You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Golf Results — July 31

Area Golf Results — July 31

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

AIRWAY MEADOWS

Friday Night Scramble — 7/31

Low gross: 1. Jeff Yeackel, Don Seymour, Jason Houle, -6. 2. Dan Stewart, Walt Kosinski, Cowen Leininger, -5.

Closest to the pin: No. 3, Cowen Leininger, 8’5”. No. 9, Rich Sweeney, 13’1”.

BATTENKILL C.C.

Junior Club Championship — 7/24

Low gross: 1. Adam DeGregory, 159 (80, 79). 2. Jonathan Reynolds, 163 (85, 78). 3. Stephen Jordan, 171 (87, 84).

Low net: 1. Jack Harshbarger, 130 (70, 60). 2. Jake Hammond, 144 (71, 73). 3. Gabe Ryan, 147 (74, 73).

Hall of Fame Pro/Am & Scramble — 7/25

Low gross: 1. Greg Daigle, Jeff Daigle, Scott Daigle, Cody Daigle, Keith Springer (Pro), 55 (-15). 2. Matt Kelley, Josh Oxentine, Stratton Sherman, Brian Salmon, Scottie Daigle (Pro), 56 (-14). 3. Ed Popiel, Derek Mobilio, Tim Bulger, Tim Herrick, CJ Callan (Pro), 57 (-13).

Area pros low gross: 1. Dal Daily (won playoff), 69 (-1). 2. Scott Berliner, 69 (-1). 3. Chris Ferraro, 69 (-1). 4. Keith Springer, 71 (+1). 5. Tom Oppedisano, 73 (+3).

Note: Following the event, Scottie Daigle was inducted into the Battenkill C.C. Hall of Fame. Roger DeKorp and Ozzie Cole were awarded Volunteers of the Year.

BAY MEADOWS

Monday Night Ladies — 7/27

Low gross: T1. Diane Perkowski, 39 & Jen Donovan, 40. T1. Amy Collins, 37 & Denise Haroughty, 42. 3. Sandy Rabine, 45 & Cathy DelSignore, 45.

Wed. Morning Ladies — 7/29

A flight low net: T1. Sandy Rabine, 32. T1. Regina Sadler, 32. T3. Fran DelSignore, 35. T3. Eileen Healy, 35.

B flight low net: 1. Joann Curcio, 32. 2. Lorraine Davis, 35. 3. Bonnie Kopp, 36. T4. Marge French, 37. T4. Linda Harrington, 37. T4. Diane Murray, 37.

C flight low gross: 1. Clara Peartree, 29. 2. Linda Niedermeyer, 34. T3. Martha Mann, 36. T3. Marcia Corriveau, 36. T5. Ellen Kuhl, 37. T5. Peggie Curry, 37. T5. Cheeri Roberts, 37.

Birdie: #1—Clara Peartree

BEND OF THE RIVER

Senior Scramble — 7/31

1. Dean Boecher, Porkey Clements, Dave Rosebrook, Jim Sullivan—59

2. Jerry Bennett, Charlie Brooks, Gary Monteith, Steve Thomson, (Richard Wagner—putted for 9 holes only)—60

3. Dave Crandall, John Dennett, Butch Hurley, Dave Williams—61

4. Randy Hadley, Ray Rabl, Bill Serba, Gerry Woodward—62

T5. Gary Hedrick, Ed Lombardi, Matt Lombardi, George Morey—63

T5. Kim Gray, Bruce Podwirny, Al Wilcox—63

T5. Larry Haskell, Lou King, Jack Labombard, Tom Reed—63

T5. Bob Donohue, Dave Maynard, Charlie Redmond, Russ Williams—63

9. Mark Bremser, John Labourr, Tim MacDougal, Bruce Smith—64

T10. Jerry Artale, Phil Dickenson, Paul McLean, Jerry Newell—65

T10. Frank Buehler, Frank Herlihy, Fred MacNaughton, Paul Robitaille—65

T10. John Blizzard, Paul Horwedel, Ed Powers, Ron Rivard—65

T13. Don Brooks, Chuck Rogan, Gene Perry, Curt Williams—66

T13. John Carney, Dave Emery, Tim Murphy, Randy Redwine—66

CRONIN’S RESORT

Tuesday Night Ladies — 7/28

Low gross: 1. Sue Halliday, 40.

Low net: 1. Gwen Brilling, 27.

Closest to the pin: No. 7, Sue Halliday, 2 feet 3 inches.

Birdies: Marilyn Richards #6; Lisa Bolton #5; Terry Russo #6; Sue Huck #1; Kelly Meader #5; and Colleen Johnson #1

Monday Night Men’s — 7/27

Low gross: T1. John Cronin, 37. T1. Joe Miele, Sr., 37.

