Real Estate 20 Under 40

Lake George Jr.-Sr. High School List of Graduates

2010-07-02T11:37:00Z 2010-07-02T11:38:26Z Lake George Jr.-Sr. High School List of Graduates Glens Falls Post-Star
July 02, 2010 11:37 am

LAKE GEORGE JR.-SR. HIGH SCHOOL

Graduates:

Kylie A. Abrantes, Robert J. Adsit, Sara E. Anderson, Lauren Elizabeth Azer, Melissa E. Baker, Tess Elizabeth Bannon, Jason S. Barnes, Jaclyn A. Biss, Joseph S. Biss, Molly Elizabeth Blackmon, Meghan Elizabeth Bolen, Katrina M. Briggs, Kyle W. Burden, Brittny Burggraf, Makayla L. Byrne, Katelyn M. Callahan, Lauren M. Carr,

Brianna N. Castellano, Matthew Christ Cone, Brittany L. Coons, Vincent F. Crocitto III, Brendan Darmetko, Taylor A. Dawson, Margaret A. Devlin, Carmeron Joseph Dorman, Ethan T. Dunn, Jessica Ashley Gagne, Timothy R. Goutos, M. Benjamin Green, Julia Lynn Hall, Mitchell C. Hopper, Christine M. Ilsley, David M. Jabaut,

Rachel M. Jackson, Lauren B. Kelleher, Krzysztof Kosz, Ryan William Labruzzo, Dylan T. Lambert, Erika L. LaPlante, Kyle M. Lewis, Matthew P. Livingston.

Zachary J. Lorensen, Thomas C. Mangiacasale, Neil. D. Manning, Mace Matthew McCann, Caleb F. Meroski, Margaret R. Miele, Jordan E. Miller, Austin D. Minnear, Lauren T. Mirasola, Whitney R. Morehouse, Falon Lynn Neske, Chelsea A. Obarowski, Connor G. Perkett, Steven G. Petramale, Rachael Marie Pliscofsky, Shane R. Polimeni, Joseph T. Port, Madeline Marie Rehm, Nicholas A. Robinson, Tyler S. Robinson, Mark G. Rumble II, Cameron E. Russell, Casden B. Schweitzer, Chelsea L. Scott, Kory J. Sendzik, Matthew Shepanzyk, Brittany Noelle Sheridan, Tessa A. Sherman, Julie Marie Sikorak, Kayla M. Smith, Tayler Scot Smith, Tucker F. Spring, Heather I. Strachan, Mary E. Strachan, Spencer C. Thibault, Brianna N. Trombley, Diedrich Thomas Wessling, Kyle Coleman Wessling, Alexander Martin West, Clayton S. Wheeler.

Scholarships and Awards:

Senior Art Award, Rachel Jackson, Kyle Wessling;

Outstanding Contributions to Business, Samantha Root;

Future Entrepreneur, Vincent Crocitto;

Outstanding Business Students of the Year, Taylor Dawson, Spencer Thibault;

Junior English Student of the Year, Jenna Bechard;

Outstanding Senior English Award, Rachel Jackson;

Excellence in Spanish 10, Aaron Chambers, Courtney Laczko, Shaun Nicholson, Mackenzie Perkett, Chelsea Sipowicz;

100 Percent Mastery on Spanish Regents/2009, Connor Perkett, Madeline Rehm;

Excellence in Spanish II, Alissa Duesler, Alexander Liucci;

Excellence in Spanish 103 SUNY, Makayla Byrne, Taylor Dawson, Erika LaPlante;

Excellence in French 10, Gretchen Bechard, Sean Burden;

Achievement in French 11, Jenna Bechard, Kelly Flaherty, Mikayla Trombley;

Achievement in French 221/UHS, Margaret Devlin;

Achievement in Mandarin Chinese 3 Grade 11, Kyle Bachem, Kelly Flaherty;

Achievement in Mandarin Chinese 3 Grade 12, Brianna Castellano, Madeline Rehm;

John Philip Sousa Band Award, Erika LaPlante;

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award, Joseph Biss;

Patrick Gilmore Band Award, Rachel Jackson;

Woody Herman Jazz Award, Connor Perkett;

National Choral Award, Taylor Fallas;

Choral Musicianship Awards, Richard Feathers, Anna Heacock, Tessa Sherman;

Drama Awards, Richard Feathers, Anna Heacock;

Instrumental Merit Awards, Sara Anderson, Joseph Biss, Meghan Bolen, Rachel Jackson, Dylan Lambert, Erika LaPlante, Kyle Lewis, Mace McCann, Whitney Morehouse, Cameron Russell, Tayler Smith, Tucker Spring;

NYSSMA Soloists Awards, Gretchen Bechard, Jenna Bechard, Joshua Borgh, Sean Burden, Nicole Bureau, Amanda Chambers, Taylor Fallas, Richard Feathers, Gavin Garry, Anna Heacock, Hayley Humiston, Rachel Jackson, Jamie Jarett, Rebecca Kandora, Courtney Laczko, Samantha Palazzo-Tardiff, Hannah Pliscofsky, Zachary Serlin, Carrie Stewart;

Science Department Award: 100 Percent Mastery on the New York State Regents Exams in Chemistry and Physics, Connor Perkett;

Senior Government Award, Margaret Devlin;

Senior Economics Award, Makayla Byrne;

Model OAS Achievement Award, Connor Perkett;

Woodmen Trophy for Outstanding Proficiency in American History, Connor Perkett;

Woodmen Scholarship, Connor Perkett;

Psychology Award, Alissa Duesler;

Grade 10 Tech Students of the Year, Cole Gailor, Jamie Jarett;

Grade 11 Tech Students of the Year, Jenna Bechard, Sean Dunleavy, Adrienne Rowell;

Technology Education Senior Award, Kyle Burden;

Principal's Leadership Awards, Rachel Jackson, Madeline Rehm;

Principal's Awards, 15 Quarters on High Honor Roll, Taylor Dawson, Margaret Devlin, Ethan Dunn, Erika LaPlante, Connor Perkett, Steven Petramale;

Perfect Attendance Awards for 2009-2010 School Year:

Grade 10, Rebecca Kandora, Shaun Nicholson, Martin Zivica;

Grade 11, Richard Feathers, Kacey O'Brien;

Grade 12, Ethan Dunn, Neil Manning, Kayla Smith;

Present Every Day Award, Seventh Grade to Present, Neil Manning;

U.S. Air Force Math and Science Awards:

Grade 10, Mackenzie Perkett;

Grade 11, Jenna Bechard;

Grade 12, Connor Perkett;

U.S. Marine Corps High School Award, "Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence," Connor Perkett;

Maynard D. Baker Sobering Thought Award, Lauren Kelleher;

Knights of Pythias Award, Timothy Goutos;

Glens Falls Hospital Guild Awards, Lauren Kelleher, Ryan Markwood, Samantha Root;

P.T.S.O. American Citizenship Awards:

Grade 10, Amanda Chambers, Martin Zivica;

Grade 11, Nicole Bureau, Richard Feathers;

Grade 12, Vincent Crocitto, Whitney Morehouse;

L.G.C.S. Student Council Awards:

Past President Award, Erika LaPlante;

Student Council Achievement Award, Margaret Devlin;

President's Awards for Educational Excellence, Meghan Bolen, Kyle Burden, Makayla Byrne, Matthew Cone, Taylor Dawson, Margaret Devlin, Ethan Dunn, Timothy Goutos, M. Benjamin Green, Krzysztof Kosz, Dylan Lambert, Erika LaPlante, Neil Manning, Connor Perkett, Steven Petramale, Shane Polimeni, Madeline Rehm, Chelsea Scott, Mary Strachan, Kyle Wessling;

Junior Class Scholarship Awards:

Clarkson University Awards:

Clarkson Leadership Award, Jenna Bechard;

Clarkson Achievement Award, Gavin Garry;

Holy Cross Book Award, Taylor Fallas;

Le Moyne College Heights Award, Meghan O'Carroll;

Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute Award, Jenna Bechard;

Rochester Institute of Technology Computing Medals, Sean Dunleavy, Adrienne Rowell;

Rochester Institute of Technology Creativity and Innovation Awards, Alexander Liucci, Mikayla Trombley;

St. Michael's College Book Awards, Kelly Flaherty, Hunter Hamilton;

University of Rochester Bausch and Lomb Award, Zachary Serlin;

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Sciences, Richard Feathers;

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leader Award, Benjamin Engwer;

George and Nancy Stannard Scholarship in Memory of Os and Rose Kornhoff and Zeke Stannard, Julie Sikorak;

Carrie Stannard-Casciani Award for Accounting Major, Katrina Briggs;

Excellence in Math Award in Memory of Mrs. Church by Charles H. Tall IV Foundation, Steven Petramale;

Crary Foundation Scholarship Awards, Chelsea Obarowski, Shane Polimeni, Julie Sikorak;

