Try 1 month for 99¢

---FRIDAY, FEB. 15---

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

Class B Play-in Games

Hudson Falls at Cohoes, 7 p.m.

Broadalbin-Perth at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Class C Play-in Games

Saratoga Catholic at Cambridge, 7 p.m.

Galway at Fort Plain, 7 p.m.

Rensselaer at Berne-Knox, 7 p.m.

Duanesburg at Hadley-Luzerne, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

Class AA Opening Round

Columbia at Niskayuna, 6 p.m.

Catholic Central at Bethlehem, 6 p.m.

Class A Opening Round

South Glens Falls at Ballston Spa, 6 p.m.

Mohonasen at Gloversville, 6 p.m.

Burnt Hills at Scotia, 6 p.m.

Emma Willard at Troy, 6 p.m.

Class D Opening Round

Fort Ann at Whitehall, 6 p.m.

Northville at Germantown, 6 p.m.

Loudonville Christian at Argyle, 6 p.m.

Salem at Heatly, 6 p.m.

Non-league

Poultney (Vt.) at Granville, 6 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Section II Championships

Preliminaries at Shenendehowa

---SATURDAY, FEB. 16---

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

Class B Round of 16

Broadalbin-Perth at Tamarac, 6 p.m.

Ravena at Hudson, 6 p.m.

Fonda at Voorheesville, 6 p.m.

Watervliet at Schalmont, 6 p.m.

Glens Falls at Mechanicville, 6 p.m.

Cobleskill at Ichabod Crane, 6 p.m.

Cohoes at Mekeel Christian, 6 p.m.

Albany Academy at Johnstown, 6 p.m.

Class C Round of 16

Canajoharie at Cambridge, 6 p.m.

Duanesburg at Greenwich, 6 p.m.

Mayfield at Warrensburg, 6 p.m.

Chatham at Berne-Knox, 6 p.m.

Schoharie at Hoosic Valley, 6 p.m.

Middleburgh at Hoosick Falls, 6 p.m.

Stillwater at Maple Hill, 6 p.m.

Rensselaer at Lake George, 6 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Section II Championships

Finals at Shenendehowa

---TUESDAY, FEB. 19---

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

Class D Quarterfinals

Germantown/Northville winner vs. North Warren at Fort Edward, 6 p.m.

Heatly/Salem winner vs. Bishop Gibbons at Hartford, 6 p.m.

Whitehall/Fort Ann winner at Fort Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Argyle/Loudonville Christian winner at Hartford, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

Class B Round of 16

Cohoes/Hudson Falls winner at Schalmont, 7 p.m.

Cobleskill at Schuylerville, 7 p.m.

Voorheesville at Catskill, 7 p.m.

Coxsackie-Athens at Fonda, 7 p.m.

Greenville/B-P winner at Glens Falls, 7 p.m.

Tamarac at Johnstown, 7 p.m.

Bishop Gibbons at Watervliet, 7 p.m.

Mechanicville at Hudson, 7 p.m.

Class C Round of 16

Cambridge/Spa Catholic winner at Lake George, 7 p.m.

Stillwater at Schoharie, 7 p.m.

Fort Plain/Galway winner at Chatham, 7 p.m.

Greenwich at Mayfield, 7 p.m.

Berne-Knox/Rensselaer winner at Hoosick Falls, 7 p.m.

Hoosic Valley at Canajoharie, 7 p.m.

Hadley-Luzerne/Duanesburg winner at Maple Hill, 7 p.m.

Waterford at Granville, 7 p.m.

---WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20---

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

Class B Quarterfinals

TBA

Class C Quarterfinals

TBA

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

Class AA Opening Round

Schenectady at La Salle, 7 p.m.

Guilderland at CBA, 7 p.m.

Shaker at Green Tech, 7 p.m.

Albany at Colonie, 7 p.m.

Niskayuna at Columbia, 7 p.m.

Class A Opening Round

Scotia at Queensbury, 7 p.m.

Bishop Maginn at Mekeel Christian, 7 p.m.

Burnt Hills at Lansingburgh, 7 p.m.

Ballston Spa at Amsterdam, 7 p.m.

CCHS at Mohonasen, 7 p.m.

Class D Opening Round

Loudonville Christian at New Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Salem at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Whitehall at North Warren, 7 p.m.

Fort Edward at Northville, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne Valley at Argyle, 7 p.m.

