Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Thompson makes fall 2017 Dean’s List

WICHITA FALLS, Texas — Kevin Thompson of Gansevoort was named to the Dean’s List at Midwestern State University for the fall 2017 semester.

A student who completes a semester schedule of at least 12 semester hours in one semester with a grade point average of 3.50 to 3.74 and no grade lower than C will be included on the Dean’s Honor Roll. The student cannot have semester grades of I, WF or NC.

Hall, Knight make President’s List

BURLINGTON, Vt. — Johanna Hall and Samantha Knight, both of Queensbury, have been named to the Champlain College President’s List for achieving a grade point average of 4.0 or higher in the fall 2017 semester.

Champlain College sets its Dean’s List

BURLINGTON, Vt. — Students have been named to the Champlain College Dean’s List for achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher in the fall 2017 semester. Local students include:

Sloan Anderson of Gansevoort;

Isaac Esty of Greenwich;

Hannah Keenan of Queensbury;

Duncan Persons of Queensbury; and

Joseph Swahn of Whitehall.

Students named to HVCC Dean’s List

TROY — More than 1,300 students were named to the fall 2017 Dean’s List at Hudson Valley Community College in Troy. The Dean’s List recognizes those full-time students and part-time students registered for at least six college credits who have a term average of 3.00 to less than 3.50 and who received no grade of “D,” “F,” “I,” “Z” or “W” on their record for that term. Students must have completed at least 12 college credits successfully. Local students include:

Kaylie Fish of Argyle, studying dental hygiene;

Sydney Clifford of Cambridge, studying theatre arts;

Tyler Crandall of Cambridge, studying electrical construction and maintenance;

Alysha Gilliland of Cambridge, studying business-accounting;

Kaye Lee of Cambridge, studying advanced manufacturing technology;

Craig Reynolds of Cambridge, studying in the emergency medical technician-paramedic program;

Baily Stallmer of Cambridge, studying individual studies;

George Stanton of Corinth, studying respiratory care;

Kyle Evarts of Fort Ann, studying heating/air conditioning/refrigeration technical services;

Jeanette Allen of Fort Edward, studying respiratory care;

Lindsay Holden of Gansevoort, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

Brooke Matthews of Gansevoort, studying criminal justice;

Anna Dougherty of Gansevoort, studying individual studies;

Jessica DeVoe of Gansevoort, studying individual studies;

Chad Combs of Gansevoort, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Emily Dougherty of Gansevoort, individual studies;

Isabella Bennett of Gansevoort, studying individual studies;

Amanda Nieves of Gansevoort, studying diagnostic medical sonography;

Khaz Gunnawa of Glens Falls, studying business administration;

Andrew Gregorio of Glens Falls, studying computer information systems: system and network administration;

Kyle Lewis of Glens Falls, studying chemical dependency counseling;

Mikayla Coates of Granville, studying fine arts;

Rachael Mattison of Granville, studying dental assisting;

Kelli Haskins of Greenwich, studying health information management and technology;

William Kuzmich of Greenwich, studying in the emergency medical technician-paramedic academic program;

Morgan Flanders of Greenwich, studying in the early childhood academic program;

Zion Sherin of Greenwich, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

Kristen Cain of Greenwich, studying liberal arts and science: humanities and social science;

Jackson Crawford of Greenwich, studying liberal arts and science: humanities and social science; Carson McKinley of Greenwich, studying criminal justice;

Sara Stein of Greenwich, studying liberal arts and science: humanities and social science;

Carrie Bodner of Greenwich, studying in the emergency medical technician-paramedic academic program;

Lydia Jones of Hartford, studying dental hygiene;

Samantha Kill of Hudson Falls, studying nursing;

Katie Morehouse of Hudson Falls, studying individual studies;

Anna Murphy of Hudson Falls, studying human services;

Eduard Kutkovskii of Lake George, studying engineering science;

Dylan Smith of Lake George, studying automotive technical services-autobody repair;

Casey Collins of Lake George, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Justyn Granger of Putnam Station, studying construction technology;

Brian Kelly of Queensbury, studying in the emergency medical technician-paramedic academic program;

Christina Canape of Queensbury, studying chemical dependency counseling;

Crystal Havens of Queensbury, studying dental hygiene;

Alyssa Leroux of Queensbury, studying individual studies;

Brandon Leroux of Queensbury, studying electrical construction and maintenance;

Christine Ross of Queensbury, studying chemical dependency counseling;

Heather Veysey of Salem, studying human services;

Mitchell Burroughs of Schuylerville, studying exercise science;

Jeffrey Wood of Schuylerville, studying electrical construction and maintenance;

Alison Dawson of Shushan, studying chemical dependency counseling;

Lukas Becker of Shushan, studying advanced manufacturing technology; and

Tanner Main of Shushan, studying advanced manufacturing technology.

