Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Girls Basketball

The complete Section II Girls Basketball Tournament schedule for 2018:

CLASS AA

Opening Round

Friday, Feb. 16

11. Troy at 6. Catholic Central, 6 p.m.

10. Guilderland at 7. Albany, 6 p.m.

9. Niskayuna at 8. Columbia, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 21

5. Saratoga Springs vs. 4. Bethlehem at Shenendehowa, 6 p.m.

Niskayuna-Columbia winner at 1. Shenendehowa, 7:30 p.m.

Troy-CCHS winner vs. 3. Shaker at Colonie, 5 p.m.

Guilderland-Albany winner at 2. Colonie, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 3

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m. at Hudson Valley CC

_______

CLASS A

Opening Round

Friday, Feb. 16

11. Burnt Hills at 6. Queensbury, 6 p.m.

10. Mohonasen at 7. South Glens Falls, 6 p.m.

9. Hudson Falls at 8. Lansingburgh, 6 p.m.

13. Bishop Maginn at 4. Scotia, 6 p.m.

12. Albany Leadership at 5. Gloversville, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 22

at Amsterdam

Queensbury-Burnt Hills winner vs. 3. Holy Names, 6 p.m.

South High-Mohonasen winner vs. 2. Amsterdam, 7:30 p.m.

at Averill Park

Scotia-Maginn winner vs. Gloversville-Albany Leadership winner, 6 p.m.

Hudson Falls-Lansingburgh winner vs. 1. Averill Park, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinal winners at Colonie, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, March 2

Semifinal winners at Hudson Valley CC, 7:45 p.m.

_________

CLASS B

Opening Round

Monday, Feb. 19

12. Broadalbin-Perth at 5. Watervliet, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 20

16. Emma Willard at 1. Tamarac, 6 p.m.

9. Ichabod Crane at 8. Glens Falls, 6 p.m.

13. Catskill at 4. Schalmont, 6 p.m.

15. Fonda at 2. Mechanicville, 6 p.m.

10. Cohoes at 7. Hudson, 6 p.m.

14. Schuylerville at 3. Cobleskill, 6 p.m.

11. Johnstown at 6. Voorheesville, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 24

at highest seed of upper bracket

Schalmont-Catskill winner vs. B-P-Watervliet winner, 6 p.m.

Tamarac-Emma Willard winner vs. Glens Falls-Ichabod Crane winner, 7:30 p.m.

at highest seed of lower bracket

Cobleskill-Schuylerville winner vs. Voorheesville-Johnstown winner, 6 p.m.

Mechanicville-Fonda winner vs. Hudson-Cohoes winner, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 28

at Averill Park

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 3

Semifinal winners at Hudson Valley CC, 12:45 p.m.

______

CLASS C

Play-in Games

Friday, Feb. 16

22. Saratoga Catholic at 11. Warrensburg, 6 p.m.

19. Canajoharie at 14. Rensselaer, 7:30 p.m.

17. Schoharie at 16. Cairo-Durham, 6 p.m.

20. Chatham at 13. Stillwater, 6 p.m.

21. Granville at 12. Duanesburg, 6 p.m.

18. Mayfield at 15. Bishop Gibbons, 6 p.m.

Opening Round

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Cairo-Durham/Schoharie winner at 1. Cambridge, 6 p.m.

9. Maple Hill at 8. Greenwich, 6 p.m.

Chatham-Stillwater winner at 4. Berne-Knox, 6 p.m.

Granville-Duanesburg winner at 5. Hoosick Falls, 6 p.m.

Gibbons-Mayfield winner at 2. Mekeel Christian, 6 p.m.

10. Middleburgh at 7. Hoosic Valley, 6 p.m.

Rensselaer-Canajoharie winner at 3. Lake George, 6 p.m.

Warrensburg-Spa Catholic winner at 6. Greenville, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

at highest seed of upper bracket

Berne-Knox/Stillwater/Chatham winner vs. Hoosick Falls/Granville-Duanesburg winner, 6 p.m.

Cambridge/C-D/Schoharie winner vs. Greenwich-Maple Hill winner, 7:30 p.m.

at highest seed of lower bracket

Lake George/Rensselaer-Canajoharie winner vs. Greenville/Warrensburg-Spa Catholic winner, 6 p.m.

Mekeel Christian/Gibbons-Mayfield winner vs. Hoosic Valley-Middleburgh winner, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27

at Cohoes

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, March 2

Semifinal winners at Hudson Valley CC, 6 p.m.

_______

CLASS D

Opening Round

Friday, Feb. 16

9. Northville vs. 8. Loudonville Christian at Rensselaer, 6 p.m.

13. St. Johnsville at 4. North Warren, 6 p.m.

12. Salem at 5. Fort Ann, 6 p.m.

10. New Lebanon at 7. Fort Edward, 6 p.m.

11. Whitehall at 6. Germantown, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 22

at Argyle

Salem-Fort Ann winner vs. North Warren-St. Johnsville winner, 6 p.m.

Northville-Loudonville Christian winner vs. 1. Argyle, 7:30 p.m.

at Heatly

Whitehall-Germantown winner vs. 3. Hartford, 6 p.m.

Fort Edward-New Lebanon winner vs. 2. Heatly, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 28

at Saratoga Springs

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 3

Semifinal winners at Hudson Valley CC, 11 a.m.

3
0
1
0
3

reporter

Covering high school and minor-league sports in Section II since 1989. SUNY Plattsburgh grad. Colleen's lesser half. Three amazing young people call me Dad. Fan of Philadelphia Eagles, New York Rangers and Mets, and Syracuse Orange.

Load comments