Real Estate Upickem Golf

Post-Star Football All-Star Team

2010-12-09T19:31:50Z Post-Star Football All-Star TeamBy Pete Tobey Glens Falls Post-Star
December 09, 2010 7:31 pm  • 

For those who missed the print edition Wednesday with The Post-Star's 22nd annual Football All-Star Team, here's the complete first team and honorable mention list for 2010. Remember, this is our all-star team, chosen by the sports department in consultation with area coaches:

Player of the Year -- Dominick Guglielmo, sr., OT/DT, Glens Falls

At 6-foot-3, 330 pounds, Guglielmo was a dominant force on the offensive line and was a defensive stalwart for the Indians in 2010. Though Glens Falls went 3-5 this season, Guglielmo was a strong senior leader and a steadying influence on a young team, and a leader by example off the field.

Coach of the Year -- John Millett, Whitehall

The Railroaders made the biggest turnaround in 2010, finishing 5-3 and reaching the Section II semifinals, one year after going 1-8. Millett is in his third stint at Whitehall and 40th year of coaching overall.

 

First Team Offense

QB -- Ryan Mulligan, jr., Schuylerville

RB -- Duane Todman, sr., Corinth

RB -- Josh Hoagland, soph., Whitehall

RB -- Codi Scribner, sr., Granville

WR -- Ryan McFee, sr., Greenwich

WR -- Kyle Willmott, sr., Saratoga

All-Purpose -- Matt Best, sr., Cambridge

OL -- Bill Engelhardt, sr., Cambridge

OL -- Zach Diekel, jr., Whitehall

OL -- Quincy Mack, sr., Glens Falls

OL -- Nate Bedore, sr., Queensbury

OL -- Luke Albrecht, sr., Hudson Falls

 

First Team Defense

DL -- Jake Drexel, sr., Queensbury

DL -- Landon Moore, sr., Saratoga

DL -- Steve Booth, sr., Schuylerville

LB -- Mike Resetar, sr., Granville

LB -- Ryan Borho, jr., Ticonderoga

LB -- Paul Bennett, sr., Glens Falls

LB -- Tyler Pruiksma, sr., Greenwich

LB -- Jesse Lybert, sr., Cambridge

DB -- Dakota Drake, sr., Hudson Falls

DB -- David Almy, jr., Greenwich

DB -- Justin White, sr., Fort Edward

DB -- Jordan Greene, sr., South Glens Falls

 

Honorable Mention (by team)

Cambridge -- Jacob Meerwarth, sr., DL; Billy Pine, soph., QB; Seth Frakes, sr., OL; Jeremy Stevens, sr., DL; Will Bromirski, jr., DB; Todd Hunt, jr. DB; Brady Lebarron, sr., DL.

Corinth -- Trevor Sherrange, sr., WR; Phil Giordano, sr., WR; Mike Germain, sr., OL; Alex Robarge, jr., DB; Evan Armstrong, jr., LB; Jonathon Rumpf, sr., QB.

Fort Edward -- Mark Yagy, jr., LB; Daimon Diresta, jr., DL; Randy Cozzens, jr., DL; Jonah Taylor, jr., TE; Ben Sawyer, jr., LB; Tyler Brockway, soph., LB; Kevin McCarthy, jr., QB; Justin Mallory, jr., WR.

Glens Falls -- Matt Mender, jr., OL; Bryce Harrington, jr., DB; Joe Mazzei, jr., RB; Sam Sax, soph., DL; James Rizzo, Cam Girard, soph., QB.

Granville -- Tyler Jones, sr., OL; Bryan Ricketts, sr., KR; Mike Fiacco, sr., OL; Paul Hanna, soph., LB; Jamie Hicks, sr., QB.

Greenwich -- Tony Giroux, jr., QB; Nate Duxbury, jr., OL; Spencer Truax, jr., LB; Steve Pellington, sr., DL; Ed Bitzan, jr., OL; Leo Lynch, sr., all-purpose; Jason Flynn, jr., DB; Alex Stevens, jr., LB.

Hudson Falls -- Chad Bennett, sr., LB; Aaron Dudley, jr., DB; Matt Raggi, jr., OL; Jake Nestor, sr., OL; Jon Hammond, sr., WR; Artem Trerise, sr., RB; Mike Morgan, sr., TE.

Lake George -- Jack Clark, sr., OL; Alex Liucci, sr., LB; Willie Blunt, soph., all-purpose.

Queensbury -- Rob Orban, jr., OL; Mike Hewitt, jr., DB; Tom Shevlin, sr., RB; Mike Bautista, sr., DL; Jim VanDoran, jr., DL; J.P. McCauley, soph., OL; Nic Ketter, jr., WR; Evan Earle, jr., RB; Alston Moses, soph., DB.

Salem -- Nick Burch, jr., all-purpose; Dan Braymer, jr., LB; Tyler Morris, soph., RB; Justin Capuano, soph., DL.

Saratoga Springs -- Luke Fauler, sr., QB; Zach Forbes, jr., OL; Billy Triola, sr., DB; Jaime Perez, sr., RB; Tyler Hurd, sr., OL; Brandon Bogardus, jr., LB; Dan Rittenhouse, jr., LB; Ryan Vaughn, sr., K.

Schuylerville -- Mike Vargues, sr., all-purpose; Sean Gillen, sr., OL; Harry Procter, soph., DL; Ryan Carte, jr., DB; Chris Greive, sr., RB; Jake Maderic, soph., LB; Nate Booth, jr., DB.

South Glens Falls -- Davis Turner, sr., LB; Anthony Ciuffetelli, jr., WR; Jared Davis, sr., WR; Riley McLaughlin, jr., DL; Jacob Bethel, sr., OL; Oscar Hughes, sr., LB.

Ticonderoga -- Dan Morrison, sr., RB; Dillon Lafferty, sr., DL; Jesse LaRose, sr., OL; Jon Granger, sr., DB; Miles Austin, soph., QB.

Warrensburg -- Lucas Nelson, sr., P; Mike Curtis, sr., DB; Adam Langworthy, soph., OL; Tyler Wilcox, soph., OL.

Whitehall -- Jordan LaCroix, sr., OL; Jake Evans, sr., LB; A.J. Ricketts, sr., DL; Matt Oliver, sr., DL; Brice Cook, jr., DB; Evan McLaughlin, jr., LB; Codie Bascue, jr., QB; Brett Christian, jr., DB.

Copyright 2015 Glens Falls Post-Star. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Videos

Jeremy Johnson's walkoff homer wins it for Fort Ann

Fort Ann catcher Jeremy Johnson hit a walkoff three-run homer to lift Fort Ann to a 8-5 win over Whitehall.…

Greg Johnson nearly pitches perfect game, Lake George wins

Greg Johnson nearly pitches perfect game, Lake George wins

Greg Johnson's six innings of perfect baseball turned into a complete game one-hit shutout t…

Brett Hudson runs with Fort Edward

Brett Hudson runs with Fort Edward

The Post-Star's sports reporter Brett Hudson experiences Fort Edward's conditioning program …

Fort Edward advances to state final four

Fort Edward advances to state final four

The Fort Edward girls basketball team rode a run early in the fourth quarter to a 48-37 win …