{{featured_button_text}}
baseball wednesday

Queensbury's Jason Rodriguez slides into second before Schuylerville second baseman Brady Eugair can make the catch during a Foothills Council baseball game on Wednesday in Queensbury.

GRANVILLE 12, LAKE GEORGE 2 League: Adirondack League

Lk. George 001 010 x — 2 6 3

Granville 020 082 x — 12 10 1

WP — Jarett Williams(5-0). LP — Riley Orr. 2B — Cole Haines (Gra). 3B — Dayton Holcomb (Gra).

Lake George highlights: Connor Vidnansky 3 for 3 1 RBI, Michael Johnson 1 for 3 1 RBI.

Granville highlights: Jarett Williams 3 for 4 4 RBI 5IP 1ER, Dayton Holcomb 2 for 3 1RBI 1IP 0ER, Nick Sumner 2 RBI.

Records: Lake George 7-4. Granville 10-1, 10-2.

WHITEHALL 7, FORT ANN 0 League: Adirondack League

Fort Ann 000 000 0 — 0 2 1

Whitehall 200 302 0 — 7 11 1

WP — Thomas Fish. LP — Patrick Ward. 2B — Thomas Fish (White), Ethan Patch (White) 3. HR — Thomas Fish (White).

Whitehall highlights: Ethan Patch 4 for 4 with 3 RBIs, Thomas Fish 2 for 2 with 3 RBIs, Austin Barnao 2 for 4 with 1 RBI, Tyler Fish 2 for 4.

Records: Whitehall 11-0, 12-0.

Notes: Thomas Fish pitched 6 innings, striking out 11. Railroaders advance to Adirondack League Championship vs. Granville on Friday at 7 pm at East Field.

SALEM 6, CORINTH 5 League: Adirondack League

Corinth 000 100 4 — 5 8 2

Salem 010 311 0 — 6 4 0

WP — Blake Baylor 4-2. LP — Mason Brownell. 2B — Sam McAlonie (S).

Corinth highlights: Isaac Melville 2/3, 1 run, 1 RBI Mason Brownell 5IP, 7k.

Salem highlights: Jack Toomey 2/2, 1 run, 1 RBI .

Notes: Blake Baylor 6 innings pitched 9 strikeouts.

HADLEY-LUZERNE 12, ARGYLE 2 League: Adirondack League

Argyle 000 20x x — 2 3 2

H-L 704 1xx x — 12 8 1

WP — Coppola (3-4). LP — Caide Flanders. 2B — Jon Coppola (HL). 3B — Gabe Wood (Arg).

Argyle highlights: Gabe Wood 1 for 2, 3B, 1R, 1RBI.

Hadley-Luzerne highlights: Eli Waterhouse 3 for 3; 2R, 3RBI, Jon Coppola 7K over 5 IP; 2 for 3; 1R, 2RBI, Reese Wheaton 2 for 3; 3R, 1RBI.

Records: Hadley-Luzerne 2-8, 5-10.

WARRENSBURG 7, HARTFORD-FORT EDWARD 4 League: Non - league

W’burg 500 020 0 — 7 11 0

Hart-FE 022 000 0 — 4 6 0

WP — Peyton Olden (1-1). LP — Peyton Ottens (5-2). 2B — Chris Wilson (Warr), Travis Passage (Warr), Brendan Petit (), Will Denton (). HR — Mitch Brayman ().

Warrensburg highlights: Peyton Olden 7 IP, 6 H’s, 3 BB, 0 K’s, hitting 1-4 R, RBI, Travis Passage 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI’s, Chris Wilson 2-4, 2B, 2 R’S, 2 RBI’s, Evan MacDuff and Bill Cameron 2-3 each, MacDuff 2 R’s, RBI, Dan Kelly 2-4 R,.

Hart-F.Edward highlights: Will Denton 2-3, 2B, R, Mitch Brayman 1-3, 2 Run HR,, Brendan Petit 1-4 2B, Gavon Darfler 1-4 R, Luke Casey 1-3 RBI.

Records: Warrensburg 5-5, 8-10. 5-5, 7-7.

