Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Football: Mohonasen at Queensbury

Queensbury's Brendan Scott fights for extra yards during the Spartans' victory over Mohonasen on Saturday.

UPDATED Oct. 25: Cairo-Durham pulled out of the crossover game with Fort Edward, but Ichabod Crane agreed to play the Forts under the portable lights on Friday at 7 p.m.

Here is the official Section II football semifinal schedule -- updated with the Week 9 crossover schedule.

Section II Tournament

Class AA Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

Shaker (7-1) at Saratoga (8-0), 7:30 p.m.

Shenendehowa (7-1) at Troy (8-0), 7 p.m.

_______________

Class A Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

Queensbury (5-3) at Averill Park (7-1), 7 p.m.

South Glens Falls (5-3) at Burnt Hills (8-0), 7 p.m.

______________

Class B Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

Schuylerville (7-1) at Schalmont (5-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 28

Hudson Falls (5-3) at Glens Falls (8-0), 1:30 p.m.

______________

Class C Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

Hoosick Falls (5-3) at Stillwater (7-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 28

Chatham (6-2) at Holy Trinity (7-1), 1 p.m.

_______________

Class D Semifinals

at Schuylerville

Saturday, Oct. 28

Greenwich (8-0) vs. Hoosic Valley (4-4), 1 p.m.

Cambridge (7-1) vs. Warrensburg (7-1), 7 p.m.

_______________

Section VII Tournament

Class D Championship

at AuSable Valley

Ticonderoga (8-0) vs. Moriah (7-1), 7 p.m.

_______________

Crossover Games

Granville at Corinth, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne at Whitehall, Friday, 6 p.m.

Ichabod Crane at Fort Edward, Friday, 7 p.m.

Out of Area Teams:

Watervliet at Broadalbin-Perth, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Cohoes at Taconic Hills, Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.

Tamarac at Mechanicville, Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.

Scotia at Niskayuna, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Voorheesville at Ravena, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Cobleskill at Mohonasen, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Albany at Columbia, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Ballston Spa at Amsterdam, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

CBA at Bethlehem, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Guilderland at Colonie, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Green Tech at Hudson, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Canajoharie at Fonda, Friday, 7 p.m.

Johnstown at Gloversville, Friday, 7 p.m.

Helderberg Valley vs. Coxsackie-Athens at Ravena, Saturday, 10 a.m.

3
0
1
1
0

reporter

Covering high school and minor-league sports in Section II since 1989. SUNY Plattsburgh grad. Colleen's lesser half. Three amazing young people call me Dad. Fan of Philadelphia Eagles, New York Rangers and Mets, and Syracuse Orange.

Load comments