Try 1 month for 99¢
Golf leagues

AIRWAY MEADOWS

Friday Night Scramble — 6/8

Results: 1. Tom Ellis, Denny Bouck, Jacob Laing, Gary Priest (-5), 2. Jerry Nielsen, Joe Ruff, Jim Fisch, Andy Euright (-3).

Closest to the pin: No. 3, Dan Hopler (11-6), No. 9, Jim Peters (27-3).

BAY MEADOWS

Wednesday Morning Ladies — 6/13

Low gross: 1. Joanne Curcio, 43. 2. Sue Harrington, 44. 3. Sandy Byers, 47.

Low net: T1. Eileen Healy, 33. T1. Diana Ross, 33. 2. Debbie Moore, 34. T3. Martha Mann, 35. T3. Margie Foote, 35. T3. Maryann Schaffer, 35.

Tuesday Morning Ladies — 6/12

Flight A

Low gross: 1. Nancy Stannard, 41. T2. Shirley Long, 47. T2. Peg Tulley.

Flight B

Low gross: 1. Joy Griffin, 45. 2. Sandy Byers, 47. 3. Bonnie Kopp, 49.

Flight C

Low gross: 1. Sue Harrington, 47.

Monday Night Ladies — 6/11

Low gross: 1. Maria Ruggi, 39. Donna Cooley, 48. 2. Marge French, 50. Fran DelSignore, 51.

BEND OF THE RIVER

Senior Scramble — 6/8

Results: 1. Fred MacNaughton, Jim Robarge, Bruce Smith (60), 2. John Dennett, David Emery, Dick England, Billy Ringer (63), 3. Ed Barber, Jon Baum, Sherm Parker, Fr Nellis Tremblay (64), 4. Dean Boecher, Larry Haskell, Butch Hurley, George Morey (65), 4. Gary Hedrick, Dave Rosebrook, Russ Williams (65), 6. Rick Allen, Jerry Bennett, Ron Rivard, Al Wilcox (66), 6. Tom Brophy, George Buhrmaster, Jim Werthmuller, Curt Williams (66), 8. Jerry Artale, Chris Devine, Bruce Podwirny, Ed Powers (67), 8. Tony Cafaro, Porkey Clements, Paul McLean, Gary Monteith (67), 8. Dick Miller, Ray Rabl, Chuck Rogan (67), 8. Dave O’Brien, Joe Robsky, Dave Williams, Gerry Woodward (67), 13. Mark Bremser, Rene Clarke, Dennis Engroff, Jim Sullivan (68), 14. Frank Buehler, Bud LaRose, Gene Perry, Chuck Rice (69).

Closest to the pin: No. 1, Dave O’Brien (12-11), No. 3, Ed Powers (1-8), No. 5, Jon Baum (7-11), No. 7, David Emery (5-6), No. 9, Ed Barber (4-0).

Beer Blind — 6/5

Low net: 1. Justin Hoffman/ David Emery, 66. 2. Scott Stevens/Mark Grant, 68.

Closest to the pin: No. 4, Mike Marsh.

Longest drive: No. 7, Scott Stevens.

Closest to Line: George Morey

Wine Blind — 5/31

Low net: 1. Renie Lyford/Kim Woodcock, 79. 2. Holly Burnham/ Louise Carney, 81.

Wine Blind — 5/23

Low gross: 1. Linda Schmatz, 47.

Low gross: T1. Marilyn Delmage, 36. T1. Maureen Lieb, 36.

Low putts: Eleanor Allen—16

CRONIN’S RESORT

Wednesday Night Cash Bash — 6/6

Low net: 1. Tinker Young, Kyle Young, Willie Kehlenbeck, Raymond Schultz, 63. T2. Pat Converse, Steve Engle, Dennis Ford, Jeff Ordway, 66. T2. Brutus Meehan, Tim Kellogg, Kyle Schultz, Kasey Schultz, 66. 3. Rich Askew, Martin Rowles, Willie Kehlenski, Raymond Schultz, 67.

Closest to the pin: No. 6, Boz Augustine, 30 inches.

Tuesday Night Ladies — 6/12

Low gross: 1. Lisa Bolton, 42.

Low net: 1. Lisa Bolton, 31.

Birdies: Sue Halliday #4; Terry Russo #8; Angie Meade #5

GLENS FALLS C.C.

Women’s 18 Hole — 6/13

Blind 9—Flight A

Low gross: 1. Nicole Ward, 43.

Low net: 1. Meg Hughes, 34. 2. Patty Mahony, 38. 3. Tina Marshall, 38.