Glens Falls National Bank Scholarship Award, Shane Polimeni;

Holiday Inn-Turf Scholarship Award, Taylor Dawson;

Jim Iannaco Memorial award, Sara Anderson;

L.G.C.S. Alumni Association Awards, Mace McCann, Chelsea Obarowski;

Lake George American Legion Auxiliary Scholarships, Jaclyn Biss, Chelsea Obarowski;

Lake George American Legion Post 374 Scholarships, Ryan Labruzzo, Shane Polimeni;

Lake George Community Garden Club Award, Brianna Castellano;

L.G. Education Association Awards:

Future Educators, Sara Anderson, Julia Hall;

LGEA Citizenship Award, Spencer Thibault;

L.G.C.S. Effective Schools Committee Awards, Matthew Shepanzyk, Shane Polimeni;

L.G.C.S. P.T.S.O. Scholarship Awards, Lauren Carr, M. Benjamin Green, Erika LaPlante, Connor Perkett;

L.G. National Senior Honor Society Scholarships:

Scholarship, Connor Perkett;

Leadership, Steven Petramale;

Service, Erika LaPlante;

L.G. Staff Association Award, Shane Polimeni;

Lake George Volunteer Fire Company Community Service Award in Memory of Garry Grant, Connor Perkett;

Lake George Volunteer Fire Company Scholarship, Matthew Livingston;

North Queensbury Fire Company Ladies Auxiliary Memorial Scholarships for J. Clark Towse, Meghan Bolen, Katelyn Callahan, Lauren Carr, Rachel Jackson, Kyle Lewis, Madeline Rehm, Tayler Smith;

North Queensbury Auxiliary Community Service Award, Lauren Carr;

Randal Madison Memorial Scholarship, Julia Hall;

Raymond Chandler Memorial Award, Spencer Thibault;

Rotary Club of Lake George Service Awards, Rachel Jackson, Erika LaPlante, Mary Strachan;

Rotary Club Student of the Year Award, Connor Perkett;

St. Isaac Jocques Council Knights of Columbus Scholarship Award in Memory of George P. Ryan, Lauren Kelleher;

Salvatore Famosi Memorial Awards, Heather Strachan, Mary Strachan;

Lake George Scholarship Association Awards:

Jane and Alger Mason Memorial Award, Madeline Rehm;

Richard Mainwaring Memorial Awards, Kyle Burden, Margaret Devlin, Shane Polimeni;

Charles W. Brown Jr. Memorial Awards, Makayla Byrne, Ryan Labruzzo;

Poodles Hannaford Awards, Krzysztof Kosz

LGSA Scholarship Winners in Honor of Cathy Stanilka, Chelsea Scott;

Scholarship Winners, Lauren Azer, Tess Bannon, Meghan Bolen, Kyle Burden, Makayla Byrne, Katelyn Callahan, Brianna Castellano, Taylor Dawson, Margaret Devlin, Ethan Dunn, M. Benjamin Green, Julia Hall, Rachel Jackson, Krzysztof Kosz, Ryan Labruzzo, Dylan Lambert, Erika LaPlante, Thomas Mangiacasale, Neil Manning, connor Perkett, Steven Petramale, Shane Polimeni, Madeline Rehm, Heather Strachan, Mary Strachan, Kyle Wessling;

Class of 2010 Honor Group Awards, Taylor Dawson, Margaret Devlin, Ethan Dunn, Erika LaPlante, Connor Perkett, Steven Petramale, Madeline Rehm, Chelsea Scott, Mary Strachan;

Outstanding Senior Award, Connor Perkett.

 

Copyright 2015 Glens Falls Post-Star. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

RULES FOR COMMENTING ONLINE

1) Comments must be contained to the topic of the articles only. Comments that stray from the direct subject of the article will be deleted.

2) Readers are free to comment on and debate other readers' comments, but comments must specifically address the issue(s) raised. Comments containing personal insults directed toward another reader in any form will be deleted.

3) Comments must be civil in tone, and there will be no name calling of any kind. Uncivil or inappropriate comments will be deleted, as will any comment containing profanities.

4) Comments critical of crime or accident victims will be deleted.

5) Comments that are potentially libelous, including those that contain accusations not supported by facts, will be deleted.

Commenters who abuse these policies will have their e-mail registrations revoked.

 

View the full commenting policy.

Thank you, and we hope you enjoy interacting with us and the community.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

loading...

Follow The Post-Star

Deals, Offers and Events

Coupons
Today's Deal

Search Homes for Sale

Search Classifieds