{{featured_button_text}}

AIRWAY MEADOWS

Friday Night Scramble — 7/5

Low gross: 1. Carl Leininger, Jimmy Peters, Walt Kosinski, Garry Paszul (-8). 2. Kyle Schultz, Scott Petillo, Peter Barton, Rich Sweeney (-7).

Closest to the pin: No. 3, Carl Leininger (2-11). No. 9, Mike Winters (10-2).

Airway Cup — 7/7

Low gross: 1. Red Team: Mike Brice, Ryan Winters, Marty Holtby, Aaron Holtby, Kathy Jones, Steve Brown, Andrew Fink, Zach Richardson, Mike Gerarde, Jeff Boss, Roger Brown, Roland Laffert, Larry Chapman, Hayden Chapman, Gary Hartman, Chris Lesher, Mike Baldwin, Jarrod Woddell, Richard Risatti, Bill Wagner, Rock Kirkpatrick & Deb Kirkpatrick.

Closest to the pin: No. 3, Tyler Hoosier (10-2). No. 9, Aaron Holtby (5-2). No. 11, Mike Baldwin (5-11). No. 17, Ben Mannix & Tyler Hoosier (10-2), No. 14, Dale Rifenbark (20-0).

Most Accurate Drive: No. 5 (Men) Jared Woodell Most Accurate Drive No. 5 (Women) Marianne Hoosier.

BAY MEADOWS

Monday 11 a.m. Shamble — 7/8

Low gross: 1. John Burke, Jack Moore, Jim Loose, Bill Dresser, 59. 2. Nancy Stannard, Marty Harr, Ben Purick, Paul Greene, 54.

Closest to the pin: No. 5, Mark Ross Sr, 12’. No. 7, Jim Loose, 8’ 6”.

Monday 11 a.m. Shamble — 7/1

Low gross: 1. Marty Harr, Bil Purick, Bill Janos, 54. 2. Doreen Bain, Mike Corriea, Paul Greene, Dick Linehan, 54.

Closest to the pin: No. 5, Doreen Bain, 13’ 5”. No. 7, John Burke, 14’ 4”.

Tuesday Ladies — 7/9

A flight low gross: 1. Meg Phillips. 2. Nancy Stannard. 3. Fran Del Signore.

B flight low gross: 1. Diane Murray. 2. Eileen Healy. T3. Linda King. T3. Rosalie Folino.

C flight low gross: 1. Jean Mallia. 2. Jeanne Garrand. 3. Sue Harrington.

Monday Night Ladies — 7/8

Low gross: 1. Fran DelSignore & Marge French. 2. Donna Cooley & Sue Harrington.

Monday Night Ladies — 7/1

Low gross: 1. Doreen Bain & Nancy Stannard. 2. Marge French & Fran Delsignore.

BEND OF THE RIVER

Senior Scramble — 7/5

Results: 1. Paul Horwedel, Al Wilcox, Curt Williams, Tom Reed (60), 2. Chuck Rogan, Dick Edmunds, Larry Haskell, Bob Evans (61), T3. Kenneth A. LaBelle, Bruce Smith, Ed Power, Jim Sullivan (62), T3. Tim MacDougol, Dick Northrup, Ray Rabl, Frank Buehler (62), T5. John Dennett, Jim Robarge, Steve Thomson, Fr. Paul Cox (63), T5. Bill Serba, Lou King, Frank Pelletier, Dale White (63), T7. Dave Maynard, Porkey Clements, Gene Perry, Kyle Serba (64), T7. Jon Baum, Paul McLean, John Anderson, Jack Labombard (64), T9. Ken LaBelle Sr., Gary Hedrick, Gerry Woodward, Jerry Newell (65), T9. Paul Robitaille, Mike Marsh, Ron Rivard, Russ Williams (65), 11. Mike Spain, Dave Rosebrook, Butch Hurley, Rich Johnson (66), T12. Fred MacNaughton, Martin Harr, Tony Cafaro, Hal Payne (67), T12. Charlie Brooks, Jerry Artale, Bruce Podwirny, Dave Williams (67), T12. Dennis Engroff, Rick Morehouse, Phil Dickenson, Fr. Nellis Tremblay (67), 15. Dave O’Brien, Tom Brophy, Billy Ringer, Bud LaRose (68).

Closest to pin: No. 1, Butch Hurley (5 feet 11.5 inches), No. 3, Paul Horwedel (7 inches), No. 5, John Dennett (4 feet 5 inches), No. 7, Bruce Smith (4 feet 10 inches), No. 9, Dick Northrup (3 feet 11 inches).

Men’s Beer Blind — 7/2

Low net: T1. J. Brewster/C. Fish. T1. J Pike/A Williams I. 3. B Ball/D Crandall.

Wed A.M. Ladies — 7/3

Paker game score: 1. Cheryl Collegian. 2. Carolyn Unger.

Low putts: Renie Lyford.

CRONIN’S RESORT

Monday Night Men’s — 7/8

Early low gross: 1. John Cronin, 40.

Early low net: 1. Don Pearson, 33.

Late low gross: 1. Jeff Matte, 36.

Late low net: 1. Jeff Matte, 29.

Closest to the pin: No. 6, Jeff Matte, 5 feet, 7 inches.

Tuesday Night Ladies — 7/9

Low gross: T1. Sue Halliday, 41. T1. BJ Prior, 41.

Low net: 1. BJ Prior, 28.

Closest to the pin: No. 5, Diana Ross, 2 feet, 9 inches.

Birdies: BJ Prior Hole 3; BJ Prior Hole 9

Wednesday Night Cash Bash — 7/3

Low net: 1. Taylor Ordway, Shawn Ordway, Donnie Converse, Greg Testaterno, 62. 2. Dennis Ford, Pete Burns, Scott Quigan, Andy Roden, 65. T3. Sue Huck, Sue Halliday, Tony Ovchinnikoff, Sarah Ovchinnikoff, 66. T3. Boz Augustine, Scott VanAuken, Bonni Roth, Kevin Roth, 66.

Closest to the pin: No. 7, Jay Roden, 7 feet, 10 inches.

GLENS FALLS C.C.

July Fourth Mystery Partner — 7/4

Low net: 1. Dr. Mark Kircher, 64. 1. Grant Gentner, 71. 2. Dave Dailey, 68. 2. Greg Goetz, 70. 3. Jeff Kilburn, 72. 3. Joe Richardson, 68. 4. Pat Monahan, 71. 4. Steve Cerrone, 72. 5. Bob Sharrer, 73. 5. Mike Gorham, 71.

Men’s weekly — 7/7

A flight low gross: 1. Ed O’Hara, 72. 2. Dave Dailey, 76. 3. John Wright, 80.

A flight low net: 1. Dr Terry Walton, 67. 2. Steven Cerrone, 72. 3. Mike Niles, 73.

B flight low gross: 1. Phil Ulrich, 78. 2. Chad Quirion, 81. 3. Dr. Mike Shea, 83.

B flight low net: 1. Keith Benson, 67. 2. Dr. Tom Hughes, 68. 3. Jim Yarter, 69.

C flight low gross: 1. Art Belden, 86. 2. Den Wilhem, 90. 3. Dr. Ron DelSignore, 94.

C flight low net: 1. Dr. Mike Sheehan, 66. 2. Stu Ginsburg, 69. 3. Dr. Jack Layden, 69.

Pot Luck — Dr. Dave Parsons.

Women’s 9 hole league — 7/9

One, Two, Three Tourney results: 1. Charlanne McDonough, Connie Niles, Martha Coughlan. 2. Georgette Folley, Sue McPhillips, Joann Bieniek. 3. Meg Hughes, Monika Bulman, Monica Hemmett. 4. Kris Hatch, Judy Bulava, Susan Kenneally.

Women’s 18 hole league — 7/10

A flight low gross: 1. Ann Howard, 31. 2. Nicole Ward, 31. 3. Patty Mahony, 32. 4. Ella Kellogg, 32.

B flight ow gross: 1. Meg Hughes, 29. 2. Charlanne McDonough, 33. 3. Dr. Kit Burkich, 35. 4. Nancy Hyman, 35.

C flight low gross: 1. Sue McPhillips, 34. 2. Monica Hemmett, 38. 3. Janet Davies, 38. 4. Monika Bulman, 39.

HILAND PARK

Wednesday Club — 7/3

Men’s low gross: T1. Kevin Byrnes, 35. T1. Dale BArlow, 35. T1. Chuck Connolly, 35.

Men’s low net: 1. Bill Sara, 31. 2. Dave McDonnell, 33. 3. Bruce Carr, 34.

Ladies’ low gross: 1. Penny Schiek, 37.

QUEENSBURY C.C.

Tuesday Night League — 7/2

Low gross: 1. Keith Conners, 38 (m/c), 2. Clint Currier, 38, 3. Mike O’Neil, 39.

Low net: 1. Butch Hurley, 28, 2. Tom King, 31 (m/c), 3. Paul Kearns, 31, 4. Ken Sawyer, 32, 5. Frank Costello, 34 (m/c).

Monday Ladies of the Evening — 7/8

A flight low net: 1. Cindy DeLappa/Mary Sicard. T2. Peggy Alexy/Beth Currier. T2. Kelly Meader/Terri St.Pierre.

B flight low net: 1. Rosie Curran/Cherie Stevens. T2. Mary Hoertkorn/Colleen Johnson. T2. Maureen Chase/Ann Clugstone.

Couples — 6/30

Greensomes low gross: 1. Jane & Burr Lechevet, 47. 2. Peggy & Don Bress, 48.

Greensomes low net: 1. Lisa & Michael Cruz, 33. 2. Maureen & Dennis McKinney, 34.

SUNNYSIDE PAR 3

Monday Open Scramble — 6/24

Low gross: Dane Stutes and Rich Gordon

Low net: 1. Oscar Guilder and Ernie Grenier, 2. Doug Beaty and Paul Christopolous.

Monday Open Scramble — 7/1

Low gross: 1. Phil Klaiber, Mike Leonbruno, 27.

Low net: 1. Tom and Tonna Duggan, 23. 2. Tannis and Phil Jackson, 24.

Oaken Bucket League

Low gross: Jim Beaty, 27

Under average: Jim Beaty, -4

Standings: Exterminators 45 1/2, Eagles 45, Pru Manor 38.

Oaken Bucket League

Low gross: T1. Yom Henderson, 29. T1. Phil Whiting, 29.

Low net: 1. Phil Whiting, -5.

Standings: 1, Eagles 2. Pru Manor 3. Girard’s

Tin Cup League

Low gross: Miles Nolan, Dane Stutes, 27

Under average: John Einzig, -4

Standings: Full Moon 46 1/2, Fred’s 42 1/2, New Way 40 1/2.

Tin Cup League

Low gross: 1. Miles Nolan, 28.

Low net: 1. Frank Holmes, -4.

Standings: 1. Full Moon 2. Fred’s 3. New Way.

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
1
0
0
1
0

Load comments