Low net: 1. Don Stadler, 26.

Closest to the pin: No. 6, Tinker Young, 9 feet 7 inches.

Wed. Night Ca$h Ba$h — 7/22

Low net: 1. Joe Miele, Sr.; Joe Miele, Jr.; Dennis Ford; Pete Burns, 62. T2. Buck Russell, Austin Norton, Russ Brady, Jr, Amanda Leonardo, 65. T2. Teddy Eichler, Bruce McGinn, Brutus Meehan, Tim Kellogg, 65. 4. Boz Augustine, Scott VanAuken, Jeff Ordway, Gordy Smith, 66.

Closest to the pin: No. 9, Kevin King, 2 feet 5 inches.

GLENS FALLS C.C.

Mixed Team Championship — 7/26

Overall low net: 1. Martin and Karla Lunder, 55. 2. Dave and Kelly Anderson, 58. 3. Rick and Nancy Wilson, 59.

Scramble low net: 1. Clay and Janey Ashworth, 26. 2. Paul and Alexa Demboski, 26. 3. Greg and Mary Goetz, 27.

Best ball low net: 1. Dr. Doug and Robin Kirkpatrick, 29. 2. Bob and Christine Knarr, 30. 3. Dan Courtney and Nicole Ward, 30.

QUEENSBURY C.C.

Monday Ladies of the Evening — 7/27

A flight low net: 1. Jeannie Chrabaszcz, Sue Shoemaker. T2. Cathy Lynch, Nancy Porpora. T2. Roseann Curran, Cherie Stevens.

B flight low net: 1. Astrid Cook, Maureen McKinney. 2. Lynn Bishop, Sally Costello. T3. Maureen Chase, Ann Clugstone. T3. Andi Pedersen, Laurie Weeks.

Ladies’ Member-Member — 7/26

A flight low gross: 1. Peggy Bress & Mary Sicard. 2. Cindy DeLappa & Kelly Meader.

A flight low net: 1. Beth Currier & Sandra Winn. 2. Kitty Rooney & Glenn Thyne.

B flight low gross: 1. Ann Clugstone & Sue Shoemaker. 2. Laurie Weeks & Jeannie Chrabaszcz.

B flight low net: 1. Mary Hoertkorn & Sue Trumpick. 2. Cathy Gray & Andi Snyder-Pedersen.

C flight low gross: 1. Michelle Homicz & Linda Pollack.

C flight low net: 1. Lynn Bishop & Sally Costello.

Wednesday Women’s — 7/29

Two mulligans low gross: 1. Jeannie Chrabaszca, 75. 2. Rosie Curran, 80. 3. Cheri Stevens, 81.

Two mulligans low net: 1. Lynn Bishop, 64. 2. Cathy Gray, 65. T3. Jane Barton, 70. T3. Terri Jeffords, 70. T3. Cathy Lynch, 70.

Tuesday Men’s Classic — 7/28

Low gross: 1. Jack Fava, 36. 2. Matt VamVallis, 39. 3. Sinni Rossi, 39.

Low net: 1. Tom King, 30. 2. Don Bress, 30. 3. Paul Kearns, 30. 4. Al Wilcox, 31. 5. Bruce Homicz, 31.

12 Angry Men — 7/30

Low gross: 1. Bruce Homicz/Clint Currier, 33. 2. Scott Fearis/Matt Vamvalis, 34.

SUNNYSIDE PAR 3

Oaken Bucket — 7/21

Low gross: 1. Rick Yerlut, 26. T2. Dave Trudel, 29. T2. Tom Henderson, 29.

Low net: 1. Paul Lorenz, -5. T2. Pete Harrington, -4. T2. Bill Roberts, -4.

Closest to the pin: No. 2, Jack Sperry, 15’5”.

Standings: Sunnyside Rats 56, XHoles 55 1/2, Exterminators 54 1/2.

Tin Cup — 7/29

Low gross: T1. Ron Gilligan, 26. T1. Dan Wadsworth, 26.

Low net: 1. Larry Weavwe, -9.

Closest to the pin: No. 3, Ron Gilligan, 4’8”.

Standings: Buzzards 58, Sully’s 57 Carbonators 55.

Monday Open Scramble — 7/27

Low gross: 1. Rick Yerlut and Megan Irish, 23.

Low net: 1. Joe Kervin and Dane Stutes, 23. 2. Keith Carbon and Tom Henderson, 25.

Closest to the pin: No. 2, Brad Kervin, 9’7”.

Starlighters — 7/30

Low gross: T1. Jan Niemer, 32. T1. Belinda Sundberg, 32.

Low net: 1. Marge Brassel, 22.

Birdies: Jan Niemer #1, Marge Brassel #1

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News