Flight B

Low gross: 1. Janice Woodbury, 42.

Low net: 1. Nancy Hyman, 37. 2. Monika Bulman, 37. 3. Erica Shea, 39.

Flight C

Low gross: 1. Barb Bradley, 57.

Low net: 1. Mary Boucher, 39. 2. Denise Buher, 40. 3. Monica Hemmett, 41.

9-Hole Women’s — 6/12

Step Aside Scramble

Low gross: 1. Emily Latterell, Marge Gilmour, Nancy Shortell. 2. Wendy Schiavi, Elaine Huntington, Catherine O’Hara. 3. Susan Kenneally, Nancy Wilson, Joann Bieniek. 4. Monika Bulman, Kim Seitz, Loann Laakso.

Weekly — 6/10

Class A

Low gross: 1. Kevin Haller, 66. 2. Pat Canavan, 76.

Low net: 1. Dr. Gerard Abess, 78-8-70. 2. Andrew Winchell, 82-11-71. 3. Nick Taylor, 91-9-82.

Class B

Low gross: 1. Matt Macaulay, 79. 2. Gary Randall, 82. 3. Dr. Mike Shea, 83.

Low net: 1. Dr. Ron Delsignore, 82-15-67. 2. Jim Horwitz, 83-15-68. 3. Kyle Caradori, 84-13-71.

Class C

Low gross: 1. Don Lilley, 88. 2. Vlad Kraev, 92. 3. Bud Wolf, 97.

Low net: 1. Eric Schwenker, 89-12-68. 2. Rosario Gallo, 93-18-75. 3. Dick O’Connor, 97-20-77.

HILAND PARK

Member-Member — 6/9

Low gross: 1. Ryan Miller, Ian Saunders, 65. 2. Jimmy Greene, Matt McCann, 68. 3. Pat Seelye, Mike Fuller, 70.

Low net: 1. Penny Schiek, Belinda Sundberg, 63. 2. Bruce Parent, Josh Gosselin, 64. 3. Steve Sundberg, Matt Vamvalis, 65.

KINGSWOOD

Lady Birds — 6/12

Team Least Putts

Low gross: 1. tie, Marika Boychuk, Debbie Tatro, Pat Kilmer.

Chip-ins: Jan Young & Pat Kilmer

POLE VALLEY

Couples League (odd/even) — 6/8

Low gross: Bob Seavey & Marika Boychuk

High gross: Jack Young & Linda Fitzsimmons

Closest to the pin: No. 12, Carol Seavey.

QUEENSBURY C.C.

Couples — 6/8

Best Drive/Alternate Shot

Low gross: 1. Maureen and Dennis Mckinney, 44. T2. Don and Peggy Bress, 46. T2. Donna and Thomas McHugh, 46.

Low net: 1. Ellen and Bill Ernst, 30. 2. Lisa and Michael Cruz, 31.

Monday Ladies of the Evening — 6/10

A Flight

Low net: 1. Cindy DeLappa, Mary Sicard. 2. Linda Clarke, Cathy Lynch. 3. Sue Trumpick, Helen Waite.

B Flight

Low net: 1. Jane Barton, Cathy Gray. 2. Peggy Bress, Cindy Smith. 3. Rosie Curran, Cheri Stevens.

Wednesday Women — 6/6

Low gross: 1. Cindy DeLappa 41, 2. Linda Clarke 44

Low net: 1. Cathy Gray 33.5, 2. Cheryl Bilodeau 34

Tuesday Night — 6/5

Gross Scores

1. Keith Conners 38, 2. Jack Fava 39, 3. Gary Ludwig 40

Net Scores

1. Bob Wood 28, 2. Ken Sawyer 30, 3. Butch Hurley 31, 4. Mark McCollister 32, 5. Dennis Engroff 32

SUNNYSIDE PAR 3

Oaken Bucket League

Low gross: Jason Whiting 28, Dave Bishop 30

Under average: Shane Harrington -5

Standings: Pru Manor 43, X Holes 39 1/2, Girards 36

Tin Cup League

Low gross: Miles Nolan 26

Under average: Joe Biango -6

Standings: Carbonators 43 1/2, New Way 39 1/2, Gnips 37

Starlighters League

Low gross: Penny Schiek 29

Low net: Pat Ross 17

Monday Open Scramble

Low gross: Joe Kervin/Patty Kervin 27

Low net: Dave White/Jim White 26, Pete Mandwelle/Jim Beaty 26

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
1
0
0
0

Load comments