening Round

Monday, May 21

9. Bishop Gibbons vs. 8. Emma Willard at Sage College, 4:30 p.m.

12. Glens Falls at 5. Taconic Hills, 4:30 p.m.

13. Voorheesville at 4. Mechanicville, 4:30 p.m.

11. Fonda at 6. Cohoes, 4:30 p.m.

10. Ravena at 7. Schalmont, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 23

Gibbons/Emma Willard winner at 1. Ichabod Crane, 4:30 p.m.

Glens Falls/Taconic Hills winner vs. Mechanicville/Voorheesville winner at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

Fonda/Cohoes winner at 3. Tamarac, 4:30 p.m.

Schalmont/Ravena winner at 2. Schuylerville, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, May 25

at Veeder Park, Colonie

Quarterfinal winners, 4 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, May 29

at Luther Forest Fields

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

_______________

CLASS C

Opening Round

Monday, May 21

16. Cambridge at 1. Maple Hill, 4:30 p.m.

9. Mayfield at 8. Hoosic Valley, 4:30 p.m.

12. Granville at 5. Chatham, 4:30 p.m.

13. Canajoharie at 4. Greenwich, 4:30 p.m.

11. Corinth at 6. Saratoga Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

14. Galway at 3. Greenville, 4:30 p.m.

10. Rensselaer at 7. Hoosick Falls, 4:30 p.m.

15. Middleburgh at 2. Lake George, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 23

at higher remaining seed

Cambridge/Maple Hill winner vs. Mayfield/Hoosic Valley winner, 4:30 p.m.

Granville/Chatham winner vs. Greenwich/Canajoharie winner, 4:30 p.m.

Corinth/Spa Catholic winner vs. Greenville/Galway winner, 4:30 p.m.

Hoosick Falls/Rensselaer winner vs. Lake George/Middleburgh winner, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, May 25

at Moreau Rec

Quarterfinal winners, 4 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, May 29

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

________________

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 23

8. Heatly at 1. Salem, 4:30 p.m.

5. Whitehall vs. 4. Hartford-Fort Edward at Hartford, 4:30 p.m.

6. Germantown at 3. Fort Plain, 4:30 p.m.

7. New Lebanon at 2. Fort Ann, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, May 25

at Moreau Rec

Salem/Heatly winner vs. Hartford-Fort Edward/Whitehall, 4 p.m.

Fort Plain/Germantown winner vs. Fort Ann/New Lebanon, 4 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, May 29

at Moreau Rec

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

reporter

Covering high school and minor-league sports in Section II since 1989. SUNY Plattsburgh grad. Colleen's lesser half. Three amazing young people call me Dad. Fan of Philadelphia Eagles, New York Rangers and Mets, and Syracuse Orange.

Load comments