Try 1 month for 99¢

CLASS D

Opening Round

Friday, Feb. 15

9. Fort Ann at 8. Whitehall, 6 p.m.

12. Northville at 5. Germantown, 6 p.m.

10. Loudonville Christian at 7. Argyle, 6 p.m.

11. Salem at 6. Heatly, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Fort Ann-Whitehall winner at 1. Fort Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Northville-Germantown winner vs. 4. North Warren at Fort Edward, 6 p.m.

Loudonville Christian-Argyle winner at 2. Hartford, 7:30 p.m.

Salem-Heatly winner vs. 3. Bishop Gibbons at Hartford, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 25

at Ballston Spa H.S.

Lower bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Upper bracket winners, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, March 1

at Hudson Valley Community College

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

_______________

CLASS C

Preliminary Round

Thursday, Feb. 14

17. Saratoga Catholic at 16. Canajoharie, 6 p.m.

18. Galway at 15. Schoharie, 6 p.m.

Round of 16

Saturday, Feb. 16

Spa Catholic-Canajoharie winner at 1. Cambridge, 6 p.m.

9. Duanesburg at 8. Greenwich, 6 p.m.

13. Mayfield at 4. Warrensburg, 6 p.m.

12. Chatham at 5. Berne-Knox, 6 p.m.

Galway-Schoharie winner at 2. Hoosic Valley, 6 p.m.

10. Middleburgh at 7. Hoosick Falls, 6 p.m.

14. Stillwater at 3. Maple Hill, 6 p.m.

11. Rensselaer at 6. Lake George, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

at highest seed of upper bracket

Spa Catholic-Canajoharie-Cambridge winner vs. Duanesburg-Greenwich winner, 7:30 p.m.

Mayfield-Warrensburg winner vs. Chatham/Berne-Knox winner, 6 p.m.

at highest seed of lower bracket

Galway-Schoharie-Hoosic Valley winner vs. Middleburgh-Hoosick Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Maple Hill-Stillwater winner vs. Rensselaer-Lake George winner, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26

at Colonie High School

Lower bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Upper bracket winners, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, March 1

at Hudson Valley Community College

Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.

_______________

CLASS B

Preliminary round

Thursday, Feb. 14

17. Broadalbin-Perth at 16. Hudson Falls, 6 p.m.

20. Corinth at 13. Fonda, 6 p.m.

21. Catskill at 12. Watervliet, 6 p.m.

18. Glens Falls at 15. Greenville, 6 p.m.

19. Cairo-Durham at 14. Cohoes, 6 p.m.

Round of 16

Saturday, Feb. 16

B-P/Hudson Falls winner at 1. Tamarac, 6 p.m.

9. Ravena at 8. Hudson, 6 p.m.

Corinth-Fonda winner at 4. Voorheesville, 6 p.m.

Catskill-Watervliet winner at 5. Schalmont, 6 p.m.

Glens Falls-Greenville winner at 2. Mechanicville, 6 p.m.

10. Cobleskill at 7. Ichabod Crane, 6 p.m.

Cairo-Durham/Cohoes winner at 3. Mekeel Christian, 6 p.m.

11. Albany Academy at 6. Johnstown, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

at highest seed of upper bracket

B-P/Hudson Falls/Tamarac winner vs. Ravena-Hudson winner, 7:30 p.m.

Corinth-Fonda-Voorheesville winner vs. Catskill-Fonda-Schalmont winner, 6 p.m.

at highest seed of lower bracket

Glens Falls-Greenville-Mechanicville winner vs. Cobleskill-Ichabod Crane winner, 7:30 p.m.

Cairo-Durham/Cohoes/Mekeel Christian winner vs. Albany Academy-Johnstown winner, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26

at Averill Park H.S.

Lower bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Upper bracket winners, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 2

at Hudson Valley Community College

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

____________

CLASS A

Opening Round

Friday, Feb. 15

9. South Glens Falls at 8. Ballston Spa, 6 p.m.

12. Mohonasen at 5. Gloversville, 6 p.m.

10. Burnt Hills at 7. Scotia, 6 p.m.

11. Emma Willard 6. Troy, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 21

South High-Ballston Spa winner at 1. Averill Park, 7:30 p.m.

Mohonasen-Gloversville winner vs. Holy Names at Averill Park, 6 p.m.

Burnt Hills-Scotia winner at 2. Queensbury, 7:30 p.m.

Emma Willard-Troy winner vs. 3. Amsterdam at Queensbury, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27

at Hudson Valley Community College

South High-Ballston Spa-Averill Park winner vs. Mohonasen-Gloversville-Holy Names winner, 5 p.m.

Burnt Hills-Scotia-Queensbury winner vs. Emma Willard-Troy-Amsterdam winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 2

at Hudson Valley Community College

Semifinal winners, 12:45 p.m.

_____________

CLASS AA

Opening Round

Friday, Feb. 15

9. Columbia at 8. Niskayuna, 6 p.m.

10. Catholic Central at 7. Bethlehem, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 21

Columbia-Niskayuna winner at Shenendehowa, 7:30 p.m.

5. Guilderland vs. 4. Colonie at Shenendehowa, 6 p.m.

CCHS-Bethlehem winner at Albany, 7:30 p.m.

6. Shaker vs. 3. Saratoga Springs at Albany, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27

at Hudson Valley Community College

Columbia-Niskayuna-Shen winner vs. Guilderland-Colonie winner, 6:30 p.m

CCHS-Bethlehem-Albany winner vs. Shaker-Saratoga winner, 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 2

at Hudson Valley Community College

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

reporter

Covering high school and minor-league sports in Section II since 1989. SUNY Plattsburgh grad. Colleen's lesser half. Three amazing young people call me Dad. Fan of Philadelphia Eagles, New York Rangers and Mets, and Syracuse Orange.

Load comments