---THURSDAY, FEB. 21---

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

Class AA Quarterfinals

Guilderland vs. Colonie at Shen, 6 p.m.

Saratoga vs. Shaker at Albany, 6 p.m.

Bethlehem/CCHS winner at Albany, 7;30 p.m.

Niskayuna/Columbia winner at Shenendehowa, 7:30 p.m.

Class A Quarterfinals

Gloversville/Mohonasen winner vs. Holy Names at Averill Park, 6 p.m.

Troy/Emma Willard winner vs. Amsterdam at Queensbury, 6 p.m.

Scotia/Burnt Hills winner at Queensbury, 7:30 p.m.

Ballston Spa/South High winner at Averill Park, 7:30 p.m.

---FRIDAY, FEB. 22---

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

Class B Quarterfinals

TBA

Class C Quarterfinals

TBA

WRESTLING

State Tournament

Preliminaries at Times Union Center, 10 a.m.

---SATURDAY, FEB. 23---

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

Class AA Quarterfinals

(at Hudson Valley CC)

CBA/Guilderland winner vs. Green Tech/Shaker winner, 2 p.m.

Columbia/Niskayuna winner vs. Shenendehowa, 4 p.m.

Colonie/Albany winner vs. Saratoga, 5:30 p.m.

La Salle/Schenectady winner vs. Bethlehem, 7 p.m.

Class C Quarterfinals

TBA

Class D Quarterfinals

(at Stillwater)

Hartford/Salem winner vs. North Warren/Whitehall, 1 p.m.

Northville/Fort Edward winner vs. Germantown, 4:30 p.m.

Argyle/Hawthorne Valley winner vs. Fort Ann, 2:30 p.m.

New Lebanon/L. Christian winner vs. St. Johnsville, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

State Tournament

(at Times Union Center)

at Times Union Center, 10 a.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Non-league

Ithaca at Queensbury, noon

---SUNDAY, FEB. 24---

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

Class A Quarterfinals

(at Hudson Valley CC)

Mekeel Christian/Maginn winner vs. Lansingburgh/Burnt Hills winner, 1 p.m.

Mohonasen/CCHS winner vs. Averill Park, 2:30 p.m.

Amsterdam/Ballston Spa winner vs. Gloversville, 4:30 p.m.

Queensbury/Scotia winner vs. Troy, 6 p.m.

---MONDAY, FEB. 25---

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

(at Cool Insuring Arena)

Class C Semifinal

Quarterfinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class B Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, 6:30, 8 p.m.

NORDIC SKIING

State Championships at North Creek Ski Bowl, 10 a.m.

ALPINE SKIING

State Championships at Gore Mountain, 10 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

Class D Semifinals

(at Ballston Spa)

Quarterfinal winners, 6, 7:30 p.m.

---TUESDAY, FEB. 26---

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

Class B Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners at Averill Park, 6, 7:30 p.m.

Class C Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners at Colonie, 6, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

(at Cool Insuring Arena)

Class C Semifinal

Quarterfinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class AA Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, 6:30, 8 p.m.

NORDIC SKIING

State Championships at North Creek Ski Bowl, 10 a.m.

ALPINE SKIING

State Championships at Gore Mountain, 10 a.m.

---WEDNESDAY, FEB. 27---

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

Class A Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners at Hudson Valley CC, 3:30, 5 p.m.

Class AA Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners at Hudson Valley CC, 6:30, 8 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

(at Cool Insuring Arena)

Class D Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, 5:30, 7 p.m.

---THURSDAY, FEB. 28---

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

(at Cool Insuring Arena)

Class A Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, 5:30, 7 p.m.

---FRIDAY, MARCH 1---

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

(at Cool Insuring Arena)

Class D Final

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Class B Final

Semifinal winners, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

(at Hudson Valley CC)

Class D Final

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class C Final

Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

State Championships

at Nassau County Aquatic Center, 10:30 a.m.

---SATURDAY, MARCH 2---

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

(at Cool Insuring Arena)

Class C Final

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Class A Final

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class AA Final

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

(at Hudson Valley CC)

Class B Final

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Class A Final

Semifinal winners, 12:45 p.m.

Class AA Final

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Division II State Quarterfinals

Section VII vs. Queensbury at Glens Falls Rec. Center

BOYS SWIMMING

State Championships

Finals at Nassau County Aquatic Center, 10:30 a.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments