Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
In honor of Independence Day, The Post-Star is providing unlimited access to all of our content from June 28th-July 4th! Presented by Howard Hanna
agate

Friday's sectional scoreboard (complete)

From the PREP ROUNDUP: Stories, photos and scores from Friday's playoffs, plus brackets series
  • 0

Friday's sectional scores:

BASEBALL

Section II Tournament

Class AA Quarterfinals

Saratoga 2, Guilderland 0

Shaker 3, Ballston Spa 1

Columbia 8, Colonie 6

Shenendehowa def. CBA

Class A Quarterfinals

Scotia 3, South Glens Falls 1

Averill Park 4, Amsterdam 0

Troy 2, Albany Academy 0

Mohonasen 13, La Salle 4

Class B Quarterfinals

Schuylerville 7, Cohoes 0

Ichabod Crane 3, Coxsackie-Athens 2 (9)

Catskill 6, Schalmont 5

Fonda 10, Mechanicville 1

Class CC Quarterfinals

Canajoharie 6. Hoosick Falls 4

Maple Hill 13, Granville 3

Greenwich 11, Lake George 4

Chatham 8, Hoosic Valley 0

Class C Quarterfinals

Duaneburg 3, Waterford 2

Hartford-Fort Edward 7, Whitehall 2

Galway 5, Fort Plain 0

Bishop Gibbons 11, Hadley-Luzerne 3

Class D Quarterfinals

Argyle 3, St. Johnsville 2

Loudonville Christian 6, North Warren 5

SOFTBALL

Section II Tournament

Class AA Quarterfinals

Columbia 12, Guilderland 2

Shenendehowa 4, Shaker 1

Saratoga 4, Bethlehem 3

Ballston Spa 12, Colonie 0

Class A Quarterfinals

Troy 7, Mohonasen 0

Queensbury 6, Scotia 0

Averill Park 17, Hudson Falls 3

Burnt Hills 4, South High 1

Class B Quarterfinals

Ichabod Crane 15, CCHS 0

Schalmont 8, Tamarac 1

Glens Falls 10, Greenville 2

Class C Quarterfinals

Whitehall 8, Stillwater 0

Greenwich 9, Warrensburg 1

Lake George 2, Berne-Knox 1

Chatham 2, Hoosick Falls 0

Section VII Tournament

Class C Semifinals

AuSable Valley 10, Ticonderoga 1

Class D Semifinals

Boquet Valley 9, Johnsburg-Minerva 8

Schroon Lake-Bolton 10, Crown Point 3

GIRLS LACROSSE

Section II Tournament

Class C Quarterfinals

Albany Academy 13, Averill Park 9

Glens Falls 13, Holy Names 12

Scotia 15, South High 14

Class D Quarterfinals

Greenwich 11, Voorheesville 3

Hoosick Falls def. Catholic Central

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Listen now and subscribe: Apple Podcasts | Google Podcasts | Spotify | RSS Feed | Omny Studio

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News