CHAZY 1, BOLTON-SCHROON LAKE 0 League: Mountain and Valley

Bolton-S.L 000 000 0 — 0 2 6

Chazy 000 000 1 — 1 3 1

WP — Norcross. LP — Wholey (L) 2-1.

Bolton-Schroon Lake highlights: Andrew Pelky 6 IP, 3 hits, 11 strikeouts.

Chazy highlights: Ben Norcross CG, 2 hits, 0 walks and 7 strikeouts.

Records: Bolton-Schroon Lake 4-1, 7-1.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 13, JOHNSTOWN 0 League: Foothills Council

South High 522 110 2 — 13 14

J’town 000 000 0 — 0 3 4

WP — Trevor Corlew. LP — . 2B — Connor Bovair (SGF), Dylan Schrammel (SGF). HR — Justin Nesbitt (SGF), Alex Smith (SGF).

South High highlights: Trevor Corlew 5 IP, 2 hits, 8K’s, Justin Nesbitt 4-5, HR, 2 R, 2 RBI’s.

Records: South High 8-4, 13-4.

TAMARAC 6, SARATOGA CATHOLIC 2 League: Wasaren League

S. Catholic 020 000 0 — 2

Tamarac 002 004 0 — 6

WP — Tristan Nemjo. LP — Ryan McCarroll. 2B — Tristan Nemjo (Tam). HR — Tristan Nemjo (Tam), Dalton Maxon (Tam).

Spa Catholic highlights: Ryan McCarroll 6 INN; 5 Ks, Aidan Khory 1 for 2; 1 BB; 1R, Nick Winslow 1 for 2; 2 RBI.

Tamarac highlights: Tristan Nemjo 2 for 2; 1 BB; 2 R; 1 HR; 2 RBI, Dalton Maxon 2 for 2; 1 HR; 1 RBI, Tristan Nemjo 5 INN; 0 ER; 3 Ks.

Records: Saratoga Catholic 11-3, 14-3. Tamarac 6-5, 6-6.

HOOSICK FALLS 3, CA MBRIDGE 1 League: Wasaren League

Hoo.Falls 011 000 1 — 3 6 1

Camb. 001 000 0 — 1 3 1

WP — Evan Webster (4-1). LP — Brody Bissonette. 2B — Sam Richard (HoF), Evan Webster (HoF), Ben Eppler (Cam) 2.

Hoosick Falls highlights: Evan Webster single, double, 2 RBIs, complete game, 0 ER, 9 Ks, Jake Sparks 2 singles, RBI.

Cambridge highlights: Ben Eppler 2 doubles, RBI.

Records: Hoosick Falls 6-5, 7-5. Cambridge 1-9, 1-10.

MINERVA-NEWCOMB 14, INDIAN LAKE-LONG LAKE 8 League: Mountain and Valley

M-N 014 081 0 — 14 15 2

IL-LL 023 030 0 — 8 8 4

WP — Allen (1-0). LP — Hutchins (1-3). 2B — Andrew Sanders (MN), Ethan Armstrong (MN). HR — Puterko (ILL).

Minerva-Newcomb highlights: Andrew Sanders 3-3 3 RBI, Ethan Armstrong 4-4 2 RBI.

Indian Lake-Long Lake highlights: Bryce Hutchins 3-4 3 RBI.

Records: Minerva-Newcomb 4-2, 4-2. Indian Lake-Long Lake 1-6, 1-6.

TICONDEROGA 12, MORIAH 6 League: CVAC

Moriah 000 240 0 — 6 4 4

Ticon. 206 112; — 12 14 1

WP — Bryce Gautreau 3-0. LP — Jerin Sargent. 2B — Dyllon Bougor (Moriah). HR — Nick Robarge-Greene (Ti).

Moriah highlights: Jon Gonzalez 2 for 4 with 3 RBI.

Ticonderoga highlights: Jack Grinnell 3 for 4 with 2 runs scored, Nick Robarge-Greene 2 for 2 , 2 BBs, 3 Runs, 2 RBI, Michael DuShane 3 for 5, 3 RBIs.

Records: Ticonderoga 13-1, 13-1.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments