Golf leagues
Aaron Eisenhauer

AIRWAY MEADOWS

Friday Night Scramble — 9/8

Low gross: 1. Dan Stewart, Joe Darraw, Cathleen McQueeney (-7). 2. Don Seymour, Marc Usher, Mike Winters, Walt Kosinski (-6).

Closest to the pin: No. 3, Matt Seymour (15-)’. No. 9, Matt Seymour (10-1).

BAY MEADOWS

Ladies Tuesday Morning (Bingo, Bango, Bongo) — 9/12

Flight A: T1. Shirley Long, Peg Tulley, Marge French, 8.

Flight B: T1. Linda King, Sandy Coulter, Diana Murray, Sandy LaPierre, 10.

Flight C: 1. Andrea Del Signore, 9 2. Pat DeMatteo, 8.

Thursday Co-Ed Scramble — 9/7

Low gross: 1. Gary Ludwig, Phil Thompson, Dave Field, Bill Janos (-6). 2. John Burke, Bill Purick, Richard Bender, Jim Loose (-4).

Closest to the pin: No. 5, Nancy Stannard (8-6). No. 7, Bob Bogdan (12-0).

Monday 11 am Shamble — 9/11

Low gross: 1. Jen Donovan, Doug Donigian, Gene Zielenski (-68).

Low gross: 2. Nancy Stannard, Tom Ives, Bill Janos, John Burke (-61).

Closest to the pin: No. 5, John Burke (3-11). No. 7, Mark Sullivan (8-11).

BEND OF THE RIVER

Senior Scramble — 9/8

Results: 1. John Anderson, David Emery, Fred MacNaughton, Lee Werner (62), 2. John Blizzard, George Morey, Ray Rabl (63), 3. Jerry Artale, Jim Robarge, Chuck Rogan, Jim Sullivan (64), 4. John Breen, Denns Engroff, Rick Morehouse, Gene Perry (65), 4. Dave Briscoe, John Dennett, Gary Hedrick, Dave McElrath (65), 6. Frank Buehler, Harry Fresch, Larry Haskell, Hank Pokropinski (66), 6. Rene Clarke, Tom Greene, Sherm Parker, Dave Rosebrook (66), 6. Butch Hurley, Bill Serba, Jim Werthmuller, Curt Williams (66), 9. Jerry Bennett, Bud LaRose, Lew Quinn, Al Wilcox (67), 9. Lou King, Terry Rillahan, Ron Rivard, Gerry Woodward (67).

Longest putt: No. 1, Bill Serba (28-8), No. 2, Gary Hedrick (12-2), No. 4, Fred MacNaughton (21-6), No. 6, John Blizzard (19 feet-3 1/2), No. 8, Lee Werner (37-1/2).

Beer Blind — 9/5

Low net: 1. Randy Hadley/Jerry Pike, 66. 2. Paul Lewendowski/Mike Marsh, 67.

Wine Blind — 9/10

Low gross: 1. Rebecca Plummer/Renie Lyford, 113.

Low net: 1. Sharon Mason/Kimmie Woodcock, 80.

Closest to the pin: No. 4, Kathy Simmons. No. 13, Rebecca Plummer.

Longest drive: Renie Lyford.

Fewest putts: Maureen Hilstrom/Chris Higginson

GLENS FALLS C.C.

Weekly Results — 9/3

Class A low gross: 1. Kevin Harrington, 72. 2. Jeff Theis, 75. 3. Dr. Terry Walton, 78.

Class A low net: 1. John Wright, 67. 2. Nike Niles, 68. 3. Dr. Steve Bassin, 73.

Class B low gross: 1. Dr. Mike Shea, 79. 2. Dr. Ron Delsignore, 86. 3. Matt Macauley, 88.

Class B low net: 1. Clay Ashworth, 70. 2. Dick O’connor, 72. 3. Dave Prol, 72.

Class C low gross: 1. Bud Wolf, 92. 2. Dave Bulman, 92. 3. Hal Leonelli, 102.

Class C low net: 1. Bob McDonough, 69. 2. Chris Dellabella, 69. 3. Vlad Kraev, 77.

Labor Day Throw Out — 9/4

Low gross: 1. Chris Dellabella, 43. 2. Mike Stafford, 47. 3. Bob McDonough, 47. 4. Dr. Mike Shea, 48. 5. Dave Keib, 49. 6. Bud Wolf, 50. 7. Dr. Ron Delsignore, 51. 7. Paul Wein, 51. 7. Pat Canavan, 51. 7. Art Belden, 51.

QUEENSBURY C.C.

Betty Cornell Golf Tournament — 9/7

A Flight low gross: Mary Sicard & Cindy DeLappa 68, Helen Waite & Sharon Pike 69, Sue Huck & Sue Halliday 71, Beth Currier & Kelly Meader 72.

A Flight low net: Meg Phillips & Jennifer Donovan 53, Jeannie Charabaszcz & Terry Jeffords 55, Terry Russo & Lisa Bolton 57, Sue Shoemaker & Sue Trumpick 58.

B Flight low gross: Maureen Chase & Ann Clugstone 79, Peg Bress & Connie Rawlins 79, Kit Burkich & Monica Bulman 80, Pat Sparks & Robin Hodyl 83.

B Flight low net: Liz Nardacci & Nancy Robitalle 52, Cindy Smith & Rosie Curran 53, Cathy Gray & Laurie Weeks 56, Anita Pierce & Bonnie Kapowski 58.

C Flight low gross: Genie Stranahan & Mary Ann Macri 88, Joanne Grande & Lynn Wiedman 89, Cathy McKenna & Margaret Manny 92, Pat Purner & Janice Niemer 93.

C Flight low net: Ginny Pezzula & Claire Grant 54, Carolyn Parisi & Mary Helen O’Keefe 56, Linda Clement & Christine Badger 61, Lynn Glessing & Ronnie Stafford 61.

Closest to the pin: No. 10, Betty Chiffolo (18-0). No. 14, Cheri Stevens (10-10 1/2).

Closest to the line (No. 6): Jennifer Donovan (Flight A), Liz Nardacci (Flight B), Lynn Glessing (Flight C).

Longest drive (No. 11): Sue Halliday (Flight A), Terry Wiart (Flight B), Janet Maegher (Flight C).

Monday Ladies of the Evening Tournament — 9/9

Low gross: 1. Mary Sicard 78, 2. Cindy DeLappa 80, 3. Helen Waite 81 (mc), 4. Terry Russo 81, 5. Beth Currier 83.

Low net: 1. Cathy Lynch 61, 2. Laurie Weeks 64, 3. Cheri Stevens 65 (mc), 4. Ann Clugstone 65 (mc), 5. Sue Trumpick 65.

Closest to the pin: No. 10, Cathy Lynch (20-0). No. 14, Ann Clugstone (7-5).

Fewest putts: Cindy DeLappa and Sue Trumpick, 29.

Longest drive: Mary Sicard

Closest to the line: Beth Currier

Closest to distance marker: Ann Clugstone

SUNNYSIDE PAR 3

Oaken Bucket League

Final standings: Homestead, Pur Manor, Girards, X-Holes.

Tin Cup League

Final standings: Gnips, New Way, Fred’s, Racoons.

Sunnyside Ryder Cup

Tin Cup League 42, Oaken Bucket League 30

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments