Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
On Campus

On Campus

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Cambridge honor society inductees

Cambridge Central School inducted 22 students into the Lambda Sigma Gamma chapter of the National Honor Society on Nov. 3. Front row: Grace Snyder, Elisabeth Ashton-Facin, Genevieve Rossi, Monica Espinosa, Jonas Butz. Second row: Forrest Gifford, Hailey Herrington, Bridey Nolan, Jamie VanDeWater, Carter Hall, Eli Robertson, Shyanne Sherwin, Maxwell Hoffer. Third row: Helen Mooney, Meghan Haynes, Ethan Young, Emma Chinian, Ian Montgomery. Back row: Sadie Morin, Cameron Pembroke, Leila Bruske, Delaney Hill.

National Honor Society named

CAMBRIDGE — Cambridge Central School inducted 22 students into the Lambda Sigma Gamma chapter of the National Honor Society on Nov. 3. President Lynn Brownell welcomed the nearly 250 guests and introduced the four principles of the society: scholarship, leadership, service and character.

A candle-lighting followed the tapping of the new members, and then all members stated their pledge to the principles of the National Honor Society. Each new member was presented with a National Honor Society membership card and pin.

The National Honor Society members presented a Teacher Recognition Award to Steve Butz, who students noted for his enthusiasm and dedication for incorporating real-life experiences in the classroom.

Students get

scholarships

POTSDAM — Clarkson University has announced recipients of endowed, sponsored and Share Clarkson scholarships for the 2016-17 academic year. The recipients include:

Andrew R. Hartung of Hudson Falls, a graduate student majoring in engineering and management, received the Charles T. Mosier ‘72 Memorial Endowed Scholarship;

William P. Van Brunt of Warrensburg, a senior majoring in mechanical engineering, received the Thomas Edward Simpkins ‘30 Endowed Scholarship;

Jason C.R. Jehring of Fort Edward, a senior majoring in engineering and management, received the F. Carlton and Ethel B. Simpson Memorial Endowed Scholarship;

Dylan T. Prehoda of Ballston Spa, a senior majoring in engineering and management, received the Joseph Scaturro Endowed Scholarship, David ‘83 and Sheryl Heacock Endowed Scholarship for Engineering and Management, and the Gus ‘82 and Magda Mininberg Endowed Scholarship;

Christopher Douglas Robinson of Warrensburg, a senior majoring in mechanical engineering, received the Edwin E. Hatch Foundation Sponsored Scholarship;

Sierra Rose Spring of Saratoga Springs, a senior majoring in electrical engineering, received the Richard C. ‘55 and Joy M. Dorf Endowed Scholarship;

Susie Ellen Verra of Queensbury, a senior majoring in biology, received the Charles Thomas ‘63 Adirondack Endowed Scholarship;

Davide Cazzulo of Lake George, a senior majoring in environmental engineering, received the J.R. Weston Endowed Scholarship;

Kurt Edward Atkins of South Glens Falls, a senior majoring in mechanical engineering, received the Ernest ‘42 and Constance Richmond Memorial Endowed Scholarship;

Thomas George Waters of Saratoga Springs, a senior majoring in electrical engineering, received the Richard and Gina Weniger Memorial Endowed Scholarship;

Mackenna Lee Wood of Fort Ann, a senior majoring in physics, received the Joel and Lynda Goldschein Class of 2018 Share Clarkson Direct Scholarship;

McKenna Towers of Ballston Spa, a junior majoring in innovation and entrepreneurship, received the John “Jack” S. ‘54 and Norma Welch Memorial Endowed Scholarship and the MK Woods ‘82 Endowed Scholarship;

Alessandra Pratt of Chestertown, a senior majoring in environmental health sciences, received the Margaret Van Hamlin Haddad Endowed Scholarship;

Brendan Smith of Burnt Hills, a junior majoring in mechanical engineering, received the Karl A. Greenhagle ‘69 Endowed Scholarship;

