Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Local golf results — Sept. 24

  • 0

BAY MEADOWS

Monday Night Ladies — 9/20

Scramble, low gross: 1. Diane Perkowski, Marge French, Doreen Bain (-1). 2. Maria Ruggi, Jeanne Garrand, Nancy Stannard (even). 3. Sandy Rabine, Cathy DelSignore, Diane Murray (+1).

Tue. Morning Ladies — 9/21

Secret partner, low gross: 1. Diane Murray, Anita Cartin (102). 2. Linda King, Peg Tulley (106). 3. Shirley Long, Martha Mann (107). 4. Barb Mitchell, Marge French (109).

Thursday Co-Ed Scramble — 9/16

Low gross: 1. Dick Linehan, Bob Bogdan, Mark Ross Sr. (-3), 2. Bill Janos, Bill Dresser, Ray Fuller, Bob Beebe (-3).

Closest to the pin: No. 5, Dick Linehan (20-4). No. 7, Blaine Beattie (10-10).

Monday Co-Ed Shamble — 9/20

Low gross: 1. Doreen Bain, Dick Linehan, Mark Ross Sr, Bill Dresser (60). 2. Chris Battles, Bill Purick, Bob Bogdan (52).

Closest to the pin: No. 5, Jim Hooper (3-0). No. 7, Chris Battles (18-0).

BEND OF THE RIVER

Bob Ross Sr. Scramble — 9/24

Results: 1. John Blizzard, Tom Reed, Ron Rivard, Al Wilcox (61), 2. Porkey Clements, Tim MacDougal, Jerry Newell, Lee Varney (62), T3. John Carney, Ed Powers, Charlie Redmond, Richard Wagner (65), T3. Dave Briscoe, John Dennett, Dave McElrath, Jim Werthmuller (65), T3. Jerry Bennett, Bill Bishop, Phil Dickenson, Bruce Podwirny (65), 6. Dave Fitzgerald, Butch Hurley, Bill Serba, Russ Williams (66), T7. Kim Gray, Dave Maynard, Frank Pelletier, Curt Williams (67), T7. John Gecewicz, Ed Lombardi, Jim Ross (67), 9. Mark Bremser, John Labourr, Terry Rillahan, Steve Thomson (68), T10. Bud LaRose, Gary Monteith, Ray Rabl, Carroll Theriault (69), T10. Jack LaBombard, Paul McLean, Gene Perry, Randy Redwine (69).

Closest to pin: No. 2, Butch Hurley (14-4), No. 4, Jim Ross (2-0), No. 8, John Dennett (11-6), No. 9, Jim Ross (5-2).

GLENS FALLS C.C.

WGA-18 Holes — 9/22

Fall Friends Day — Low gross: 1. Ella Kellogg, Karen Fieldman, Penny Sheick, Pat Mayne, 156.

Low net: 1. Patty Mahony, Denise Buher, Denise Cyr, Helen Seelye-Waite, 129. 2. Monika Bulman, Monica Hemmett, Kit Burkich, Charlanne McDonough, 134.

Turkey Trot — 9/19

Men's Low net: 1. Sylvia, D'Angelico, Abrantes, Knauf, 31.

Mixed & Ladies Low net: 1. Kircher, Kenneally, Ashworth, Ashworth. 1. Bulman, Burkich, Bradley, Hemmett.

QUEENSBURY C.C.

Men's Tuesday Class Final — 9/18

Low gross: 1. Gary Ludwig 74, 2. Terry Bulman 72, 3. Mike O'Neil 77, 4. Keith Conners 78, 5. Dave Burt 78, 6. Steve Brayton 80, 7. Sinni Rossi 80, 8. Jonah Gould 81, 9. Jeff Bean 81, 10. Al Amodeo 81, 11. Jack Reeves 81, 12. Clint Currier 82, 13. Steve Coutler 82, 14. Fred Alexy 83.

Low net: 1. Mike Williams 61, 2. Bob Raymond 61, 3. Al Wilcox 62, 4. Bill Thyne 63, 5. Ken Sawyer 64, 6. Don Bress 64, 7. Bob George 64, 8. Dan Harper 64, 9. Mark McCollister 64, 10. Bill Adamson 64, 11. Dave Collins 65, 12. Bill Beneszewski 66, 13. Paul Kearns 66, 14. Frank Costello 67, 

Couples: Ryder Cup — 9/17

Low gross: 1. Peg & Fred Alexy, 40. 2. Deb & Scott Kingsley, 44.

Low net: 1. Lisa & Michael Cruz, 30. 2. Steph & Joel Smith, 32. 3. Maureen & Dennis McKinney, 34.

12 Angry Men — 9/9

Low gross: 1. Scott Fearis & Craig Ibbotson, 35. 2. Bruce Homicz & Matt Vamvallis, 35.

12 Angry Men — 9/2

Low gross: 1. Robbie Sampson & Matt Vamvallis, 33. 2. Clint Currier & John Einzig, 35.

TICONDEROGA

12 Angry Men, Outing at Ti — 8/29

Low gross: 1. Team Currier, -12. 2. Team Robbie, -10. 3. Team Einzig, -8.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News