{{featured_button_text}}

AIRWAY MEADOWS

Friday Night Scramble — 6/14

Low gross: 1. Bobby Frank, Peter Barton, Lance Chapman, -8. 2. Carl Leininger, Dean Clark, Mike Winters, Jayme Heber, -4.

Closest to the pin: No. 3, Carl Leininger, 10’ 6”. No. 9, Carl Leininger, 38’ 5”.

BAY MEADOWS

Ladies Tuesday Morning — 6/18

A flight low gross: 1. Meg Phillips. 2. Diane Perkowski. 3. Nancy Stannard.

B flight low gross: 1. Shirley Long. 2. Janet Gramuglia. 3. Jeanne Garrand.

C flight low gross: 1. Lucy Abrahams. 2. Anita Cartin.

Monday Night Ladies — 6/10

Low gross: 1. Diane Perkowski & Marlene Daley. 2. Doreen Bain & Lucy Abrahams.

Monday Night Ladies — 6/17

Low gross: 1. Maria Ruggi & Donna Cooley. 2. Nancy Stannard & Doreen Bain. 3. Carol Walkup & Theresa Foster.

Wed. Morning Ladies — 6/19

Strokes Tee to Green: 1st Eileen Healy—27, 2nd Sandy Rabine—29, 3rd Sue Harrington—31, Tied 4th Lin Hare, Marge French, Fran DelSignore, Diana Ross—32, 5th Lorraine Davis—33, 6th JoAnn Curcio—36, Tied 7th Marcia Corriveau, Clara Peartree, Peg Tulley, Martha Mann—37.

BEND OF THE RIVER

Senior Scramble — 6/14

T1. John Dennett, Jerry Artale, Jerry Bennett, Lee Werner—60

T1. Bill Serba, Martin Harr, Jack Labombard, Larry Haskell—60

3. John Carney, Randy Hadley, Gil Kocher, Chuck Rice—61

4. Paul Robitaille, Gary Monteith, Phil Dickenson, John Roderick—62

T5. Tim MacDougol, Dennis Engroff, Gene Perry, Jim Sullivan—63

T5. Rick Allen, Jon Baum, Bruce Podwirny, Bud LaRose—63

7. Fred MacNaughton, Butch Hurley, Curt Williams, Gerry Woodward—64

8. Porkey Clements, Paul McLean, Ed Powers, Dave Williams—65

9. Charlie Brooks, Lou King, John Blizzard, Dale White—66

10. Dave Rosebrook, Bruce Smith, Rick Morehouse, Bob Evans—67

T11. Gary Hedrick, Mark Bremser, Tim Murphy, Fr. Paul Cox—68

T11. Jim Robarge, Ray Rabl, Frank Buehler, Dean Boecher—68

T11. Al Wilcox, Bill Gillum, Hal Payne, Fr. Nellis Tremblay—68

Longest Putt: #1, Jerry Bennett—29 feet, 4 inches. #3, Dave Rosebrook—15 feet. #4, Bud LaRose—21 feet, 2 inches. #6, Jerry Bennett—22 feet, 10 inches. #8, Jim Robarge—25 feet, 5 inches.

CRONIN’S RESORT

Monday Night Men’s — 6/17

Early low gross: 1. John Cronin, 34.

Early low net: 1. Cris Murray, 25.

Late low gross: 1. Harold Townley, 42.

Late low net: T1. Harold Townley, 35. T1. Angelo Paccione, 35.

Tuesday Night Ladies — 6/18

Low gross: T1. Sue Halliday, 43. T1. Terry Russo, 43.

Low net: 1. Esther McTague, 28.

Birdies: Barb Smith No. 6, Ashley Sturdevant No. 4

Member/Member Member/Guest — 6/9

Men’s low net: 1. Jim Brockley, Mike LaFrank, 57.5. 2. Dave Hammond, Ray Monroe, 61.5. 3. Mike McKay, Ron McKay, 65.2.

Couples & Ladies low net: 1. Ump Pryme & Barb Combs, 61. 2. Dillon Pryme & Carrie Black, 64. 3. Kyle Gregory & Shannon Gregory, 64.5.

Closest to the pin: No. 1, Kyle Young, 22 inches. No. 6, Boz Augustine, 10 feet 1 inch. No. 9, Mike McKay, 4 feet 5 inches.

