Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

On campus

  • 0

The following students were named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester at SUNY Adirondack in Queensbury: Pamela Brayton, Brittany Crosier, Marissa Dowd, Cassandra Glacy, Joelle Jameson, Taylor Monroe and Leslie Reardon of Argyle; Makayla Baker and Chelsea Higgins of Athol; Jeffrey Babcock, Eli Bickley, Luke Bickley, Bonnie Buckley, Kaitlyn Butt, Ashley Butterworth, Aidan Cawley, Joseph Chermak, Kimberly Companion, Teresa Costigan, Ryan Eggleston, Paxton Forshey, Khalil Grant, Erica Hamilton, Karin Hoenig, Jennifer Larson, Maggie Maphia, Kirsten Matan, Patrick McAuliffe, Devin Moore, Francesca Parillo, Lisa Plue, Courtney Plummer, James Reeves, Alicia Rendo, Gillian Rockwell, Tyler Schermerhorn, Anita Serna, Justin Smith, Armani Spensieri, Courtney Stangle, Morgan Sweenor, Sarah Valentine and Paris Walkowiak of Ballston Spa; Hunter Brown, Jacqueline O’Donnell and Jacob Russell of Bolton Landing; Jessica Mead, Cathryn Smith, Charity Smith and Kori Vitolo of Brant Lake; Dawn Churchill, Rachel Frisch, Brittani Post, Brady Sausville and Emily Tironi of Cambridge; Maja Tlokinska-Scroggins of Chestertown; Nicole Sherwood of Comstock; Andrew Bensen, Celeste Bills, Travis Bills, Kaitlyn Campbell, Nicholas Catalano, Brianna Fierro, Ashleigh Lemelin, Karina Medina-Oquendo, Lillie Parker, Marissa Sweet, Kari Turcotte, Tracey Tyree and Mikayla Wickham of Corinth; Dylan Wickenden of Eagle Bridge; Benjamin Aubrey, Amber Brown, Keri Chew, Dexter Durkee, Heather Marusic, Kevin McKinney, Brandon Nassivera, Ashley Rosick, Corey Wilcox and Jolene Yaw of Fort Ann; Ashley Abrams, Stephen Armstrong, Dawn Bogardus, Shayne Brady, Miranda Brown, Lauren Bussing, Keaysie Carpenter, Aliceanne Comar, Carli Courville, Chelsea Coutant, Katherine DeMarco, Derek Eddy, Lillian Futch, Stacy Godbout, Chaundra Harvey, Katie Hunsdon, Austin Jacox, Emylee Lincoln, Briana Mueller, Kaitlin Phillips, Andrea Richards, Brittni Sardina, Ryan Underwood and Emily Vantassel of Fort Edward; Declan Anderson, Thomas Austin, Janine Belden, Alec Beshara, Benjamin Burke, Sarah Caivano, Karah Carpenter, Avon Clements, Sarah DiSiena, Johanna Hamel, Connor Hughes, Ashley Lankenau, Anisha Marion, Andrea Meadows, David Miner, Tyler Morey, Annemarie Murray, Emma Norris, Taylor Regels, Katelynn Richards, Caleb Ruhm, Beth Sanger, Christopher Schyljuk, Joshua Scott, Ethan Smith, Amanda Stables, Michael Twomey, Sarah Watson, Michael Winnek and Garrett Wysocki of Gansevoort; Richard Amodio, Bethany Barrett, Anlyn Billington, Corrie Blair, Amanda Bombard, Lukas Collins, Jonathan Crouch, Sherri Crowd, Michael Cybulski, Erin DeGraw, Ian Dingman, Hannah Duell, Kyle Ellsworth and Sarah Frasier of Glens Falls; Sara Babinski and Daniel Foote of Victory Mills; Sarah Backe, Barbara Baker, Farooq Farooq, Bridget Giernacky, Alyssa Jensen, Katelyn Kuklinski, Sarah Leguire, Rogers McLaughlin, Linda Morgan, Sandra Pope, John Racioppi, Katie Riddle, Sadie Wells, Yvonne West and Kelsey Winter of Warrensburg; Alexandra Abbott, Natalie Brooks, Michelle Colomb, Ashley Davis, Justin Hoagland, Adam Koeble, Victoria Koeble, Samantha LaRock, Jason Lamoy, Megan Lane, Rachel Lavin, Francis McKinney, Connor Mckee, Seth Peets, Meghan Redmond, Emily Rockwell, Kendra Stevens, Ryan Sweeney and Weston Troutman of Whitehall; Devin Caples, Michael Gorham, Amy Griffith, Heather Hussein, Catherine Moran, Kasey Rypkema, Regina SinnottSabrina Gregory, Kayla Hack, Brittany Herring, Lyndsay Hewitt, Christina Hill, Amanda Johnson, Tahera Khimji, Courtney Kincaid, Alexis Koliada, Madilynn Leland, Bianca Lewis, Nicole McManus, William Montgomery, Megan Mulcahy, Hope Newman-Heck, Miles Oborne, Brayden Pappenfort, Rachel Paradis, Michael Platt, Jason Porter, Jacob Poulos, Christopher Reynolds, Victor Sanchez, Caitlin Savio, Travis Scarincio, Richard Schnetzer, Kimberly Sesselman, Alexander Sheldon, Chelsea Sipowicz, Travis Smyth, Lisa Utsett, Leila Witherbee, Charys Wright and Joshua Zimmerman of Wilton; Dustin Doty, Kaitlin Ellis, Destiny Gates, Alicia Judd, Rachael King, Heather LaCross, Kyle LaPlante, Emily Leavey, Sarah Lyon, Maria-Faith Olsen, Michelle Parbus, Keith Prevost, Amy Rohrman, Donna Saddlemire and Noreen Shea of Granville; Erin Calloway, Joshua Clark, William Green, Amanda Macwhinnie, Matthew McKnight, Rosemary Palmateer, William Roberts, Michael Spiak, Tammy St Louis, Jacquelyn Staples, Victoria Trerise, Noah Van Zandt and Brittany Walker of Greenfield Center; Jennifer Benedict, Lexie Boyce, Saffren Grieco, Courtnie Harrington, Cayla Lauder, Annina Manera, Kira Russo, Madlyn Schafer, Ryan Smith, Laura Strasswimmer and Sarah White of Greenwich; Drew Aldrich, Erin Beaury, Jake Donnarumma, Elyse Farnsworth, Carrisa Randolph, Marianna VandenBogaard and Megan Weis of Hadley; Katlin Gosselin, Ruth Larkin, Brian Petty and Ralena Whittemore of Hampton; Cole Albrecht, Raeghan Bemis-Heym, Michael Benson, Scott Billings, Drew Brown, Amanda Burke, Brian Burnett, Allison Butler, Alexus Catalfamo, Brian Cieply, Samantha Cornell, Madison DeRidder, Briana Feathers, Molly Greene, Cheryl