Katherine Waters of Saratoga Springs, a senior majoring in applied mathematics and statistics, received the J.R. Weston Endowed Scholarship;

Nathaniel Doepper of Argyle, a junior majoring in mechanical engineering, received the Richard and Gina Weniger Memorial Endowed Scholarship;

Zachary Gordon of South Glens Falls, a senior majoring in civil engineering, received the Barry S. Fischer ‘54 Endowed Scholarship;

Alexander N. Hastings of Malta, a junior majoring in mechanical engineering, received the Elwyn J. Rodee Endowed Scholarship;

Louis Brian DeRidder of Gansevoort, a senior majoring in chemical engineering, received the Glens Falls Contractors’ Association Sponsored Scholarship;

Nicklas Michael Kenyon of Queensbury, a junior majoring in computer science, received the A. Douglas Burrow ‘31 Endowed Scholarship and the Class of 1947 Endowed Scholarship;

Michael J. Valente of Lake George, a sophomore majoring in chemical engineering, received the Nancy E. and James F. ‘64 Wood Endowed Scholarship;

Jason Thomas Elicker of Lake George, a sophomore majoring in engineering and management, received the J.R. Westons Endowed Scholarship;

Jacob J Nesbitt of Queensbury, a sophomore majoring in computer science, received the Theodore Sr. and Wanda McWharf Endowed Scholarship;

Caitlin Lambrecht of Hadley, a freshman majoring in mechanical engineering, received the Wallace H. Coulter Endowed Scholarship;

Lily Isabel Flanigan of Saratoga Springs, a sophomore majoring in chemical engineering, received the Anna and Frank Greenwall Endowed Scholarship; and

Ryan Ling of Middle Grove, a freshman majoring in undeclared, received the Thomas Edward Simpkins ‘30 Endowed Scholarship.

SUNY Potsdam

sets Dean’s List

POTSDAM — The State University of New York at Potsdam recently named 377 students who excelled academically in the fall 2016 semester to the college’s Dean’s List. Each student must have satisfactorily completed 12 numerically graded semester hours, with a grade point average of between 3.25 and 3.49 in the given semester.

The students include:

Creszenz Bergmeier of South Glens Falls, majoring in dance;

Kindra Byrne of Queensbury, majoring in childhood/early childhood education;

Heather Conti of Stillwater, majoring in archaeological studies;

Ryan Conway of Queensbury, majoring in business administration;

Andrew Crist of Queensbury, majoring in business administration;

Ian Dingman of Glens Falls, majoring in music;

Sarah Erno of Mechanicville;

Kyle Farnell of Mechanicville;

Jessica Fields of Schuylerville, majoring in criminal justice studies;

Steven Gibson of Glens Falls, majoring in computer science;

Adam Gonyeau of Hudson Falls, majoring in environmental studies;

Gregory Hughes of Fort Ann, majoring in computer science;

Sydney LaPan of Bolton Landing, majoring in biology;

Cody Mulvey of Glens Falls, majoring in history;

Morgan Ose of Porter Corners, majoring in dance;

Klayton Schaefer of Fort Edward, majoring in music performance; and

Matthew Seaman of Athol, majoring in politics.

President’s List is announced

POTSDAM — The State University of New York at Potsdam recently named 869 students to the President’s List in recognition of their academic excellence in the fall 2016 semester. The SUNY Potsdam students were honored for earning top marks by President Kristin G. Esterberg. Each student must have satisfactorily completed 12 numerically graded semester hours, with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher. The students included:

Brooke Ackerknecht of Stillwater, majoring in sociology;

Juliana Badalucco of Rexford, majoring in biology;

Elizabeth Baker of Queensbury, majoring in music performance;

Sarah Baker of Queensbury, majoring in music performance;

Kyle Bell of Saratoga Springs, undeclared major;

Dakota Bennett of Stony Creek, majoring in exercise science;

Sam Branion of Argyle, majoring in music education;

Trevor Braymer of Cambridge, majoring in speech communication;

Brennan Bruschini of Gansevoort, undeclared major;

Brett Bull of Hudson Falls, majoring in psychology;

Chase Cortez of Brant Lake, majoring in chemistry;

Cole Crotty of Queensbury, majoring in mathematics;

Natalie Flanigan of Saratoga Springs, majoring in business administration;

Colleen Fuller of North Creek, majoring in childhood/early childhood education;

John Hills of Gansevoort, majoring in English and creative writing;

Rachael Janos of Queensbury, majoring in childhood/early childhood education;

Michaila LaNoir of South Glens Falls, majoring in art history;

Madison Mahar of Mechanicville, majoring in exercise science;

Alexander Malin of Schuylerville, majoring in music education;

Jason Martin of South Glens Falls, majoring in psychology;

Rylie Murray of Diamond Point, majoring in business administration;

Michaela Nissen of Warrensburg, majoring in childhood/early childhood education;

Jay Petrequin of Kattskill Bay, majoring in creative writing;

Matthew Saddlemire of Gansevoort, undeclared major;

Mary Catherine Sawyer of Glens Falls, majoring in music education;

William Scofield of Lake Luzerne, majoring in mathematics;

Michael Smith of Fort Edward, undeclared major;

Michaela Trackey of Hadley, majoring in music education;

Andre Turcotte of Pottersville, majoring in environmental studies;

Samantha Wallace of Queensbury, majoring in childhood/early childhood education;

Kaitlyn Whitford of Queensbury, majoring in business administration;

Marissa Whiting of Fort Edward, majoring in psychology; and

Madlyn Wilson of Diamond Point, majoring in biology.

HVCC names

President’s List

TROY — Nearly 1,900 students were named to the fall 2016 President’s List at Hudson Valley Community College. Local students include:

Donovan Farley of Argyle, studying in the overhead electric line worker program;

Kaylie Fish of Argyle, studying in the dental assisting program;

Evette Linendoll of Argyle, studying in the business administration program;

Roshi Shivalila of Brant Lake, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Jack Boggan of Cambridge, studying in the liberal arts and sciences-humanities and social sciences program;

Adam Fox of Corinth, studying in the exercise science program;

Greggery Kruger of Corinth, studying in the automotive technical services — auto body repair program;

Rhyannon Flower of Fort Edward, studying in the dental hygiene program;

Renee Banagan of Gansevoort, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Jamison Friauf of Gansevoort, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Delayne Lauderbaugh of Gansevoort, studying in the dental assisting program;

Keegan Leffler of Gansevoort, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Marc Morin of Gansevoort, studying in the heating/air conditioning/refrigeration technical services program;

Connor Mulholland of Gansevoort, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Cody Munger of Gansevoort, studying in the heating/air conditioning/refrigeration technical services program;

Madeline Reynolds of Gansevoort, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Madison Sanders of Gansevoort, studying in the polysomnography program;

John Sawicki of Gansevoort, studying in the architectural technology program;

Alessandro Spada of Gansevoort, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Randy Torchetti of Gansevoort, studying in the construction technology — building construction program;

Emily Wilk of Gansevoort, studying in the exercise science program;

Ashley Claremont of Glens Falls, studying in the dental assisting program;

Aidan Conrick of Glens Falls, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Chelsea Nowicki of Glens Falls, studying in the individual studies program;

Emily Butler of Granville, studying in the early childhood program;

Sarah Introne of Granville, studying in the chemical dependency counseling program;

Nicole LaPlante of Granville, studying in the dental hygiene program;

Dustin Smith of Granville, studying in the biological sciences program;

James Bohrer of Greenfield Center, studying in the computer information systems program;

Amanda Davis of Greenfield Center, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Gail Osgood of Greenfield Center, studying in the health information management and technology program;

James Brophy of Greenwich, studying in the business-accounting program;

Jacob Geisler of Greenwich, studying in the individual studies program;

Sofie Hoerning of Greenwich, studying in the non-matriculated program;

William Kuzmich of Greenwich, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Matthew Marchaland of Greenwich, studying in the liberal arts and sciences — math and science program;

Kameron Mosher of Greenwich, studying in the emergency medical technician-paramedic program;

Jacob Williams of Hampton, studying in the heating/air conditioning/refrigeration technical services program;

Lydia Jones of Hartford, studying in the dental hygiene program;

Bradley Decker of Hudson Falls, studying in the chemical dependency counseling program;

Ricki Mihulka of Hudson Falls, studying in the criminal investigation program;

Alexis Peake of Hudson Falls, studying in the dental hygiene program;

Reanna Rainbow of Hudson Falls, studying in the human services program; and

Dale Trombley of Hudson Falls, studying in the electrical construction and maintenance program.

HVCC announces fall Dean’s List

TROY — More than 1,200 students were named to the fall 2016 Dean’s List at Hudson Valley Community College. Local students include:

Wyatt Lufkin of Argyle, studying in the advanced manufacturing technology program;

Zachary Sherman of Cambridge, studying in the construction technology — building construction program;

Cheyanne Mandigo of Corinth, studying in the liberal arts and sciences — math and science program;

George Stanton of Corinth, studying in the respiratory care program;

Kyle Evarts of Fort Ann, studying in the heating/air conditioning/refrigeration technical services program;

Shawn Lunt of Fort Ann, studying in the electrical construction and maintenance program;

Bryan Doheny of Fort Edward, studying in the mechanical engineering technology program;

Michelle Harting of Fort Edward, studying in the respiratory care program;

Knoal Havens of Fort Edward, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Grant Hayes of Fort Edward, studying in the advanced manufacturing technology program;

Ivy Hume of Fort Edward, studying in the dental hygiene program;

William McCarthy of Gansevoort, studying in the electrical construction and maintenance program;

Dominique Moran of Gansevoort, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Ashley Pulsoni of Gansevoort, studying in the nursing program;

Joseph Pulsoni of Gansevoort, studying in the fine arts program;

Jesse Rafferty of Gansevoort, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Margaret Reeves of Gansevoort, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Brittany Caselnova of Glens Falls, studying in the polysomnography program;

Kelly Harrigan of Glens Falls, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Wilhelmina Timay of Glens Falls, studying in the chemical dependency counseling program;

Richard Seales of Greenfield Center, studying in the business-business administration program;

Jonathan Eldred of Greenwich, studying in the automotive technical services program;

Sierra Harrington of Greenwich, studying in the respiratory care program;

Amanda Homsey of Greenwich, studying in the human services program;

Jasmine James of Greenwich, studying in the biological sciences program;

Leo Lynch of Greenwich, studying in the heating/air conditioning/refrigeration technical services program;

Roman Babushkin of Lake George, studying in the computer information systems program;

Corey Yorks of Lake George, studying in the advanced manufacturing technology program;

Jessica Amoroso of Mechanicville, studying in the liberal arts and sciences — humanities and social sciences program;

Pamela Aprilliano of Mechanicville, studying in the environmental science program;

Aubra-Leigh Blasi of Mechanicville, studying in the individual studies program;

Michael Buswell of Mechanicville, studying in the liberal arts and sciences — math and science program;

Brody Cepiel of Mechanicville, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Giovanni D’Ambro of Mechanicville, studying in the non-matriculated program;

Monique Davis of Mechanicville, studying in the individual studies program;

Mariah Day of Mechanicville, studying in the fine arts program;

Dylan Dobert of Mechanicville, studying in the criminal justice program;

Daniel Farrell of Mechanicville, studying in the heating/air conditioning/refrigeration technical services program;

Anna Gervais of Mechanicville, studying in the individual studies program;

Sean Grasing of Mechanicville, studying in the individual studies program;

Jordan Guerrero of Mechanicville, studying in the criminal justice program;

David Kopyc of Mechanicville, studying in the business — business administration program;

