You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Golf Results — July 5

Area Golf Results — July 5

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

AIRWAY MEADOWS

Couples Tournament — 6/28

Low gross: 1. Jim Toomey & Michelle Krasobomski, 66. 2. Brandon Alois & Leann Thrane, 70.

Low net: 1. Matthew Gutzwiller & Donna Gutzwiller, 65. 2. Eddie Bradt & Barbara Healy, 66.

Closest to the pin: No. 9, Men — Brian Hyer (31-0). No. 9, Women — Michelle Krasobomski (5-2).

Friday Night Scramble — 6/26

Low gross: 1. Dan Stewart, Jimmy Peters, Marty Holtby, (-7). 2. Jeff Yeackel, Sam Chabot, Colin Rosslee, Peter Barton (-4).

Closest to the pin: No. 3, Bobby Frank (16-2). No. 9, Bobby Frank (4-6).

Friday Night Scramble — 7/3

Low gross: 1. Cathleen McQueeney, Peter Barton, Marty Holtby & Kevin Nielsen (-7). 2. Carl Leininger, Jeff Yeackel, Jason Houle & Rich Sweeney (-7).

Closest to the pin: No. 3, Jeff Yeackel (5-6). No. 9, Don Seymour (11-10).

BAY MEADOWS

Monday Night Ladies — 6/29

Low gross: 1. Sandy Rabine, Meg Phillips. 2. Amy Collins, Denise Haraughty. 3. Donna Cooley, Bonnie Kopp.

Tuesday Morning Ladies — 6/30

A Low gross: 1. Donna Cooley, 40. 2. Fran DelSignore, 42. 3. Joyce Paul, 44.

B Low gross: 1. Martha Mann, 47. 2. Eileen Healy, 48. 3. Peg Tulley, 49.

C Low gross: 1. Pat DeMatteo, 51. 2. Michelle Niedermeyer, 53. T3. Kathy Curtin, 55. T3. Barb Mitchell, 55.

BEND OF THE RIVER

Senior Scramble — 6/26

Results: T1. Jerry Artale, Fred MacNaughton, Bruce Podwirny (57), T1. Jon Baum, Gil Kocher, Al Wilcox, Russ Williams (57), 3. Tim Murphy, Frank Pelletier, Ron Rivard, Dave Rosebrook (58), T4. John Carney, Ed Lombardi, Ray Rabl, Charlie Redmond (59), T4. John Dennett, Jay Hayner, Jim Sullivan, Gerry Woodward (59), T6. John Blizzard, George Buhrmaster, Ed Powers, Tom Reed (60), T6. Mark Bremser, Porkey Clements, George Morey, Jim Werthmuller (60), T6. Tony Cafaro, Jack Labombard, Bill Serba, Bruce Smith (60), 9. Charlie Brooks, Joe Garahan, Tom Greene, Frank Herlihy (62), 10. Lou King, Dave Maynard, Dave McElrath, Jerry Newell (63), T11. Jerry Bennett, Don Brooks, Chuck Rogan, Steve Thomson (64), T11. Frank Buehler, Gene Perry, Bill Spieth, Curt Williams (64), 13. Phil Dickenson, Randy Hadley, Larry Haskell, Richard Wagner (68).

Senior Scramble — 7/3

Results: 1. Phil Dickenson, Dave McElrath, Dave Rosebrook, Bill Serba (55), T2. Joe Garahan, Butch Hurley, George Morey, Curt Williams (56), T2. Charlie Brooks, John Dennett, Jack Labombard, Bill Spieth (56), 4. John Carney, Lou King, Tim Murphy, Ray Rabl (57), 5. Porkey Clements, Fred MacNaughton, Bruce Podwirny, Russ Williams (58), 6. Mark Bremser, Larry Haskell, Frank Pelletier (59), T7. Jon Baum, Dave Emery, Bruce Smith, Jim Sullivan (60), T7. Frank Buehler, Ed Powers, Bob Raymond, Al Wilcox (60), 9. Bob Donohue, Paul McLean, Jerry Newell, Charlie Redmond (62), 10. Randy Hadley, John Labourr, Ron Rivard, Steve Thomson (63), 11. Jerry Bennett, John Blizzard, Don Brooks, Frank Herlihy (64), 12. Dave Maynard, Gene Perry, Jim Werthmuller, Gerry Woodward (65).

CRONIN’S RESORT

Wed. Night Cash Bash — 6/24

Low gross: 1. Mike DeAngelo, Rich Blum, Chris Corlew, Trevor Corlew, 64. 2. Lance Bull, Darren Chapman, Dave McAvinney, Russ Brady, 65. T3. Bryce McGinn, Ted Eichler, Kenny Fish, Kip Rivers, 66. T3. Jason Norton, Austin Norton, Jeff Ordway, Gordy Smith, 66.

Closest to the pin: No. 6, Sue Huck (12-3).

Tuesday Night Ladies — 6/30

Low gross: 1. Kelly Meader, 38.

Low net: 1. Bonni Roth, 27.

Closest to the pin: No. 3, Colleen Johnson (1-3).

Birdies: Kelly Meader No. 6, No. 9; Nancy Shaw No. 6; Becky Matte No. 3.

Monday Night Men’s — 6/29

Low gross: T1. Jim Roskiewicz, 39. T1. Joe Miele, Sr., 39.

Low net: 1. Joe Miele Sr. 30.

Closest to the pin: No. 6, Pat Russo (11-9).

GLENS FALLS C.C.

Ladies Member Member — 6/25

Low gross: 1. Karin Gentner/Ella Kellogg, 162. 2. Heidi Vittengl/Sue Clune, 165. 3. Mary Goetz/Sandra Conley, 168. 4. Meg Hughes/Sue Morse, 188. 5. Mary Caravella/Christine Knarr, 197.

Low net: 1. Dr. Kit Burkich/Geena Burkich, 130. 2. Nancy Hyman/Janet Davies, 130. 3. Monika Bulman/Monica Hemmett, 130. 4. Jen Cornell/Connie Niles, 138. 5. Mary Boucher/Patty Mahony, 143.

KINGSWOOD GOLF CLUB

Lady Bird — 6/30

Shamble — Low net: 1. Carolyn Flynn, Sherry Kimmerly, Pat Kilmer & Cathy Rosenblatt, 65. 2. Marika Boychuk, Cheryl Sausville, Debbi Tatro, 67.

Birdies: Marika Boychuk No. 4, Debbi Tatro No. 5, Cathy Rosenblatt No. 3, No. 15 & No. 17.

QUEENSBURY C.C.

Tuesday Mens’ Classic — 6/23

Low gross: 1. Gary Ludwig, 37. 2. Jack Fava, 39. 3. Matt VamVallis, 40.

Low net: 1. John Anderson, 30. 2. Bill Kaechele, 30. 3. Darwin Delappa, 31. 4. Mark McCollister, 31. 5. Tom King, 31.

Monday Ladies of the Evening — 6/29

A Flight Low net: 1. Jeannie Chrabaszcz, Sue Shoemaker. T2. Cindy DeLappa, Mary Sicard. T2. Rosie Curran, Cherie Stevens. T2. Sue Trumpick, Helen Waite.

B Flight Low net: 1. Maureen Chase, Ann Clugstone. 2. Lynn Bishop, Sally Costello. T3. Terri Jeffords, Karen Shevlin. T3. Debbie Fenton, Laurie Weeks. T3. Astrid Cook, Maureen McKinney.

Wednesday Women’s — 7/1

Fewest Putts — Low gross: 1. Peggy Alexy, 28. 2. Cheri Stevens, 30. T3. Jeannie Chrabaszcz, 32. T3. Cathy Gray, 32. T3. Denise Zayachek, 32.

Tuesday Mens’ Classic — 6/31

Low gross: 1. Keith Conners, 37. 2. Bob Sullivan, 39. 3. Terry Bulman, 39.

Low net: 1. J. Mickolson, 30. 2. Ernie Martindale, 31. 3. Paul Kearns, 31. 4. Don Bress, 31. 5. Bruce Homicz, 31.

12 Angry Men — 7/2

Low gross: 1. Matt Vamvallis & Robbie Sampson, 34. 2. John Gelheiser & Bruce Homicz, 34.

12 Angry Men — 6/25

Low gross: 1. Matt Vamvallis & Jack Fava, 31. 2. Clint Currier & Bill Adamson, 35.

SUNNYSIDE PAR 3

Starlighters — 7/2

Low gross: 1. Penny Schiek, 30.

Low net: T1. Kel McWilliams, 22.

Birdies: Penny Schiek No. 8, Kel McWilliams No. 1, Pat Purner No. 3.

Tin Cup — 7/1

Low gross: 1. Rick Yerlut, 24.

Low net: T1. Larry Weaver (-4). T1. Rick Yerlut (-4).

Standings: Carbonators 48, Ray’s Raiders 41 1/2, Sully’s 41, Buzzards 41.

Oaken Bucket — 6/23

Low gross: 1. Rick Yerlut, 27. 2. Joe Edwards, 29.

Low net: T1. Mike DeLong (-7). T1. Joe Edwards (-7).

Closest to the pin: No. 7, Gary Sherloh, Doug Beaty (19-5).

Monday Open Scramble

Low gross: 1. Dane Stutes, John Etu, 23.

Low net: 1. Steve and Christine Engelhard, 22. 2. Joe and Patty Kervin, 24.

Closest to the pin: No. 9, John Etu (7-9).

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News