Here is the complete schedule and pairings for the Section II Softball Tournament, set to begin on Wednesday (today):

SECTION II SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 22

8. Heatly at 1. Salem, 4:30 p.m.

5. New Lebanon at 4. Fort Plain, 4:30 p.m.

7. Hartford at 2. Germantown, 4:30 p.m.

6. Loudonville Christian at 3. Fort Ann, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 24

at Moreau Rec

Fort Plain-New Lebanon winner vs. Salem-Heatly winner, 4:30 p.m.

Fort Ann-Loudonville Christian winner vs. Germantown-Hartford winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, May 26

at Moreau Rec

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

_____

CLASS C

Play-in game

Wednesday, May 17

17. Saratoga Catholic at 16. Granville, 4:30 p.m.

Opening round

Thursday, May 18

Granville-Spa Catholic winner at 1. Greenwich, 4:30 p.m.

9. Rensselaer at 8. Duanesburg, 4:30 p.m.

13. Mayfield at 4. Warrensburg, 4:30 p.m.

12. Maple Hill at 5. Lake George, 4:30 p.m.

15. Middleburgh at 2. Chatham, 4:30 p.m.

10. Canajoharie at 7. Hoosic Valley, 4:30 p.m.

14. Galway at 3. Mechanicville, 4:30 p.m.

11. Cambridge at 6. Greenville, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 22

at higher seed

Duanesburg-Rensselaer winner vs. Greenwich-Granville-Spa Catholic winner, 4:30 p.m.

Lake George-Maple Hill winner vs. Warrensburg-Mayfield winner, 4:30 p.m.

Hoosic Valley-Canajoharie winner vs. Chatham-Middleburgh winner, 4:30 p.m.

Cambridge-Greenville winner vs. Mechanicville-Galway winner, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 24

at Moreau Rec

Quarterfinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, May 26

at Moreau Rec

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

_____

CLASS B

Opening round

Thursday, May 18

8. Emma Willard at 9. Corinth, 4:30 p.m.

10. Hoosick Falls at 7. Hudson, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 22

Corinth-Emma Willard winner at 1. Cohoes, 4:30 p.m.

5. Taconic Hills at 4. Schuylerville, 4:30 p.m.

Hoosick Falls-Hudson winner at 2. Ichabod Crane, 4:30 p.m.

6. Glens Falls at 3. Schalmont, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 24

at Luther Forest Athletic Fields

Schuylerville-Taconic Hills winner vs. Cohoes-Corinth-Emma Willard winner, 4:30 p.m.

Glens Falls-Schalmont winner vs. Ichabod Crane-Hoosick Falls-Hudson winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, May 26

at Luther Forest Athletic Fields

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

_____

CLASS A

Opening round

Thursday, May 18

9. Catholic Central at 8. Mohonasen, 4:30 p.m.

10. Amsterdam at 7. Queensbury, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 22

Mohonasen-CCHS winner at 1. South Glens Falls, 4:30 p.m.

5. Hudson Falls at 4. Averill Park, 4:30 p.m.

Queensbury-Amsterdam winner at 2. Burnt Hills, 4:30 p.m.

6. Scotia at 3. Lansingburgh, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 24

at Veeder Park, Colonie

Hudson Falls-Averill Park winner vs. South High-CCHS-Mohonasen winner, 4:30 p.m.

Lansingburgh-Scotia winner vs. Burnt Hills-Queensbury-Amsterdam winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, May 26

at Luther Forest Athletic Fields

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

______

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 22

8. Saratoga Springs at 1. Shenendehowa, 4:30 p.m.

5. Shaker at 4. Columbia, 4:30 p.m.

7. Guilderland at 2. Colonie, 4:30 p.m.

6. Troy at 3. Ballston Spa, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 24

at Luther Forest Athletic Fields

Columbia-Shaker winner vs. Shen-Saratoga winner, 4:30 p.m.

Ballston Spa-Troy winner vs. Colonie-Guilderland winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, May 26

at Luther Forest Athletic Fields

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports writer

Covering high school and minor-league sports in Section II since 1989. SUNY Plattsburgh grad. Colleen's lesser half. Three amazing young people call me Dad. Fan of Philadelphia Eagles, New York Rangers and Mets, and Syracuse Orange.

Load comments