Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Local golf results — July 16

Local golf results — July 16

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

AIRWAY MEADOWS

Friday Night Scramble — 7/9

Low gross: 1. Dan Stewart, Rich Sweeney, Peter Barton (-6). 2. Jeff Yeackel, Marty Holtby, Colin Rosslee, Tweezer Scheidt (-5). 3. Matt Seymour, Matt Levin, Don Seymour, Cathleen McQueeney (-3).

Closest to the pin: No. 3, Marty Holtby (21-3). No. 9, Jeff Yeackel (24-8).

BATTENKILL

Men’s Club Championship

Low gross: 1. Jake Owens, 215 (75, 72, 68). T2. Tim Herrick, 219 (70, 77, 72). T2. Scottie Daigle, 219 (71, 72, 76). 4. Adam DeGregory, 233 (73, 82, 78).

Men’s Vice President (10+ Handicap)

Low gross: 1. Scott Daigle, 154 (77, 77). 2. Tim Bulger, 162 (80, 82). 3. Jeff Daigle, 162 (81, 81).

Women’s Club Championship

Low gross: 1. Dani DeGregory Lynch, 174 (93, 81). 2. Anne Garrity, 176 (88, 88).

BAY MEADOWS

Tues. Co-Ed Scramble — 7/8

Low gross: 1. Bill Purick, Bill Janos, Bill Dresser (-5), 2. Nancy Stannard, Dick Linehan, Bob Bogdan.

Closest to the pin: No. 5, Jack Moore (22). No. 7, Jack Moore (20-1).

Monday Co-Ed Shamble — 7/5

Low gross: 1. Diane Perkowski, Ron Mumblo, Blaine Beattie, Gary Bain (54), 2. Mark Laurin, Tom Ives, Bill Janos, Jim Loose.

Closest to the pin: No. 5, Mark Laurin (5-1), No. 7, Ron Mumblo (8-5).

Tue. Morning Ladies — 7/13

Class A low gross: 1. Bonnie Kopp, 49. T2. Diane Perkowski, 51. T2. Eileen Tarantino, 51.

Class B low gross: 1. Eileen Healy, 47. 2. Marge French, 53. 3. Joyce Paul, 55.

Class C low gross: 1. Elayne Livote. T2. Marlene Daley. T2. Lucy Abrahams.

BEND OF THE RIVER

Bob Ross Senior Scramble — 7/16

Results: 1. Tim MacDougal, Frank Pelletier, Ray Rabl, Bill Yasment (60), T2. John Carney, John Labourr, Paul Robitaille, Peter Sparagna (61), T2. John Blizzard, Gary Monteith, Randy Redwine, Carroll Theriault (61), T2. Porkey Clements, Gene Perry, Steve Thomson (61), 5. Jerry Bennett, Dave Briscoe, Dave McElrath, George Morey (62), 6. Tony Lombardi, Joe Mondella, Marvin Putney, Bob Raymond (63), T7. Lou King, Ed Powers, Charlie Redmond, Bill Serba (66), T7. Don Brooks, Al Charpentier, Joe Garahan, Tim Murphy (66), T7. Phil Dickenson, Frank Fernandez, Paul McLean, Lee Varney (66), T10. Jon Baum, Tony Cafaro, Gary Hedrick, Richard Morehouse (67), T10. John Dennett, Jim Hall, Frank Herlihy, Russ Williams (67), T10. Bill Beneszewski, Bud LaRose, Dave Maynard, Al Wilcox (67), T13. Karl Lashway, Chuck Rogan, Bruce Smith, Jim Werthmuller (71), T13. Larry Haskell, Ed Lombardi, Jerry Newell, Bruce Podwirny (71), 15. Terry Rillahan, Dave Rosebrook, Jim Ross (74).

Closest to pin: No. 2, Paul Robitaille (1-9), No. 4, John Carney (2-9), No. 7, John Blizzard (11-0), No. 9, Joe Mondella (2-2).

CRONIN’S RESORT

Wed. Night Cash Bash — 7/7

Low net: 1. Tom McPhillips, Jeff Matte, Greg Testaterno, Dennis Williams, 66. T2. Dennis Ford, Pete Burns, Tom Burgess, Kim Burgess, 67. T2. Tom Greenough, Mike Greenough, Adam Murray, Chase Villante, 67. T2. Pat Converse, Steve Engle, Scott Quigan, Andy Roden, 67. T2. John Wells, Mike Gray, Mike Roberts, Rich Blum, 67. T2. Bruce McGinn, Ted Eichler, Jeff Ordway, Kevin, 67.

