Jug Game

The Hudson Falls offense and Glens Falls defense collide during the second quarter of Saturday's Jug Game at Hudson Falls High School.

Pete Tobey, tobey@poststar.com

UPDATED with championship game sites and dates.

Here are the Section II playoff pairings for Classes AA, B and C -- Classes A and D have an eight-game regular season, therefore one more weekend of games before they start playoffs.

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 20

L4 Bethlehem (4-3) at E1 Saratoga Springs (7-0), 7 p.m.

L3 Colonie (5-2) at E2 Shenendehowa (6-1), 7 p.m.

E3 Guilderland (4-3) at L2 Shaker (6-1), 7 p.m.

E4 CBA (3-4) at L1 Troy (7-0), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

at higher remaining seed

Bethlehem-Saratoga winner vs. Guilderland-Shaker winner

CBA-Troy winner vs. Colonie-Shen winner

Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS B

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 20

R3 Cobleskill (6-1) at N2 Schuylerville (6-1), 7 p.m.

N3 Hudson Falls (4-3) at R2 Hudson (4-3), 7 p.m.

N4 Broadalbin-Perth (3-4) at R1 Schalmont (4-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 21

R4 Ravena (3-4) at N1 Glens Falls (7-0), 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Oct. 27-28

at higher remaining seed

B-P/Schalmont winner vs. Cobleskill-Schuylerville winner

Ravena-Glens Falls winner vs. Hudson Falls-Hudson winner

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 4

at Shenendehowa H.S.

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 20

N3 Mechanicville (6-1) at S2 Chatham (5-2), 7 p.m.

S3 Tamarac (4-3) at N2 Stillwater (6-1), 7 p.m.

N4 Hoosick Falls (4-3) at S1 Watervliet (6-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 21

S4 Voorheesville (5-2) at N1 Holy Trinity (6-1), 1 p.m. (at Bishop Gibbons)

Semifinals

Oct. 27-28

at higher remaining seed

Voorheesville-Holy Trinity winner vs. Mechanicville-Chatham winner

Hoosick Falls-Watervliet winner vs. Tamarac-Stillwater winner

Championship

Friday, Nov. 3

at Lansingburgh H.S.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

__________

CLASS A

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

No. 4 South Glens Falls or Amsterdam at Burnt Hills, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Queensbury at No. 2 Averill Park, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 4

at Shenendehowa H.S.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS D

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 28

at Schuylerville

D2-2 Hoosic Valley or Canajoharie vs. D1-1 Greenwich, TBA

D1-2 Cambridge vs. D2-1 Warrensburg, TBA

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 4

at Schuylerville H.S.

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

__________

WEEK 8 CROSSOVER GAMES

Dates, times TBA

Coxsackie-Athens at Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne

Taconic Hills at Corinth

Whitehall at Moriah

Niskayuna at Ticonderoga

Columbia at Ballston Spa

Schenectady at Albany

Lansingburgh at Scotia

Johnstown at Fonda

_________

Week 8 Regular-Season Games

Friday, Oct. 20

Class A

Amsterdam at South Glens Falls, 7 p.m.

Gloversville at Burnt Hills, 7 p.m.

Green Tech at Averill Park, 7 p.m.

Class D

Fort Edward at Rensselaer, 7 p.m.

Hoosic Valley at Canajoharie, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 21

Class A

Mohonasen at Queensbury, 1:30 p.m.

Class D

Cambridge at Granville, 1:30 p.m.

Non-league

Greenwich at Helderberg Valley, 1 p.m.

Warrensburg at Cohoes, 1 p.m.

2
0
0
0
1

Sports writer

Covering high school and minor-league sports in Section II since 1989. SUNY Plattsburgh grad. Colleen's lesser half. Three amazing young people call me Dad. Fan of Philadelphia Eagles, New York Rangers and Mets, and Syracuse Orange.

Load comments