Martika Martin of Mechanicville, studying in the nursing program;

Katelyn Neff of Mechanicville, studying in the business administration program;

Joseph Papura of Mechanicville, studying in the electrical construction and maintenance program;

Eric Rider of Mechanicville, studying in the electrical construction and maintenance program;

Anthony Salustri of Mechanicville, studying in the construction technology — building construction program;

Andrew Sickels of Mechanicville, studying in the mechatronics program;

Ally Slish of Mechanicville, studying in the criminal justice program;

Mason Verdile of Mechanicville, studying in the computer information systems program;

Christinea Wheeler of Mechanicville, studying in the emergency medical technician-paramedic program;

Ronald Lewis of Middle Grove, studying in the construction technology — building construction program;

Christina Canape of Queensbury, studying in the chemical dependency counseling program;

Gregory Moon of Queensbury, studying in the construction technology — building construction program;

David Burton of Rexford, studying in the engineering science program;

Frank Plastini of Rexford, studying in the automotive technical services program;

Jacob Salmon of Rexford, studying in the computer information systems program; and

Brianna Bissell of Saratoga Springs, studying in the nursing program.

Local student makes Dean’s List

GREENVILLE, S.C. — Lauren Cowles, a sophomore business administration major from Corinth, was among approximately 900 Bob Jones University students named to the fall 2016 Dean’s List. The Dean’s List recognizes students who earn a 3.00 to 3.74 grade point average during the semester.

Two students named to Dean’s List

NEWTON, Mass. — Chelsea Cucci of Galway and Camille Cappiello of Gansevoort were both named to the Dean’s List at Lasell College during the fall 2016 semester. A student must earn a semester GPA of 3.5 or higher to receive Dean’s List recognition.

Two from region make Dean’s List

LEWISBURG, Pa. — Kyle Greene of Saratoga Springs and Sasha Weilbaker of Saratoga Springs were named to the Dean’s List at Bucknell University during the fall semester of the 2016-17 academic year. A student must earn a GPA of 3.5 or higher on a scale of 4.0 to receive Dean’s List recognition.

HVCC adds to honor society

TROY — Nearly 50 students from Hudson Valley Community College were recently inducted into the Alpha Xi Sigma chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, the international academic honor society for students at two-year colleges. These new members are from the fall 2016 induction.

Those inducted are matriculated students who have met standards including a grade point average of 3.71 or higher. The college’s Alpha Xi Sigma chapter recognizes and promotes scholarship, develops leadership, encourages service and cultivates fellowship among qualified students of the college.

Local students inducted include:

Nathan Bidwell of Queensbury, studying in the individual studies program;

Nicholas Hoffman of Saratoga Springs, studying in the engineering science program;

Tammy Vasquez of Schuylerville, studying in the individual studies program;

Jenna Winchester of Saratoga Springs, studying in the individual studies program; and

Grace Sgambettera of Saratoga Springs, studying in the individual studies academic program.

Siena students to study abroad

LOUDONVILLE — Local students attending Siena College are participating in the spring 2017 Study Abroad program. Through the Siena College Center for International Programs, students pursue international internships, do original research, engage in meaningful service learning and form lasting bonds and friendships, all while improving their employment prospects. The students include:

Jaimie Delaney of Saratoga Springs will study in Melbourne, Australia;

Ashleigh Lemelin of Corinth will study in Cuenca, Ecuador;

John Hogan of Saratoga Springs will study in London, England;

Patrick Witherbee of Queensbury will study in Cork, Ireland;

Camille Valenza of Queensbury will study in Siena, Italy; and

Matthew Nirenberg of Rexford will study in Pillcopata/Madre de Dios, Peru.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

GLENS FALLS — Caysen John McKinney, infant son of Christopher and Danielle (Colon) McKinney of Glens Falls, gained his angel wings on Thursday…

Venus cools off in Virgo just as the sun is headed into fiery Leo, begging the question, “What does it take to keep passion alive?” Your joie …

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News