Longest drive: No. 3, Carrie Black, No. 5, Nick Brockley.

GLENS FALLS C.C.

Women’s 18 hole league — 6/12

Gold low gross: 1. Ella Kellogg, 38.

Gold low net: T1. Monica Hemmett, 32. T1. Nancy Hyman, 32. 2. Sue McPhillips, 34. T3. Karin Gentner, 35. T3. Janet Davies, 35. T3. Patty Stein, 35. T3. Barb Bradley, 35. 4. Charlanne McDonough, 36.

Red low gross: 1. Kate Meath, 46.

Men’s weekly tournament — 6/13

Class A low gross: 1. John Crispino, 71. 2. Kevin Haller, 74. 3. Ed O’hara, 74.

Class A low net: 1. Mark DelSignore, 68. 2. Mark Garvey, 69. 3. Jeff Wagoner, 70.

Class B low gross: 1. Mike Smith, 81. 2. Dr. Steve Bassin, 84. 3. Nick Taylor, 84.

Class B low net: 1. Dr. Mike Shea, 67. 2. Tim Conley, 69. 3. Clay Ashworth, 70.

Class C low gross: 1. Anthony Spero, 87. 2. John Madej, 91. 3. Art Belden, 93.

Class C low net: 1. Dr. Mike Sheehan, 67. 2. Mark Sylvia, 72. 3. Stu Ginsburg, 73.

Pot Luck—Pat Monahan

Women’s 18 hole league — 6/19

Winning team members: Heidi Vittengl, Patty Mahoney, Sue Morse, Kit Burkich, Meg Hughes, Janice Woodbury, Pauline Governale, Nancy Wilson, Monica Hemmett

Nine Hole women’s league — 6/18

A flight low gross: 1. Kate Meath.

A flight low net: 1. Nancy Hyman. 2. Emily Latterell.

B flight low gross: 1. Barb Bradley.

B flight low net: 1. Joann Bieniek. 2. Nancy Wilson.

C flight low gross: 1. Diane Hall.

C flight low net: 1. Loanne Laakso. 2. Ann Parker.

Most Accurate Drive—Monika Bulman, Diane Hall, Nancy Wilson

HILAND PARK

Wednesday Club — 6/12

Men’s low gross: 1. Jack Mac Donald, 36. T2. Kyle Porter, 40. T2. Pat Seelye, 40. T2. Bruce Parent, 40. T2. Steve Sundberg, 40.

Men’s low net: 1. Dave Jarvis, 36.5. T2. MIke Fuller, 37. T2. Ed Adeson, 37. T2. Dale Barlow, 37. T2. Matt Vamvalis, 37.

Ladies’ low gross: 1. Penny Schiek, 44.

Ladies’ low net: 1. Belinda Sundberg, 37.5.

xxxx

POLE VALLEY

Pole Valley Couples League — 6/14

Men-Low Net: Al Boychuk & Bill Phillips, 71

Women-Low Net: Sandy Byers & Mary Anne Schaffer, 73

QUEENSBURY C.C.

Couples — 6/14

Ryder CupLow gross: 1. Jane & Burr Lechevet, 47. 2. Lisa & Michael Cruz, 49. 3. Patti & Paul Kearns, 55.

Monday Ladies of the Evening — 6/17

A flight low net: 1. Sue Trumpick/Helen Waite. 2. Kelly Meader/Terri St.Pierre. 3. Cathy Lynch/Nancy Porpora.

B flight low net: 1. Maureen Chase/Ann Clugstone. T2. Rosie Curran/Cheri Stevens. T2. Sally Costello/Denise Zayachek.

Tuesday Night League — 6/11

Low gross: 1. Mike O’Neil, 35. 2. Clint Currier, 40 (mc). 3. Keith Conners, 40.

Low net: 1. Bob Wood, 32. 2. Dennis Engroff, 33 (mc). 3. Don Hamm, 33. 4. Paul Kearns, 33. 5. Frank Costello, 34 (mc).

Wednesday Women’s League — 6/12

Fewest putts: 1. Lynn Bishop 30. T2. Jeannie Chrabaszcz, Cathy Lynch, Cheri Stevens, Denise Zayachek, 33.

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments