Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Baseball

Section II Baseball Tournament

(Note: Opening-round games set for Saturday may be moved to Friday because of rain in the forecast)

CLASS AA

Opening Round

Saturday, May 19

10. La Salle at 7. Columbia, 1 p.m.

11. Shaker at 6. Niskayuna, noon

9. CBA at 8. Guilderland, noon

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

Guilderland/CBA winner at 1. Shenendehowa, 4 p.m.

5. Ballston Spa at 4. Saratoga Springs, 4 p.m.

Columbia/La Salle winner at 2. Bethlehem, 4 p.m.

Niskayuna/Shaker winner at 3. Colonie, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24

at Joe Bruno Stadium

Columbia/La Salle/Bethlehem winner vs. Niskayuna/Shaker/Colonie winner, 4 p.m.

Saratoga/Ballston Spa winner vs. Shen/Guilderland/CBA winner, 7 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, May 29

at Joe Bruno Stadium

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

_________

CLASS A

Opening Round

Friday, May 18

9. Averill Park at 8. South Glens Falls, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

South High/Averill Park winner at 1. Amsterdam, 4 p.m.

5. Mohonasen at 4. Lansingburgh, 4 p.m.

6. Gloversville at 3. Scotia, 4 p.m.

7. Burnt Hills at 2. Queensbury, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24

at Plumeri Complex, Albany

Queensbury/Burnt Hills winner vs. Scotia/Gloversville winner, 4 p.m.

Amsterdam/South High/Averill Park winner vs. Lansingburgh/Mohonasen winner, 7 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, May 29

at Joe Bruno Stadium

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

_____________

CLASS B

Opening Round

Friday, May 18

10. Tamarac at 7. Broadalbin-Perth, 4:30 p.m.

11. Glens Falls at 6. Coxsackie-Athens, 4:30 p.m.

13. Mechanicville at 4. Saratoga Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

9. Fonda at 8. Schalmont, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 19

15. Cohoes at 2. Ichabod Crane, noon

14. Ravena at 3. Hudson, noon

16. Voorheesville at 1. Albany Academy, noon

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21

at higher remaining seed

Ichabod Crane/Cohoes winner vs. B-P/Tamarac winner, 4 p.m.

Glens Falls/Coxsackie-Athens winner vs. Hudson/Ravena winner, 4 p.m.

Schuylerville/Catskill winner vs. Spa Catholic/Mechanicville winner, 4 p.m.

Albany Academy/Voorheesville winner vs. Fonda/Schalmont winner, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 23

at Park Terrace Field, Gloversville

Quarterfinal winners, 4 and 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, May 26

at Joe Bruno Stadium

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

___________

CLASS CC

Opening Round

Friday, May 18

9. Cambridge at 8. Hoosick Falls, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21

7. Granville vs. 2. Bishop Gibbons at Veterans Park, Rotterdam, 4 p.m.

6. Chatham at 3. Greenville, 4 p.m.

5. Hoosic Valley at 4. Lake George, 4 p.m.

Cambridge/Hoosick Falls winner at 1. Greenwich, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 23

at Veterans Park, Saratoga

Granville/Gibbons winner vs. Greenville/Chatham winner, 4 p.m.

Lake George/Hoosic Valley winner vs. Greenwich/Cambridge/Hoosick Falls winner, 7 p.m.

Championship

Friday, May 25

at Joe Bruno Stadium

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

__________

CLASS C

Opening Round

Saturday, May 19

9. Duanesburg at 8. Berne-Knox, noon

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21

7. Schoharie at 2. Rensselaer, 4 p.m.

6. Canajoharie at 3. Waterford, 4 p.m.

5. Galway at 4. Warrensburg, 4 p.m.

Duanesburg/Berne-Knox winner at 1. Maple Hill, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 25

at Shuttleworth Park, Amsterdam

Rensselaer/Schoharie winner vs. Waterford/Canajoharie winner, 4 p.m.

Warrensburg/Galway winner vs. Maple Hill/Duanesburg/B-K winner, 7 p.m.

Championship

Friday, May 25

at Joe Bruno Stadium

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

_______

CLASS C-CC

Tuesday, May 29

at Shuttleworth Park

Class C champ vs. Class CC champ, 7 p.m.

________

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21

7. Salem at 2. Fort Plain, 4 p.m.

6. Hartford-Fort Edward at 3. Germantown, 4 p.m.

5. Doane Stuart at 4. Fort Ann, 4 p.m.

8. Mekeel Christian at 1. Whitehall, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 23

at East Field, Glens Falls

Fort Plain/Salem winner vs. Germantown/Hartford-FE winner, 4 p.m.

Fort Ann/Doane Stuart winner vs. Whitehall/Mekeel winner, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, May 26

at Joe Bruno Stadium

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

1
0
1
0
2

reporter

Covering high school and minor-league sports in Section II since 1989. SUNY Plattsburgh grad. Colleen's lesser half. Three amazing young people call me Dad. Fan of Philadelphia Eagles, New York Rangers and Mets, and Syracuse Orange.

Load comments