Girls soccer

Here are the 2017 Section II all-stars, as selected by the girls soccer sectional committee. It's a pretty big deal to get onto this list, so congratulations to everyone.

CLASS AA

Player of the Year: Izzy Lynch (Niskayuna)

Goalie of the Year: Kelsey Kohler (Shenendehowa)

Coach of the Year: Holly Moore (Shenendehowa)

All-stars: Julia DiMenna (Saratoga), Brie Dungate (Saratoga), Ali Greco (Niskayuna), Grace Hotaling (Bethlehem), Amanda Lobban (Columbia), Holly Moore (Bethlehem), Margot Nezaj (Gulderland), Amanda O’Brien (Shen), Ava Sullivan (Shen), Cait Wood (Shaker).

CLASS A

Player of the Year: Tanya Leggiero (Scotia)

Goalie of the Year: Lauren Hosner (Scotia)

Coach of the Year: Lise Williams (Scotia)

All-stars: Mollie Boone (Burnt Hills), Lexi Canavally (Mohonasen), Aly Fish (South High), Jessica Haskins (Averill Park), Amya Naja (South High), Emma Nelson (Queensbury), Alexandra Skoda (Mohonasen), Sydnee Smith (Scotia), Lauren Zeglen (Scotia).

CLASS B

Player of the Year: Natalie Ricci (Cohoes)

Goalie of the Year: Samantha Dayter (Cohoes)

Coach of the Year: Carl Gerstenberger (Mohonasen)

All-stars: Mackenzie Bowie (Mechanicville), Sofia Cassano (Schalmont), Alyssa Duvall (Fonda), Hannah Field (CCHS), Caroline Gillooley (Schalmont), Quinn Gowett (Mechanicville), Sidney Gregorek (Schuylerville), Kelley Hair (Coxsack-Athens), Lea Hickey (Mechanicville), Jayden Kelley (Voorheesville), Kaelyn Lawson (Voorheesville), Nivya Menkura (Albany Academy), Amy Moreau (Schuylerville), Maci Mosher (Catskill), Molly Older (Schalmont), Emma Osterhaudt (Cobleskill), Ava Panto (Holy Names), Bella Tronco (Holy Names), Vanessa Wainwright (Schalmont).

CLASS C

Player of the Year: Brooke Pickett (Stillwater)

Goalie of the Year: Keegan Deyo (Cairo-Durham)

Coach of the Year: Christine Ihnatolya (Stillwater)

All-stars: Adrianna Cornell (Schoharie), Angela Gonzalez (Hoosick Falls), Sarah Kohls (Lake George), Carrie Krohn (Schoharie), Megan Krohn (Schoharie), Taryn LaFountain (Mayfield), Kylie Mann (Lake George), Taylor Mann (Hoosick Falls), Gabby Marchello (Lake George), Danielle Misuraca (Greenville), Grace Montague (Galway), Darian Morgan (Hoosick Falls), Arianna Papas (Maple Hill), Keelyn Peacock (Stillwater), Madelyn Pratt (Bolton-Warrensburg), Annelise Rebel (Waterford), Miranda Seacord (Cambridge), Faith Sheehan (Stillwater), Courtney Sherwin (Berne-Knox), Abby Smith (Canajoharie), Caitlyn Speranza (Bolton-Warrensburg), Grace Snyder (Cambridge).

CLASS D

Player of the Year: Hannah Coupas (Northville)

Goalie of the Year: Emily Shepard (Northville)

Coach of the Year: Doug Hammons (Northville)

All-Stars: Emily Abrams (Fort Plain), Brianna Bace (Northville), Neva DiBlasi (Salem), Antonia DiPreta (Doane Stuart), Amanda Godfrey (Fort Ann), Bella Masi (St. Johnsville), Brytney Moore (Northville), Sarah Paige (Fort Ann), Morgan Razzano (Heatly), Sydney Smith (New Lebanon).

Contact Sports Editor Greg Brownell via email at brownell@poststar.com

2
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Load comments