Closest to the pin: No. 9, Jamie Hayes (5-5), third shot.

Tuesday Night Ladies — 7/13

Low gross: 1. Kelly Meader, 38. Low net: 1. Kelly Meader, 30.

Closest to the pin: No. 6, Martha Monahan (in the hole), 2nd shot.

Birdies: Terry Russo Nos. 1 & 5, Martha Monahan No. 6, Ashley Sturdevant No. 1.

Monday Night Men’s — 7/12

Low gross: 1. Tinker Young, 34.

Low net: 1. Tinker Young, 27.

Closest to the pin: No. 6, Pat Converse (11-10).

QUEENSBURY C.C.

Member Guest Tournament — 7/10

Men’s A flight, low gross: 1. John Winnek/Willoxon, 71. 2. Blake Snyder/Mckinney, 73. 3. Al Amodeo/McVey, 73. 4. Dave Healt/Bell, 73.

Men’s A flight, low net: 1. Scott Fearis/Hay, 59. 2. Rob Blumenreiter/Boviar, 60. 3. Tom Girard/Girard, 65. 4. Pete Roland/Delahoyd, 65.

Men’s B flight, low gross: 1. Joel Smith/Arquette, 71. 2. Tom Greene/Bradt, 77. 3. Dave O’Brien/Williams, 81. 4. Jim Griffin/Duvine, 82.

Men’s B flight, low net: 1. Charles Barber/Hoffis, 64. 2. Dave Collins/Greene, 64. 3. Andrew Barber/Jones, 64. 4. Mitch Fearis/Hay, 65.

Women’s low gross: 1. Kelly Meader/Bolton, 76. 2. Beth Currier/Russo, 76.

Women’s low net: 1. Diane Agnew/Triller, 61. 2. Andi Snyder-Pedersen, 68.

Tue. Classic — 7/13

Low gross: 1. John Gelheiser, 34. 2. Steve Coulter, 38. 3. Steve Brayton, 38.

Low net: 1. Bill Beneszewski, 30. 2. Bill Wheeler, 30. 3. Gary Ludwig, 31. 4. Paul Kearns, 31. 5. Bob Raymond, 31.

12 Angry Men — 7/15

Low gross: Scott Fearis & Matt Vamvallis, 34. Jeff Bean & Barry Biznerr, 35.

Wednesday Women’s — 7/14

Crossover, low gross: 1. Cheri Stevens, 37. 2. Jeannie Chrabaszcz, 38. 3. Rosie Curran, 41.

Crossover, low net: 1. Linda Pollack, 30. 2. Nancy Earl, 31. T3. Peg Alexy, 34. T3. Lynn Bishop, 34. T3. Cathy Lynch, 34.

Monday Ladies of the Evening — 7/12

Class A low gross: T1. Cindy DeLappa, Mary Sicard. T1. Peggy Alexy, Beth Currier. 3. Sue Trumpick, Helen Waite. 4. Jeannie Chrabaszcz, Sue Shoemaker.

Class B low gross: 1. Rosanm Curran, Cheri Stevens. T2. Astrid Cook, Diane Agnew. T2. Peggy Bress, Hannah Seelye Waite. 4. Terri Jeffords, Karen Shevlin.

Closest to the pin: No. 8, Beth Currier (8 inches).

SUNNYSIDE PAR 3

Starlighters — 7/15

Low gross: Penny Schiek, 34. Low net: Wanda Smith, 21.

Closest to the pin: Jan Niemer.

Birdies: Jackie Brown (No. 1), Theresa Foster (No. 5), Kilee Westad (No. 5), Kristin Gordon (No. 8).

Tin Cup — 7/14

Low gross: 1. T. Henderson, 28.

Low net: T1. C. Ogden (-2). T1. B. McGuire (-2). T1. J. Einzig (-2). T1. S. Philion (-2).

Closest to the pin: No. 7, J. Etu (10-3).

Weekly Standings: 1. Ray’s Raiders (55.5), 2. Sully’s (54.5), 3. Carbonators (53.5), 4. Fred’s (53).

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News