{{featured_button_text}}

Here's a look at the sectional football championships from across the state, by class:

CLASS AA

Section I — New Rochelle 42, Carmel 14

Section II — Shenendehowa 35, Guilderland 7

Section III — Cicero-North Syracuse 28, Utica Proctor 25

Section IV — Corning 14, Elmira 12

Section V — McQuaid Jesuit 30, Aquinas Institute 27

Section VI — Lancaster 23, Orchard Park 17

Section IX — Pine Bush 46, Monroe-Woodbury 14

CLASS A

Section I — Rye 41, Yorktown 7

Section II — Queensbury 17, Troy 13

Section III — Carthage 55, Auburn 7

Section IV — Union-Endicott 39, Vestal 6

Section V — Canandaigua 21, Rochester East 13

Section VI — South Park 38, McKinley 0

Section IX — Cornwall 44, Minisink Valley 20

Section X — Watertown 42, Canton 28 (Nov. 2; not advancing to states)

CLASS B

Section I — Ardsley 55, Byram Hills 27

Section II — Schuylerville 28, Holy Trinity 22

Section III — Solvay 14, Oneida 7

Section IV — Chenango Forks 28, Maine-Endwell 12

Section V — Livonia 12, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0

Section VI — WNY Maritime/Health Sciences 34, Albion 20

Section VII — Beekmantown 34, Plattsburgh 19 (Nov. 2)

Section IX — Port Jervis 27, Marlboro 24

Section X — Potsdam 39, Malone Franklin Academy 6 (Oct. 25)

Section VII-X playoff — Potsdam 30, Beekmantown 0

CLASS C

Section I — Valhalla 21, Dobbs Ferry 7

Section II — Stillwater 21, Cambridge-Salem 0

Section III — Lowville 41, Cato-Meridian 6

Section IV — Susquehanna Valley 50, Windsor 8

Section V — Warsaw/Letchworth 26, LeRoy 6

Section VI — Southwestern 47, Wilson 21

Section VII — Saranac Lake 31, AuSable Valley 26 (Nov. 1)

Section IX — Chester (only team)

Section X — Gouverneur 25, Ogdensburg Free Academy 6 (Nov. 2)

Section VII-X playoff — Gouverneur 60, Saranac Lake 20

CLASS D

Section I — Tuckahoe 28, Haldane 6

Section II — Warrensburg 28, Chatham 18

Section III — Frankfort-Schuyler 22, Waterville 6

Section IV — Tioga 44, Walton 36

Section V — Batavia Notre Dame 14, Alexander 7

Section VI — Clymer/Sherman/Panama 22, Franklinville/Ellicottville 0

Section VII — Moriah 34, Ticonderoga 0 (Nov. 4)

8-MAN FOOTBALL

Section III — Weedsport 68, West Canada Valley 44

Section IV — Lansing 55, Newfield 26

Section V semifinals — Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 62, Frewsburg 14; Maple Grove 44, Pembroke 30

Section IX — Ellenville 46, Tri-Valley 36

_____________________

STATE QUARTERFINAL SCHEDULE

CLASS AA

Friday, Nov. 15

Shenendehowa (9-1) vs. Pine Bush (8-2) at Shaker H.S., 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

New Rochelle (10-0) vs. Utica Proctor* (Section III at-large) (9-1) at Mahopac H.S., 5 p.m.

Cicero-North Syracuse (7-3) vs. Corning (9-1) at Vestal H.S., 6 p.m.

McQuaid Jesuit (10-0) vs. Lancaster (8-2) at Brockport State, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday, Nov. 15

Carthage (9-1) vs. Union-Endicott (2-7) at Vestal H.S., 8 p.m.

Canandaigua (9-1) vs. South Park (10-0) at Brockport State, 8 p.m.

Rye (9-1) vs. Auburn* (Section III at-large) (7-3) at Mahopac H.S., 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

Queensbury (10-0) vs. Cornwall (9-0) at Shenendehowa H.S., 3 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday, Nov. 15

Schuylerville (9-1) vs. Potsdam (7-2) at Massena H.S., 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

Port Jervis (8-2) vs. Ardsley (9-0) at Mahopac H.S., 1 p.m.

Solvay (10-0) vs. Chenango Forks (10-0) at Vestal H.S., 3 p.m.

Livonia (8-2) vs. WNY Maritime/Health Sciences (9-1) at Brockport State, 3:15 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday, Nov. 15

Stillwater (10-0) vs. Gouverneur (9-0) at Mohonasen H.S., 7 p.m.

Valhalla (7-2) vs. Chester (6-2) at Dietz Stadium, Kingston, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

Lowville (10-0) vs. Susquehanna Valley (10-0) at Vestal H.S., noon

Warsaw/Letchworth (9-1) vs. Southwestern (10-0) at Brockport State, noon

CLASS D

Friday, Nov. 15

Warrensburg (9-1) vs. Moriah (6-3) at Beekmantown H.S., 7 p.m.

Tuckahoe (8-1) vs. Waterville* (Section III at-large) (7-3) at Mahopac H.S., 4:30 p.m.

Frankfort-Schuyler (8-2) vs. Tioga (9-0) at Vestal H.S., 5 p.m.

Batavia Notre Dame (10-0) vs. Clymer/Sherman/Panama (8-1) at Brockport State, 5 p.m.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Follow Pete Tobey on Twitter @PTobeyPSVarsity.

0
0
0
0
0

reporter

Covering high school and minor-league sports in Section II since 1989. SUNY Plattsburgh grad. Colleen's lesser half. Three amazing young people call me Dad. Fan of Philadelphia Eagles, New York Rangers and Mets, and Syracuse Orange.

Load comments