Herring-Laniyo, Jayme Hobbs, Jenna Hunsinger, Samantha Hurd, Seth Johnson, Lucas Knight, Gabriella Kuba, Samantha Kuba, Loretta Lafferty, Colleen Linehan, Derek Linehan, Gregory Macduff, Stephen Mann, Jessica Miller, Steven Monahan, Brendan Murphy, Jyotiben Patel, Joshua Pooler, Linda Porlier, Ann Potter, Mitchell Shaver, Megan Sheehy, Joe Thompson, Tiffany Varney, Benjamin Vincent, Henry White and Alexis Winney of Hudson Falls; Pamela Bennett, Jessica Brown, Margaret Carroll and Caroline Lomnitzer of Indian Lake; Adam Agresta, Stacey Fish, Karen Jaffe, Kathleen Lujbli, Megan Mastrodomenico, Benjamin McMahon, Peggi Oswald, Kayla Prosser, Cassandra Sipowicz and Austin Vogel of Lake George; Candace Cross, Briana Dalaba, Joseph Guimond, Emily Miller, Samantha Novotarski, Vernon Potter, Kelly Vittum, Alique Wicks and Benjamin Wood of Lake Luzerne; Mary Bucciero, Hannah Kilpatrick, Mariah Miner, Victoria Tanner Middle Grove—Kimberly Barber, Joshua Flint, Sarah Roberts and Christopher Zabel of Middle Granville; Billie Jean Marmie of Moreau; Jessica Hill, Stephanie McLain and Holly Steady of North Creek; Caroline Hayes of North River; Kristi Burgess, Sarah Chertok, Jamie Coburn, David Kramer, Jessica Masse, Janetlyn McLain and Sara O’Farrell of Porter Corners; Ian Griffen and Jose Mateo of Pottersville; Haley Kuhl and Ashley Trudeau of Putnam Station; Kayla Albano, April Anderson, Leann Avila, Alexander Barber, Steven Beckwith, Tracey Bennefield, Noah Benveniste, Carla Blasko, Gabrielle Blasko, Christopher Bolton, Meghan Bramer, Cameron Brown, Jason Brown, Amber Brownell, Samantha Bruce, Anna Burns, Anthony Bush, Nicholas Buttino, Katelyn Callahan, Stephanie Carte, Allison Corlew, Logan Cribb, Lee Crowd, Allison Daigle, Kayla Dastalto, Sarah Deck, Danielle Dennett, Nancy Dubarry, Clifford Dutcher, Jenna Earle, Jessica Ellsworth, Sarah Forlie, Casey Garner, Charles Gordon, Mitchell Hammond, Juliette Harris, Emily Hasselwander, Courtney Higgins, Brittany Hunt, Dawn Hunt, Maura Huntz, Natashya Hyrny, Jason Jabaut, Courtney Jenkins, Jeffrey Jenks, Alexander Jones, Alexandra Juliano, Megan Karas, Mary Laluna, Jean Lam, Alyssa Lamphear, Lisa Langford, Helen Lingg, Angelina Loubriel, Emily Lovering, Heather Maranville, Connor McCane, Aleesha McGrath, Christopher Miles, Reburta Moffitt, Zoran Morrell, Jared Myhrberg, Janna Monike Nolan, Michelle Okeeffe, Samantha Osborne, Kevin Papenhausen, Racheal Pecor, Amanda Pellerin, Micaela Perrelli, Jordan Ploof, Katherine Pray, Zachary Preuss, Thomas Quaresima, Kathryn Regan-Doane, Raymond Rhodes, Erica Rivera, Eric Roberts, Shanna Robinson, Taylor Ross, Makenzie Rouse, Kellen Ryan, Kaitlin Savio, Alyssa Snyder, Amanda Spaulding, Carolyn Stein, Henry Steves, Colleen Sweet, Michelle Swinton, Benjamin Tackett, Jessica Turcotte, Virginia Turner, Julie Vachon, Gabrielle Valastro, Jack Voorhis, Kristen Wadleigh, Marie Walther, Vickie Waters, Samantha Wells, Gabraella Wescott, Felicia Westervelt, Xenia Wieland, Peter Wilhelm, Dany Wilson, Emily Woodard, Monica Wornall, Jessica Young and Keelin Zwynenburg of Queensbury; Deborah Bishop of South Glens Falls; Erin Ashcroft, Ryan Braymer, Kim-Leigh Danko, Brady Hudson, Kimberly Taylor, Jordan Vincent and Shamyra Watters of Salem; Mark Barbaro, Nicolette Bonaquist, Elizabeth Brown, Gunther Burke, Laurie Cecchini, Matthew Cerone, Agnieszka Chorzempa, Katherine Christiansen, Danielle Conley, Patrick Coyne, Thomas DiGiuseppe, Elizabeth Dicecco-Roots, Mark Dorsey, Tyler Eidson, Carly Farone, Joelie Flynn, Gabrielle Garrett, Alissa Gemme, Ashley Goodwin, Cristina Grandjacquet, Jacob Hall, Lauren Hazen, Olivia Herzlinger, Gerald Hmura, Laura Hogan, Jenny Huss, Taylor Johnson, Tanya Keefe, Laura Kenyon, Jennifer LaMarche, John Lahut, Janelle Leonard, Kasey Levin, Jenna Libecci, Chad MacNaughton, Andreina Machuca, Cody Madigan, Misty Mahay, Cara Maresca, Kala Mariotti, Noah Maziejka, Logan McCall, Briana McMorris, Jacquelyn Morlang, William Murnan, Nicholas Parry, Emma Pond, Kassidy Pratt, Julia Pressley, Elsa Rivera, Carrie Smith, Olivia Stalvey, Thomas Stowell, Laurie Streeter, Brooke Sullivan, Aimee Thomas, Kristie Thomas, Brooke Thornhill, Maureen Tucci, Juliana Wagner, Zhihan Xu and Ralph Yusavage of Saratoga Springs; Jacob Joseph of Schroon Lake; Gregory Ackerly, Samantha Ackerly, Katie Bleau, Kia D’Andrea, Robert Furlani, Jennifer Jenkins, Anthony Mastroianni, Jay Pendrak, Christian Piraino and Myron Wrisley of Schuylerville; Anna Cassidy and Brian Herbig of Shushan; Truman Allen, Sara Bayliss, Ashley Benoit, Ryan Bruno, Laura Buttino, Alison Campney, Ivy Cerro, Emily Chester, William Condon, Adrienne Croft, Shannon Curley, Scott Fialkovich, Joseph Goetz, Brianna Hayes, Christen Johnson, Noah Kelly, Connor Kuebler, James LaPointe, Alexander Linkem, Sean McCarthy, Morgan Minnolera, Angel Peltola, Katlyn Sheperd, Samantha Talbot, Karen Tarantino, Emily Wilson and Mikayla Yellen of South Glens Falls; Jennifer Ballard, Rachel Castledine, Miranda Gauthier, Marshall Grimmett, David Labshere and Mackenzie Macey of Stillwater; Jessica Cutler and Ashley Leemans of Stony Creek; and Kaleb Bruce and Kaitlin Diskin of Ticonderoga.

The following were named to the President’s List for the spring semester at SUNY Adirondack in Queensbury: Teresa Stursberg of Adirondack; Kaleigh Ahern and Chloe Hoover of Ballston Lake; Erin Jackson, Brittany Krause, Spenser Mann and Selena Niclas of Ballston Spa; Kevin Wholey of Bolton Landing; Renee Markowicz-Yattaw of Cambridge; Gabriell Needham of Chestertown; Brittney Campbell, Tirzah Montanye and Sabrina Schuhriemen of Corinth; Johanna Aubrey of Fort Ann; Ethan Webster of Fort Edward; Jonathon Braga, Kayleigh Falconio, Jamie Munyon, Michaela Regner and Emily Wood of Gansevoort; Christine Anello, Cynthia Brennan, Mia Canale, Veronica Giblin and Ryan Powers of Glens Falls; Maria Crumley of Granville; Abby Hill of Greenfield Center; Zachary Bishop of Hudson Falls; Diana Camp, Cierra Daubitz, Lauren Grover, Nathan LaFond and Merissa Marco of Lake George; Kylie Shufelt and Katiebeth Sweeney of Lake Luzerne; Benjamin Beckler of Middle Granville; Sydney Barber of Minerva; Rebecca Drumm of Porter Corners; Kristine Black, Jennifer Bombard, Maria Bosford, Casey Combs, Christy GiamBruno, Janine Glinbizzi, Kira Rodriguez and Michelle Thornquist of Queensbury; Robert Skelly and Hayley Watters of Salem; Andrew Astruc, David Snyder and Rhianna Stallard of Saratoga Springs; Nicolas Graham, Andrew McMahon, Tyler Norton, Dana Smith, Emily Tarantino, Stephanie Washburn and Mariah Wood of South Glens Falls; and Chad Amerio and Taryn Tracy of Whitehall.