HVCC announces its President’s List

TROY — More than 1,900 students were named to the fall 2017 President’s List at Hudson Valley Community College. Each fall and spring term, the college’s President’s List names those full-time students and part-time students registered for at least six college credits who have a term average of between 3.5 and 4.0 and who received no grade of “D,” “F,” “I,” “Z” or “W” on their record for that term. Students must have completed at least 12 college credits successfully. Local students include:

Donovan Farley of Argyle, studying electrical construction and maintenance;

Tyler Pruiksma of Argyle, studying electrical construction and maintenance;

Ashley Schloss of Brant Lake, studying polysomnography;

David Isaac Robertson of Cambridge, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

Grace Sgambettera of Cambridge, studying liberal arts and science: humanities and social science;

Leila Bruske of Cambridge, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

Michael Raffel of Cambridge, studying business administration;

Knoal Havens of Fort Edward, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Derek Lyons of Fort Edward, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Alexander DeLisle of Fort Edward, studying electrical construction and maintenance;

Jae Fish of Gansevoort, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Alessandro Spada of Gansevoort, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Madison Doten of Gansevoort, studying dental assisting;

Margaret Reeves of Gansevoort, studying surgical technology;

Madison Sanders of Gansevoort, studying polysomnography;

John Sawicki of Gansevoort, studying architectural technology;

Bryce Dittrich of Gansevoort, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Graham Patton of Gansevoort, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Jacob Rafferty of Gansevoort, studying in the early college high school academic program.

Randy Torchetti of Gansevoort, studying construction technology;

Christopher Carpenter of Gansevoort, studying mechanical engineering technology;

Matthew Waldron of Gansevoort, studying business administration;

Sheldon Carpenter of Gansevoort, studying in the early childhood academic program;

Kurt Dachtler of Gansevoort, studying criminal justice;

Joshua Kilburn of Gansevoort, studying business administration;

Stephanie Rogers of Gansevoort, studying business-accounting;

Nicole Trainor of Gansevoort, studying dental hygiene;

Kate Truesdale of Gansevoort, studying mortuary science;

Sarah Watson of Gansevoort, studying dental hygiene;

Angela Wilk of Gansevoort, studying entrepreneurship;

Heather Rivera of Gansevoort, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

Nicole LaPlante of Granville, studying dental hygiene;

Jason Zal of Granville, studying liberal arts and science: mathematics and science;

Grant Gallagher of Greenwich, studying heating/air conditioning/refrigeration technical services;

Kameron Mosher of Greenwich, studying criminal justice;

Amy Pollard of Greenwich, studying chemical dependency counseling;

Hannah Walsh of Greenwich, studying individual studies;

Laura Herrick of Greenwich, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

Adam DeBuque of Hague, studying electrical construction and maintenance;

Macey Rentfro of Hudson Falls, studying individual studies;

Dale Trombley of Hudson Falls, studying electrical construction and maintenance;

Nicole Jones of Hudson Falls, studying dental assisting;

Kirsten Martindale of Queensbury, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Noah Middleton of Queensbury, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Shane McCabe of Lake George, studying electrical construction and maintenance;

Emmi Tuomela of Queensbury, studying dental hygiene;

Ryan Blanchard of Queensbury, studying individual studies;

Scott Callanan of Queensbury, studying advanced manufacturing technology;

Alison Klocek of Queensbury, studying heating/air conditioning/refrigeration technical services radiologic technology;

Connor Spellburg of Queensbury, studying electrical construction and maintenance;

Jared Strong of Queensbury, studying individual studies;

Nancy Dubarry of Queensbury, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

Matthew Wing of Queensbury, studying electrical construction and maintenance;

Caitlin Riley of Salem, studying dental hygiene;

Dawn Pierce of Salem, studying surgical technology;

Candi Lash of Salem, studying individual studies;

Daniel LeClair of Salem, studying electrical construction and maintenance;

Jamison Friauf of Gansevoort, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Renee Banagan of Gansevoort, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Leah Siska of Schuylerville, studying individual studies;

Nichole Jeffreys of Schuylerville, studying in the early childhood administration academic program;

Tammy Vasquez of Schuylerville, studying administrative information management and technology;

Tristan Turner of Schuylerville, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Karissa Yellen of Schuylerville, studying individual studies;

Calvin Bordas of Schuylerville, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Tiffany Cospito of Schuylerville, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Ernesto Vega of Schuylerville, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Casey Welch of Schuylerville, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Christopher VanAlstyne of Shushan, studying in the overhead line worker academic program;

Richele Bock of South Glens Falls, studying echocardiography;

Madeline Morris of South Glens Falls, studying business administration;

Benjamin LaRose of South Glens Falls, studying electrical engineering technology-electronics;

Allison Tarantino of South Glens Falls, studying exercise science;

Sydney Jorgensen of South Glens Falls, studying in the early college high school academic program;

Kevin Tracy of South Glens Falls, studying electrical construction and maintenance;

Lindsey Sabo of South Glens Falls, studying in the overhead line worker academic program;

Seth Martindale of Whitehall, studying electrical construction and maintenance;

Benjamin Fox of Whitehall, studying business-marketing; and

Connor Mulholland of Gansevoort, studying in the early college high school academic program.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments