The Section II high school football playoff schedule -- looks like in the event of a three-way tie (i.e. Class AA Liberty) the Section II Football Committee went strictly by number of quarter points)...

UPDATED 2 p.m. Sunday to reflect Class C changes -- Chatham replaced Holy Trinity as No. 8 seed in Class C because of quarter-point error. Also changed three crossover matchups.

Section II Playoffs

CLASS AA

First round

Friday, Oct. 24

L4 Colonie (4-3) at E1 Shenendehowa (7-0), 7 p.m.

L3 Bethlehem (5-2) at E2 CBA (6-1), 7 p.m.

E4 Ballston Spa (2-5) at L1 Shaker (6-1), 7 p.m.

E3 Saratoga Springs (4-3) at L2 La Salle (3-4), 7 p.m.

CLASS A

First round

Friday, Oct. 24

SE3 Troy (3-4) at NW2 Burnt Hills (5-2), 7 p.m.

NW4 Gloversville (3-4) at SE1 Amsterdam (5-2), 7 p.m.

NW3 Scotia (5-2) at SE2 Bishop Maginn (6-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 25

SE4 Averill Park (4-3) at NW1 Queensbury (7-0), 2 p.m.

CLASS B

First round

Friday, Oct. 24

W4 Johnstown (3-4) at R1 Schalmont (7-0), 7 p.m.

R3 Ravena (5-2) at W2 Broadalbin-Perth (5-2), 7 p.m.

R4 Albany Academy (3-4) at W1 Schuylerville (7-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 25

W3 Glens Falls (3-4) at R2 Cohoes (4-3), 2 p.m.

CLASS C

First round

Friday, Oct. 24

No. 5 Coxsackie-Athens (5-2) at No. 4 Corinth (4-3), 7 p.m.

No. 8 Chatham (5-2) at No. 1 Hoosick Falls (7-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 25

No. 7 Greenwich (5-2) at No. 2 Fonda (6-1), 2 p.m.

No. 6 Mechanicville (6-1) at No. 3 Voorheesville (7-0), 2 p.m.

CLASS D

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 1 at Schuylerville

No. 3 Rensselaer (4-3) at No. 2 Cambridge (6-1), 1 p.m.

No. 4 Canajoharie (2-4) at No. 1 Whitehall (6-1), 7 p.m.

_____

WEEK 8 CROSSOVER GAMES

Friday, Oct. 24

Mohonasen at South Glens Falls, 7 p.m.

Whitehall vs. Holy Trinity at Catholic Central, 7 p.m.

Fort Edward at Stillwater, 7 p.m.

Warrensburg at Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne, 7 p.m.

Guilderland at Schenectady, 7 p.m.

Green Tech at Lansingburgh, 7 p.m.

Cobleskill at Ichabod Crane, 7 p.m.

Taconic Hills at Rensselaer, 7 p.m.

Tamarac at Canajoharie, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 25

Hudson at Hudson Falls, 2 p.m.

Watervliet at Cambridge, 1 p.m.

Hoosic Valley at Granville, 2 p.m.

Schoburg at Cairo-Durham, 2 p.m.

Columbia at Albany, 2 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments