Laura Owens here in Saratoga waiting for the Section II Girls Basketball Tournament seeds to be announced. As soon as I know something, you'll know it!

The Section II reps said we should be getting the brackets within the next couple of minutes.

CLASS AA

First Round

Feb. 19

S7 Niskayuna at S4 Shenendehowa 6 p.m.

S6 Guilderland at S5 Columbia 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22

B3 Bishop Maginn vs S2 Shaker, at Albany 6 p.m.

S3 Colonie vs B2 Catholic Central, at Bethlehem 6 p.m.

Winner of S4/S7 at B1 Albany 7:30 p.m.

Winner of S6/S5 at S1 Bethlehem 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

First Round

Feb. 20

9 Amsterdam at 8 South Glens Falls 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 23

8/9 Winner at 1 Troy 7:30 p.m.

5 Mohonasen vs 4. Queensbury, at Troy 6 p.m.

7. Scotia at 2. Holy Names 7:30 p.m.

6. Glens Falls vs. 3. Averill Park, at Holy Names 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Preliminary Round

Feb. 15

17 Schuylerville at 16 Emma Willard, 6 p.m.

20 Bishop Gibbons at 13 Ichabod Crane, 6 p.m.

21 Coxsackie-Athens at 12 Catskill, 6 p.m.

18 Albany Leadership at 15 Corinth, 6 p.m.

19 Cairo-Durham at 14 Fonda-Fultonville, 6 p.m.

First Round

Feb. 19-20

16/17 Winnter at 1 Watervliet, 7:30 p.m. (Feb. 19)

9. Broadalbin-Perth at 8 Schalmont, 6 p.m. (Feb. 20)

13/20 Winnter at 4 Cohoes, 6 p.m. (Feb. 19)

12/21 Winner at 5 Taconic Hills, 6 p.m. (Feb. 20)

15/18 Winner at 2 Tamarac, 6 p.m. (Feb 20)

10 Greenville at 7 Johnstown, 6 p.m. (Feb. 20)

14/19 Winner at 3 Ravena, 6 p.m. (Feb. 19)

11 Hudson at 6 Hudson Falls, 6 p.m. (Feb. 20)

CLASS C

Preliminary Round

Feb. 15

17 Stillwater at 16 Middleburgh, 6 p.m.

20 Mayfield at 13 Voorheesville, 6 p.m.

21 Saratoga Catholic at 12 Galway (Feb. 15)

18 Schoharie at 15 Albany Academy, 6 p.m.

19 Whitehall at 14 Canajoharie, 6 p.m.

First Round

Feb. 19

16/17 Winner at 1 Hoosic Valley, 6 p.m.

9 Lake George at 8 Fort Plain, 6 p.m.

13/20 Winner at 4 Hoosick Falls, 6 p.m.

12/21 Winner at 5 Duanesburg, 6 p.m.

15/18 Winner at 2 Maple Hill, 6 p.m.

10 Mechanicville at 7 Mekeel Christian, 6 p.m.

14/19 Winner at 3 Berne-Knox, 6 p.m.

11 Greenwich at 6 Waterford, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

First Round

Feb. 19

9 Germantown at 8 North Warren, 6 p.m.

10 New Lebanon at 7 Hartford, 6 p.m.

11 Bolton at 6 Heatly, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22

8/9 Winner at 1 Fort Edward, 7:30 p.m.

5 Northville vs 4 Warrensburg, at Fort Edward 6 p.m.

7/10 Winner at 2 Fort Ann, 7:30 p.m.

6/11 Winner vs 3 Argyle, at Fort Ann 6 p.m.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Comments will not be posted if any of the following rules are violated:
- Comments must be contained to the topic of the articles only.
- Comments must be civil in tone and cannot contain personal insults directed toward another reader.
- Profanities cannot be used, including abbreviations or acronyms.
- Comments critical of crime or accident victims, or imply guilt are not allowed.
- Comments that are potentially libelous, including those that contain accusations not supported by facts are not allowed.
- Comments that appear to be taunting others who comment are not allowed.
- Comments should be brief and never more than 1,000 characters.