The following students were named to the Dean’s Honor list at Utica College in Utica for the spring semester: Imani F. Mack of Glens Falls; Samantha E. Whitehouse of Greenwich; Audrey A. Dalton of Queensbury; and Donna Marie Jackson-Chubb of Queensbury.

The following students graduated from Utica College in Utica: Audrey A. Dalton of Queensbury, with a Bachelor of Science in psychology; and Donna Marie Jackson of Queensbury, with a degree in nursing.

Joseph Fairley of Saratoga Springs earned a Master of Science in Exercise and Sport Science in at Merrimack College at the college’s 66th Commencement Exercises in May 2016.

Eliza M. Hubbell of Argyle graduated from Green Mountain College with a Bachelor of Arts degree in animal studies.

Ticonderoga High School Principal John Donohue announced the valedictorian, salutatorian and top 10 students for the Class of 2016. Valedictorian is Timothy Ryan, who will attend Yale University and will double major in Global Affairs and Music; Salutatorian is Samuel Shelmidine, son of Mr. and Mrs. David Shelmidine, who will attend Rochester Institute of Technology to major in engineering; Brittany Bruce, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Michael Bruce, will attend Keuka College to major in health services/occupational therapy; Colvin Chapman, son of Dr. and Mrs. Glen Chapman, will attend Olin College of Engineering to major in engineering; Jamie Cox, daughter of Virginia Cox, will attend The College of Saint Rose to major in music education; Brody Rocque, son of Mr. and Mrs. Marshall Rocque, will attend the United States Military Academy at West Point; Ryan Trudeau, son of Mr. and Mrs. Richard Trudeau, will attend Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to major in civil engineering; Andrea teRiele, daughter of Mr. Kraig teRiele and Ms. Laurie teRiele, will attend Clinton County Community College; Susan Ward, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Gary Ward, will attend Colby-Sawyer College; Rachel White, daughter of Rick White and Robyn White, will attend Manhattan College to major in civil engineering.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

WHITEHALL — Ronald Robert Burns, 87, of Stalker Road, passed away comfortably in his home with his son, Kevin, at his side on October 5, 2021.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News