You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
BLOG: Section II Softball Tournament

BLOG: Section II Softball Tournament

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 28

8. Argyle at 1. Whitehall, 4:30 p.m.

5. Germantown vs. 4. Heatly at Columbia-Greene CC, 4:30 p.m.

6. Hartford-Fort Edward at 3. Fort Ann, 4:30 p.m.

7. North Warren at 2. Salem, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30

at Moreau Rec

Whitehall/Argyle winner vs. Heatly/Germantown winner, 4 p.m.

Fort Ann/H-FE winner vs. Salem/North Warren winner, 4 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, June 4

at Moreau Rec

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

___________________

CLASS C

Opening Round

Thursday, May 23

9. Saratoga Catholic at 8. Fort Plain-St. Johnsville, 4:30 p.m.

12. Rensselaer vs. 5. Mayfield at Gloversville, noon

11. Canajoharie at 6. Maple Hill, 3:30 p.m.

10. Galway at 7. Hoosick Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 28

Fort Plain-St. Johnsville/Spa Catholic winner at 1. Chatham, 4:30 p.m.

Mayfield/Rensselaer winner at 4. Hoosic Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Hill/Canajoharie winner at 3. Greenwich, 4:30 p.m.

Hoosick Falls/Galway winner at 2. Lake George, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30

at Moreau Rec

Quarterfinal winners, 4 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, June 4

at Moreau Rec

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

__________________

CLASS B

Opening Round

Thursday, May 23

9. Watervliet vs. 8. Bishop Gibbons at Rotterdam Girls Softball League Field, 4:30 p.m.

12. Schalmont at 5. Tamarac, 3 p.m.

13. Taconic Hills at 4. Greenville, 4:30 p.m.

11. Corinth at 6. Schuylerville, 4:30 p.m.

14. Fonda at 3. Glens Falls, 4:30 p.m.

10. Cobleskill at 7. Cohoes, 4:30 p.m.

15. Hudson at 2. Mechanicville, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 28

at higher remaining seed

Watervliet/Gibbons winner at 1. Ichabod Crane, 4:30 p.m.

Tamarac/Schalmont winner vs. Greenville/Taconic Hills winner, 4:30 p.m.

Schuylerville/Corinth winner vs. Glens Falls/Fonda winner, 4:30 p.m.

Cohoes/Cobleskill winner vs. Mechanicville/Hudson winner, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30

at Luther Forest Athletic Fields

Quarterfinal winners, 4 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, June 4

at Luther Forest Athletic Fields

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

___________________

CLASS A

Opening Round

Thursday, May 23

9. Catholic Central at 8. Amsterdam, 1:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 28

CCHS/Amsterdam winner at 1. Ballston Spa, 4:30 p.m.

5. Scotia at 4. Mohonasen, 4:30 p.m.

6. Troy at 3. Averill Park, 4:30 p.m.

7. Lansingburgh at 2. South Glens Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30

at Schalmont High School

Scotia/Mohonasen winner vs. CCHS/Amsterdam/Ballston Spa winner, 4 p.m.

Troy/Averill Park winner vs. Lansingburgh/South High winner, 4 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, June 4

at Luther Forest Athletic Fields

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

__________________

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 28

5. Shaker at 4. Colonie, 4:30 p.m.

6. Guilderland at 3. Bethlehem, 4:30 p.m.

7. Saratoga Springs at 2. Columbia, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30

at Luther Forest Athletic Fields

Shaker/Colonie winner vs. 1. Shenendehowa, 4 p.m.

Guilderland/Colonie winner vs. Saratoga/Columbia winner, 4 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, June 4

at Luther Forest Athletic Fields

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

reporter

Covering high school and minor-league sports in Section II since 1989. SUNY Plattsburgh grad. Colleen's lesser half. Three amazing young people call me Dad. Fan of Philadelphia Eagles, New York Rangers and Mets, and Syracuse Orange.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News