Try 1 month for 99¢

Here is the statewide high school football scoreboard with all of the sectional championship games and the state quarterfinal schedules:

SECTION II

Class AA — Shaker 28, Saratoga Springs 14

Class A — Burnt Hills 21, Queensbury 16

Class B — Glens Falls 40, Cobleskill 0

Class C — Cambridge-Salem 41, Chatham 27

Class D — Warrensburg 28, Hoosic Valley 6

SECTION VII (Oct. 26-27)

Class B — Beekmantown 14, Peru 6

Class C — Saranac 21, AuSable Valley 8

Class D — Moriah 36, Ticonderoga 14

SECTION X (Oct. 26-27)

Class A — Canton 48, Massena 34 (Canton not advancing to state playoffs)

Class B — Potsdam 2, Malone Franklin Academy 0

Class C — Ogdensburg Free Academy 28, Gouverneur 0

SECTION VII-X REGIONALS (Nov. 2)

Class B — Beekmantown 15, Potsdam 0

Class C — Ogdensburg Free Academy 20, Saranac 7

SECTION I

Class AA — New Rochelle 26, John Jay-East Fishkill 9

Class A — John Jay-Cross River 21, Rye 14

Class B — Ardsley 35, Putnam Valley 0

Class C — Dobbs Ferry 35, Woodlands 8

Class D — Haldane 18, Tuckahoe 6

SECTION IX

Class AA — Newburgh 20, Monroe-Woodbury 9

Class A — Cornwall 23, New Paltz 0

Class B — Marlboro 28, James I. O'Neill 12

Class C — Chester 48, Spackenkill 6

Class D — none

Eight-man — Tri-Valley 16, Pine Plains 12

SECTION III

Class AA — Cicero-North Syracuse 40, West Genesee 0

Class A — Indian River 33, Carthage 21

Class B — Skaneateles 41, Cazenovia 10

Class C — Holland Patent 21, General Brown 14

Class D — Onondaga 20, Herkimer 6

Eight-man — Weedsport 30, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 18

SECTION IV

Class AA — Elmira 30, Horseheads 6

Class A — Vestal 27, Union-Endicott 13

Class B — Chenango Forks 15, Maine-Endwell 0

Class C — Susquehanna Valley 62, Waverly 7

Class D — Tioga 36, Greene 7

Eight-man — Elmira Notre Dame 38, Lansing 20

SECTION V

Class AA — Aquinas 49, McQuaid Jesuit 18

Class A — Irondequoit 21, Victor 14

Class B — Batavia 49, Wayne 14

Class C — Letchworth-Warsaw 13, Attica 7

Class D — Alexander 36, York-Pavilion 0

SECTION VI

Class AA — Lancaster 17, Buffalo Bennett 6

Class A — West Seneca East 20, West Seneca West 13

Class B — Cheektowaga 14, Pioneer 7

Class C — Cleveland Hill 32, Southwestern 28

Class D — Clymer-Sherman-Panama 35, Maple Grove 7

___________

STATE QUARTERFINALS

CLASS AA

Shaker, bye

New Rochelle vs. Newburgh Free Academy at Mahopac H.S., Saturday, 4 p.m.

Elmira at Cicero-North Syracuse, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Lancaster vs. Aquinas at Clarence H.S., Saturday, 3:15 p.m.

CLASS A

Burnt Hills, bye

John Jay-Cross River vs. Cornwall at Mahopac H.S., Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Indian River vs. Vestal at Cicero-North Syracuse H.S., Friday, 8 p.m.

Irondequoit vs. West Seneca East at Clarence H.S., Friday, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Glens Falls vs. Beekmantown at Shenendehowa H.S., Friday, 7 p.m.

Ardsley vs. Marlboro at Dietz Stadium, Kingston, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Skaneateles vs. Chenango Forks at Cicero-North Syracuse H.S., Saturday, 3 p.m.

Batavia vs. Cheektowaga at Clarence H.S., Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Cambridge-Salem vs. Ogdensburg Free Academy at Potsdam H.S., Friday, 7 p.m.

Dobbs Ferry vs. Chester at Mahopac H.S., Saturday, 1 p.m.

Holland Patent vs. Susquehanna Valley at Cicero-North Syracuse H.S., Saturday, noon

Letchworth-Warsaw vs. Cleveland Hill at Clarence H.S., Friday, 5 p.m.

CLASS D

Warrensburg vs. Moriah at Schuylerville H.S., Saturday, 1 p.m.

Haldane, bye

Onondaga vs. Tioga at Cicero-North Syracuse H.S., Friday, 5 p.m.

Alexander vs. Clymer-Sherman-Panama at Clarence H.S., Saturday, noon

__________

STATE SEMIFINAL SCHEDULE

East Semis at Faller Field, Middletown

West Semis at Union-Endicott H.S.

CLASS AA

East — Shaker vs. New Rochelle/Newburgh winner, Nov. 17, 7 p.m.

West — C-NS/Elmira winner vs. Aquinas/Lancaster winner, Nov. 17, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

East — Burnt Hills vs. JJ-CR/Cornwall winner, Nov. 16, 8 p.m.

West — Indian River/Vestal winner vs. Irodequoit/West Seneca East winner, Nov. 16, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

East — Glens Falls/Beekmantown winner vs. Ardsley/Marlboro winner, Nov. 17, 3 p.m.

West — Skaneateles/Chenango Forks winner vs. Batavia/Cheektowaga winner, Nov. 17, 3 p.m.

CLASS C

East — Cambridge-Salem/OFA winner vs. Dobbs Ferry/Chester winner, Nov. 17, 11 a.m.

West — Holland Patent/Susquehanna Valley winner vs. Letchworth-Warsaw/Cleveland Hill winner, Nov. 17, 11 a.m.

CLASS D

East — Warrensburg/Moriah winner vs. Haldane, Nov. 16, 4 p.m.

West — Onondaga/Tioga winner vs. Alexander/CSP winner, Nov. 16, 4 p.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
2
0
0

Load comments